Jump to content
Sign in to follow this  
raian

Joint Sponsor's I-864 form questions

4 posts in this topic

Recommended Posts

PART 3 #8 - Does the joint sponsor check the box "No"? Since it says (Applicable only in cases with two joint sponsors)

PART 5 - My joint sponsor is married with one child. So is this correct?

#21 - a) 01 - number of sponsored immigrant

b) 1 - yourself

c) 1 - married

d) 1 - dependent children

h) 04 - house hold size

PART 6 #24 - Is the joint sponsor required to include her husband as "Income you are using from any other person who was counted in your household size, including, in certain conditions, the intending immigrant." I ask because I am just using my joint sponsor as the "income we are using".

Thank you in advance :)


2003 - met online

12-09-2010 - met for the first time

12-11-2010 - engaged

06-07-2011 - married

09-27-2011 - I-130 sent

09-29-2011 - NOA1

04-04-2012 - I-130 approved

05-14-2012 - NVC Case number received

06-26-2012 - Case completed

08-02-2012 - VISA APPROVED :)

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

PART 3 #8 - Does the joint sponsor check the box "No"? Since it says (Applicable only in cases with two joint sponsors)

PART 5 - My joint sponsor is married with one child. So is this correct?

#21 - a) 01 - number of sponsored immigrant

b) 1 - yourself

c) 1 - married

d) 1 - dependent children

h) 04 - house hold size

PART 6 #24 - Is the joint sponsor required to include her husband as "Income you are using from any other person who was counted in your household size, including, in certain conditions, the intending immigrant." I ask because I am just using my joint sponsor as the "income we are using".

Thank you in advance :)

If you can document with a tax return and W2 that the joint sponsor's income alone is sufficient, then you can do without any "other person". State only the joint sponsor's personal income. Yes, you have the household size properly expressed.


Facts are cheap...knowing how to use them is precious...
Understanding the big picture is priceless. Anonymous

Google Who is Pushbrk?

A Warning to Green Card Holders About Voting

http://www.visajourney.com/forums/topic/606646-a-warning-to-green-card-holders-about-voting/

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

@pushbrk, thank you :)

Anybody know the answer to:

PART 3 #8 - Does the joint sponsor check the box "No"? Since it says (Applicable only in cases with two joint sponsors)


2003 - met online

12-09-2010 - met for the first time

12-11-2010 - engaged

06-07-2011 - married

09-27-2011 - I-130 sent

09-29-2011 - NOA1

04-04-2012 - I-130 approved

05-14-2012 - NVC Case number received

06-26-2012 - Case completed

08-02-2012 - VISA APPROVED :)

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

If you can document with a tax return and W2 that the joint sponsor's income alone is sufficient, then you can do without any "other person". State only the joint sponsor's personal income.

And therefore should my joint sponsor put "None" in the first blank space of Line 24 b?


2003 - met online

12-09-2010 - met for the first time

12-11-2010 - engaged

06-07-2011 - married

09-27-2011 - I-130 sent

09-29-2011 - NOA1

04-04-2012 - I-130 approved

05-14-2012 - NVC Case number received

06-26-2012 - Case completed

08-02-2012 - VISA APPROVED :)

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
 
Didn't find the answer you were looking for? Ask our VJ Immigration Lawyers.

Create an account or sign in to comment

You need to be a member in order to leave a comment

Create an account

Sign up for a new account in our community. It's easy!

Register a new account

Sign in

Already have an account? Sign in here.

Sign In Now
Sign in to follow this  
- Back to Top -


Important Disclaimer: Please read carefully the Visajourney.com Terms of Service. If you do not agree to the Terms of Service you should not access or view any page (including this page) on VisaJourney.com. Answers and comments provided on Visajourney.com Forums are general information, and are not intended to substitute for informed professional medical, psychiatric, psychological, tax, legal, investment, accounting, or other professional advice. Visajourney.com does not endorse, and expressly disclaims liability for any product, manufacturer, distributor, service or service provider mentioned or any opinion expressed in answers or comments. VisaJourney.com does not condone immigration fraud in any way, shape or manner. VisaJourney.com recommends that if any member or user knows directly of someone involved in fraudulent or illegal activity, that they report such activity directly to the Department of Homeland Security, Immigration and Customs Enforcement. You can contact ICE via email at Immigration.Reply@dhs.gov or you can telephone ICE at 1-866-347-2423. All reported threads/posts containing reference to immigration fraud or illegal activities will be removed from this board. If you feel that you have found inappropriate content, please let us know by contacting us here with a url link to that content. Thank you.
×