Jump to content
Sign in to follow this  
beetee4ever

Drivers license and insurance

13 posts in this topic

Recommended Posts

Hi all.

Just a quick question, hopefully some of you have experience to share.

Do you have to have a US drivers license before you can be added to your spouses' insurance??? or is it enough with a learners permit or a drivers license from another country?

Any info to share????????

:)

I'm in Los Angeles, btw.


Timeline:

January 27 2006: submitted and approved I-130 in Copenhagen, Denmark

March 23 2006: Interview, submitted I-601 waiver

May 2 2006: London recieves waiver

August 21 2006: waiver approved woo hoo

October 3 2006: arrived in the US

And-I-Go-WEEEE.jpgBear.gif

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

So, then I would assume that we are able to drive on our home countries license until we get our state license, right?


K1 Journey:

April 13/06 NOA1 from NSC

June 1/06 - Moved to CSC

August 12/06 APPROVED - NOA2!!

August 28/06 Left NVC. . . Vancouver Bound!

September 27/06 Interview APPROVED, with visa in hand

October 29/06 Moving Date

December 30/06 Married!!

AOS Journey:

January 16/07 Sent out AOS, EAD, and AP docs

January 23/07 NOA1's for AOS, EAD and AP

February 13/07 Biometrics in Portland, OR

April 7/07 EAD and AP Received

April 24/07 Interview Scheduled . . . and APPROVED, stamp and all!

May 7/07 Greencard is in my hands!

ROC Journey:

February 17/09 Sent I-751 to CSC

February 18/09 NOA1

March 14/09 Biometrics appt.

April 22/09 Date of Approval!!

June 25/09 Greencard arrives in the mail!

*Everything I post is just my .02 cents, seek a lawyer for anything beyond that.*

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
I was added to my husbands insurance with just my UK drivers licence and all I had to do was update them when I got my State Drivers Licence...

Kezzie

Kezzie,

which insurance company does your husband have ???

Edited by beetee4ever

Timeline:

January 27 2006: submitted and approved I-130 in Copenhagen, Denmark

March 23 2006: Interview, submitted I-601 waiver

May 2 2006: London recieves waiver

August 21 2006: waiver approved woo hoo

October 3 2006: arrived in the US

And-I-Go-WEEEE.jpgBear.gif

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Yes here in Massachuesetts a UK licence is valid for 12 months or you become a resident... to prove residence I needed an EAD so I drove on my UK licence until then...

In fact I drove to my road test on my UK licence and drove home on my State licence.....

But every state has their own rules.... check out your local DMV.

Kezzie

Our insurance is with Commerce Insurance....

Kezzie

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
So, then I would assume that we are able to drive on our home countries license until we get our state license, right?

Well, most states (CA is one exception, using only 10 days) allow 30 days to change over to THEIR licence. Yes, you can usually drive on the foreign licence till then.

(and for those on TEMP--student or working--visas intending to return home, it is legal to keep the foreign licence right till the earlier of its expiry or the person leaving)


2005/07/10 I-129F filed for Pras

2005/11/07 I-129F approved, forwarded to NVC--to Chennai Consulate 2005/11/14

2005/12/02 Packet-3 received from Chennai

2005/12/21 Visa Interview Date

2006/04/04 Pras' entry into US at DTW

2006/04/15 Church Wedding at Novi (Detroit suburb), MI

2006/05/01 AOS Packet (I-485/I-131/I-765) filed at Chicago

2006/08/23 AP and EAD approved. Two down, 1.5 to go

2006/10/13 Pras' I-485 interview--APPROVED!

2006/10/27 Pras' conditional GC arrives -- .5 to go (2 yrs to Conditions Removal)

2008/07/21 I-751 (conditions removal) filed

2008/08/22 I-751 biometrics completed

2009/06/18 I-751 approved

2009/07/03 10-year GC received; last 0.5 done!

2009/07/23 Pras files N-400

2009/11/16 My 46TH birthday, Pras N-400 approved

2010/03/18 Pras' swear-in

---------------------------------------------------------------------

As long as the LORD's beside me, I don't care if this road ever ends.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
So, then I would assume that we are able to drive on our home countries license until we get our state license, right?

Well, most states (CA is one exception, using only 10 days) allow 30 days to change over to THEIR licence. Yes, you can usually drive on the foreign licence till then.

(and for those on TEMP--student or working--visas intending to return home, it is legal to keep the foreign licence right till the earlier of its expiry or the person leaving)

Well, I'm heading to Oregon, it sure will be a drag to get my Oregon liceanse if it expires once my K1 visa does cause there is going to be a time inbetween that I won't be able to drive (until I get my EAD?) :( Too bad I couldn't have used my Canadian liceance until I get my EAD.


K1 Journey:

April 13/06 NOA1 from NSC

June 1/06 - Moved to CSC

August 12/06 APPROVED - NOA2!!

August 28/06 Left NVC. . . Vancouver Bound!

September 27/06 Interview APPROVED, with visa in hand

October 29/06 Moving Date

December 30/06 Married!!

AOS Journey:

January 16/07 Sent out AOS, EAD, and AP docs

January 23/07 NOA1's for AOS, EAD and AP

February 13/07 Biometrics in Portland, OR

April 7/07 EAD and AP Received

April 24/07 Interview Scheduled . . . and APPROVED, stamp and all!

May 7/07 Greencard is in my hands!

ROC Journey:

February 17/09 Sent I-751 to CSC

February 18/09 NOA1

March 14/09 Biometrics appt.

April 22/09 Date of Approval!!

June 25/09 Greencard arrives in the mail!

*Everything I post is just my .02 cents, seek a lawyer for anything beyond that.*

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
So, then I would assume that we are able to drive on our home countries license until we get our state license, right?

Well, most states (CA is one exception, using only 10 days) allow 30 days to change over to THEIR licence. Yes, you can usually drive on the foreign licence till then.

(and for those on TEMP--student or working--visas intending to return home, it is legal to keep the foreign licence right till the earlier of its expiry or the person leaving)

Well, I'm heading to Oregon, it sure will be a drag to get my Oregon liceanse if it expires once my K1 visa does cause there is going to be a time inbetween that I won't be able to drive (until I get my EAD?) :( Too bad I couldn't have used my Canadian liceance until I get my EAD.

You could probably get away with that.

That little detail about temp visas I found out in 1994 (when I was in GA on a TN-1; kept my AB licence which had been issued in Nov 1993 and didn't change it till I was in Memphis in 1996--and then, only because my licence was stolen and the AB driving registries, "privatised" meaning some pols' cronies got the bids, absolutely lacked any concept of customer service and gave me some real migraines replacing it).

(note: unfortunately, Canadian provinces including SK dislike it if you move out of province and still retain their licence)


2005/07/10 I-129F filed for Pras

2005/11/07 I-129F approved, forwarded to NVC--to Chennai Consulate 2005/11/14

2005/12/02 Packet-3 received from Chennai

2005/12/21 Visa Interview Date

2006/04/04 Pras' entry into US at DTW

2006/04/15 Church Wedding at Novi (Detroit suburb), MI

2006/05/01 AOS Packet (I-485/I-131/I-765) filed at Chicago

2006/08/23 AP and EAD approved. Two down, 1.5 to go

2006/10/13 Pras' I-485 interview--APPROVED!

2006/10/27 Pras' conditional GC arrives -- .5 to go (2 yrs to Conditions Removal)

2008/07/21 I-751 (conditions removal) filed

2008/08/22 I-751 biometrics completed

2009/06/18 I-751 approved

2009/07/03 10-year GC received; last 0.5 done!

2009/07/23 Pras files N-400

2009/11/16 My 46TH birthday, Pras N-400 approved

2010/03/18 Pras' swear-in

---------------------------------------------------------------------

As long as the LORD's beside me, I don't care if this road ever ends.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Hi,

I'm from Texas i could not add my English Licience to my husbands Car Insurance. When i got my Texas Driving Licience they added me straight away. As the English Licience is only valid for the first month in Texas. So the insurance was not valid.

Kath.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Thanks for the replies folks :)

.... I actually just found out that I could be added to my husbands insurance :blush:


Timeline:

January 27 2006: submitted and approved I-130 in Copenhagen, Denmark

March 23 2006: Interview, submitted I-601 waiver

May 2 2006: London recieves waiver

August 21 2006: waiver approved woo hoo

October 3 2006: arrived in the US

And-I-Go-WEEEE.jpgBear.gif

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

We had insurance with State Farm in WA, and I had thirty days in which to get my US drivers license after being added to the insurance policy.


01/10/05 - Arrived back in US

01/26/05 - Got Married! WooHoo!

02/14/05 - Had Medical Exam

02/22/05 - Filed for AOS in Seattle, in person

03/31/05 - Got EAD!!

04/02/05 - Biometrics and Fingerprinting

05/19/05 - AOS Interview - awaiting decision...

08/24/05 - (conditional) Permanent Resident

09/08/05 - Passport stamped in Seattle

09/19/05 - Recieved actual Greencard! YAY!!!

05/24/07 - 90 days to remove conditions starts!

06/02/07 - Filed I-751, California Service Center

08/09/07 - Biometrics and Fingerprinting

08/28/07 - I-751 Approved & conditions are removed!

09/12/07 - Recieved 10 year Greencard! YEAH!!!

*now contemplating N-400 and citizenship*

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
We had insurance with State Farm in WA, and I had thirty days in which to get my US drivers license after being added to the insurance policy.

We are with State Farm in CO.

I had been added on a prior holiday trip, took about 6 months before I was eligible to take a US DL, not a problem.


“If you know the enemy and know yourself, you need not fear the result of a hundred battles. If you know yourself but not the enemy, for every victory gained you will also suffer a defeat. If you know neither the enemy nor yourself, you will succumb in every battle.”

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

I've been the PRIMARY on State Farm without even swapping-out my AB licence in past.


2005/07/10 I-129F filed for Pras

2005/11/07 I-129F approved, forwarded to NVC--to Chennai Consulate 2005/11/14

2005/12/02 Packet-3 received from Chennai

2005/12/21 Visa Interview Date

2006/04/04 Pras' entry into US at DTW

2006/04/15 Church Wedding at Novi (Detroit suburb), MI

2006/05/01 AOS Packet (I-485/I-131/I-765) filed at Chicago

2006/08/23 AP and EAD approved. Two down, 1.5 to go

2006/10/13 Pras' I-485 interview--APPROVED!

2006/10/27 Pras' conditional GC arrives -- .5 to go (2 yrs to Conditions Removal)

2008/07/21 I-751 (conditions removal) filed

2008/08/22 I-751 biometrics completed

2009/06/18 I-751 approved

2009/07/03 10-year GC received; last 0.5 done!

2009/07/23 Pras files N-400

2009/11/16 My 46TH birthday, Pras N-400 approved

2010/03/18 Pras' swear-in

---------------------------------------------------------------------

As long as the LORD's beside me, I don't care if this road ever ends.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
 
Didn't find the answer you were looking for? Ask our VJ Immigration Lawyers.

Create an account or sign in to comment

You need to be a member in order to leave a comment

Create an account

Sign up for a new account in our community. It's easy!

Register a new account

Sign in

Already have an account? Sign in here.

Sign In Now
Sign in to follow this  
- Back to Top -


Important Disclaimer: Please read carefully the Visajourney.com Terms of Service. If you do not agree to the Terms of Service you should not access or view any page (including this page) on VisaJourney.com. Answers and comments provided on Visajourney.com Forums are general information, and are not intended to substitute for informed professional medical, psychiatric, psychological, tax, legal, investment, accounting, or other professional advice. Visajourney.com does not endorse, and expressly disclaims liability for any product, manufacturer, distributor, service or service provider mentioned or any opinion expressed in answers or comments. VisaJourney.com does not condone immigration fraud in any way, shape or manner. VisaJourney.com recommends that if any member or user knows directly of someone involved in fraudulent or illegal activity, that they report such activity directly to the Department of Homeland Security, Immigration and Customs Enforcement. You can contact ICE via email at Immigration.Reply@dhs.gov or you can telephone ICE at 1-866-347-2423. All reported threads/posts containing reference to immigration fraud or illegal activities will be removed from this board. If you feel that you have found inappropriate content, please let us know by contacting us here with a url link to that content. Thank you.
×