Jump to content
Sign in to follow this  
vaney mario

Iam I doing every ok???

3 posts in this topic

Recommended Posts

I have filed the I-130 for both of my step kids in September. It hasn't been approved yet should be any week now. My wife has been in the US for about more than a year. We had to leave the kids in Colombia with the grandmother in till the children's custody was ruled on. My question is the whole process is like my wife's, or since the Biological parent is living in the US there's something different? I was reading a guide and I came onto following-to-join benefits which confused me.


James Mario

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

well, you could have asked for an expedite when ya filed the I-130s,(via a letter included with the I-130s) as the mother being in the USA actually is one of those qualifying thingies for reason of expedite.

You might want to call up to USCIS on Tuesday, get an ISO and inquire for 'expedite intake process' ..

or wait it out another month or two.

Good Luck !


Sometimes my language usage seems confusing - please feel free to 'read it twice', just in case !
Ya know, you can find the answer to your question with the advanced search tool, when using a PC? Ditch the handphone, come back later on a PC, and try again.

-=-=-=-=-=R E A D ! ! !=-=-=-=-=-

Whoa Nelly ! Want NVC Info? see http://www.visajourney.com/wiki/index.php/NVC_Process

Congratulations on your approval ! We All Applaud your accomplishment with Most Wonderful Kissies !

2mzcunl.gif

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

I have filed the I-130 for both of my step kids in September. It hasn't been approved yet should be any week now. My wife has been in the US for about more than a year. We had to leave the kids in Colombia with the grandmother in till the children's custody was ruled on. My question is the whole process is like my wife's, or since the Biological parent is living in the US there's something different? I was reading a guide and I came onto following-to-join benefits which confused me.

James Mario,

The expedite may or may not work with the USCIS and/or with the NVC, but it doesn't hurt to ask.

As for the process, it shouldn't be any different from your wife's.

There is also a Colombia Club thread in the Latin American forum where you may be able to find additional info regarding their visas and the process in Colombia. Please feel free to post there if you find it useful.

Diana


CR-1

02/05/07 - I-130 sent to NSC

05/03/07 - NOA2

05/10/07 - NVC receives petition, case # assigned

08/08/07 - Case Complete

09/27/07 - Interview, visa granted

10/02/07 - POE

11/16/07 - Received green card and Welcome to America letter in the mail

Removing Conditions

07/06/09 - I-751 sent to CSC

08/14/09 - Biometrics

09/27/09 - Approved

10/01/09 - Received 10 year green card

U.S. Citizenship

03/30/11 - N-400 sent via Priority Mail w/ delivery confirmation

05/12/11 - Biometrics

07/20/11 - Interview - passed

07/20/11 - Oath ceremony - same day as interview

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
 
Didn't find the answer you were looking for? Ask our VJ Immigration Lawyers.

Create an account or sign in to comment

You need to be a member in order to leave a comment

Create an account

Sign up for a new account in our community. It's easy!

Register a new account

Sign in

Already have an account? Sign in here.

Sign In Now
Sign in to follow this  
- Back to Top -


Important Disclaimer: Please read carefully the Visajourney.com Terms of Service. If you do not agree to the Terms of Service you should not access or view any page (including this page) on VisaJourney.com. Answers and comments provided on Visajourney.com Forums are general information, and are not intended to substitute for informed professional medical, psychiatric, psychological, tax, legal, investment, accounting, or other professional advice. Visajourney.com does not endorse, and expressly disclaims liability for any product, manufacturer, distributor, service or service provider mentioned or any opinion expressed in answers or comments. VisaJourney.com does not condone immigration fraud in any way, shape or manner. VisaJourney.com recommends that if any member or user knows directly of someone involved in fraudulent or illegal activity, that they report such activity directly to the Department of Homeland Security, Immigration and Customs Enforcement. You can contact ICE via email at Immigration.Reply@dhs.gov or you can telephone ICE at 1-866-347-2423. All reported threads/posts containing reference to immigration fraud or illegal activities will be removed from this board. If you feel that you have found inappropriate content, please let us know by contacting us here with a url link to that content. Thank you.
×