Jump to content
Sign in to follow this  
justjo

marry now or marry later?

4 posts in this topic

Recommended Posts

Hi all!!

Boy am I ever glad to find you!! :yes:

After all, the idea of getting MARRIED is overwhelming enough, let alone all the legal wrangling it looks like we'll be doing.

I'm a Canadian - female- who is wanting to marry an American.

I'm in Manitoba, he's in Minneapolis.. so close and yet so far... :P

There will be one boy, 14 now, who will be moving with me.

As I understand (correct me, please,if I'm wrong) I have one of two options:

1. Apply for a K1 and get married

2. Get married first and apply for a K3

What I'm understanding is that if I apply and wait for the K1 I have approximately 3 months to get married.

Without an exact date (not knowing when the paper work would be final) it makes it difficult to plan a wedding; short notice for guests, book a photographer, church, holidays (for him) so on and so forth.

(this sounds like a real big stress-out to me....)

But if we get married (K3) route, can I just throw my bouquet, pack my bags, move to Minneap. and do the paperwork from there? Or do I still have to live on the otherside of the border from hubby until its all done? (not liking that idea either!)

My other concern/ question is this~

When I jump the border and become Mrs B. I will leave behind 2 daughters, 18 & 21, and an elderly mum.

I am very concerned about getting back across that border in a flash, if need be. (doesn't matter how old they are, you are on mommy duty 24-7)

From what I read and understood, is that if I marry first (K-1) I will have to wait on a AOS (for an undefinate amount of time) but if I go the K-3 route and marry first, I don't have to wait to cross back to Canada (?)

*** at least thats how I interpreted it**

I guess I'm feeling out options, and wondering if anyone who has gone thru a similar situation has an opinion.

Honestly, I don't like the idea of not getting back to my family asap if necessary.

thanks everyone for your thoughts,

Joanne (F)

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Sometimes my language usage seems confusing - please feel free to 'read it twice', just in case !
Ya know, you can find the answer to your question with the advanced search tool, when using a PC? Ditch the handphone, come back later on a PC, and try again.

-=-=-=-=-=R E A D ! ! !=-=-=-=-=-

Whoa Nelly ! Want NVC Info? see http://www.visajourney.com/wiki/index.php/NVC_Process

Congratulations on your approval ! We All Applaud your accomplishment with Most Wonderful Kissies !

2mzcunl.gif

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

It would be better to get married first if you don't want to wait to have permission to travel.. Either way you will have to wait in Canada until your visa is approved. You are allowed to visit during the process, but no, you can't pack your bags and wait it out in the US.

Read the comparison posted above.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

It would be better to get married first if you don't want to wait to have permission to travel.. Either way you will have to wait in Canada until your visa is approved. You are allowed to visit during the process, but no, you can't pack your bags and wait it out in the US.

Read the comparison posted above.

hmmm..... ok.. so (in theory..) where do I dig to find out how long/how many times (etc) I can "visit" hubby in the US while waiting for the K3?

Really weighing my options, here... :wacko:

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
 
Didn't find the answer you were looking for? Ask our VJ Immigration Lawyers.

Create an account or sign in to comment

You need to be a member in order to leave a comment

Create an account

Sign up for a new account in our community. It's easy!

Register a new account

Sign in

Already have an account? Sign in here.

Sign In Now
Sign in to follow this  
- Back to Top -


Important Disclaimer: Please read carefully the Visajourney.com Terms of Service. If you do not agree to the Terms of Service you should not access or view any page (including this page) on VisaJourney.com. Answers and comments provided on Visajourney.com Forums are general information, and are not intended to substitute for informed professional medical, psychiatric, psychological, tax, legal, investment, accounting, or other professional advice. Visajourney.com does not endorse, and expressly disclaims liability for any product, manufacturer, distributor, service or service provider mentioned or any opinion expressed in answers or comments. VisaJourney.com does not condone immigration fraud in any way, shape or manner. VisaJourney.com recommends that if any member or user knows directly of someone involved in fraudulent or illegal activity, that they report such activity directly to the Department of Homeland Security, Immigration and Customs Enforcement. You can contact ICE via email at Immigration.Reply@dhs.gov or you can telephone ICE at 1-866-347-2423. All reported threads/posts containing reference to immigration fraud or illegal activities will be removed from this board. If you feel that you have found inappropriate content, please let us know by contacting us here with a url link to that content. Thank you.
×