Jump to content
Sign in to follow this  
silvermask

I-864 Affidavit of Support Form When Not in US

5 posts in this topic

Recommended Posts

I am a US citizen and recently married non-US citizen living abroad. I am planning to file for K3 or CR1 Visa. I have a full-time job in US right now.

However, right after filing i-130, I am thinking about quitting my US job, taking a break for few months, and moving in with my wife in her country on temporary bases until the visa process is almost complete. Close to her visa call, I can come back to US and acquire the job. My question is with I-864 -

1. First of all, is it even a good idea for me to live abroad temporarily with my wife? Would I have any issue with the visa process esp. in terms of affidavit of support?

2. If I am living outside of U.S. on temporary bases without US job, how do I show that I am still domiciled in US? I do not own any property here.

3. If I do not have a job, if I show 5 to 6 times poverty guideline income in my US bank balance, would it be sufficient? Or it would be better idea to have co-sponsor?

Has anyone been in similar situation and what is the experience? Any other advise or issues?

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

I am a US citizen and recently married non-US citizen living abroad. I am planning to file for K3 or CR1 Visa. I have a full-time job in US right now.

However, right after filing i-130, I am thinking about quitting my US job, taking a break for few months, and moving in with my wife in her country on temporary bases until the visa process is almost complete. Close to her visa call, I can come back to US and acquire the job. My question is with I-864 -

1. First of all, is it even a good idea for me to live abroad temporarily with my wife? Would I have any issue with the visa process esp. in terms of affidavit of support?

2. If I am living outside of U.S. on temporary bases without US job, how do I show that I am still domiciled in US? I do not own any property here.

3. If I do not have a job, if I show 5 to 6 times poverty guideline income in my US bank balance, would it be sufficient? Or it would be better idea to have co-sponsor?

Has anyone been in similar situation and what is the experience? Any other advise or issues?

I'm not really qualified to comment on the rest of it, but as far as I've heard, the K3 is more or less obsolete, so it is the CR1 for you.


07/14/2011 Wedding

USCIS (187 days)

08/16/2011 I-130 filed

08/19/2011 NOA1
02/22/2012 NOA2

NVC (14 days)
03/08/2012 NVC case #, IIN, emailed DS-3032
03/13/2012 AOS invoiced & paid
03/14/2012 AOS package mailed
03/16/2012 DS-3032 acceptance
03/19/2012 IV bill invoiced and paid
03/20/2012 DS-230 package sent
03/22/2012 Case Complete
04/10/2012 Interview date assigned; packet IV received
MEDICALS/US CONSULATE/POE
05/02/2012 Medicals
05/09/2012 Interview APPROVED
05/11/2012 Visa in hand
05/24/2012 POE TORONTO
06/28/2012 Got SSN and Green Card

ROC

02/27/2014 Package sent

02/28/2014 NOA1

03/28/2014 Biometrics

06/20/2014 Approved

06/22/2014 Got the 10-yr GC
N-400

03/03/2015 Package sent

03/10/2015 Check encashed

03/13/2015 NOA

03/26/2015 Fingerprints

04/27/2015 In line

06/19/2015 Interview letter

07/23/2015 Interview

08/19/2015 Oath ceremony

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

As mentioned, forget the K3.

1. Good idea from a bonafide marriage point of view, if you can satisfy the affidavit of support somehow (assets, co-sponsor etvc). With the economy as it is, don't rely on being about to come back to the USA and find a job quickly....

2. Since you will be abroad less than a year, that should not be a problem. You will still have a valid drivers license, voter registration, taxes filed a s a resident, and maybe some bills (for putting your furniture into storage, cell phone etc).

3. If you have x5+ in easily liquidated assets then should be fine, as you only need x3. Keep in mind that it needs to be easily liquidated, so an only home or an only car or a 401K may not count (up to the CO).


Bye: Penguin

Me: Irish/ Swiss citizen, and now naturalised US citizen. Husband: USC; twin babies born Feb 08 in Ireland and a daughter in Feb 2010 in Arkansas who are all joint Irish/ USC. Did DCF (IR1) in 6 weeks via the Dublin, Ireland embassy and now living in Arkansas.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

As mentioned, forget the K3.

1. Good idea from a bonafide marriage point of view, if you can satisfy the affidavit of support somehow (assets, co-sponsor etvc). With the economy as it is, don't rely on being about to come back to the USA and find a job quickly....

2. Since you will be abroad less than a year, that should not be a problem. You will still have a valid drivers license, voter registration, taxes filed a s a resident, and maybe some bills (for putting your furniture into storage, cell phone etc).

3. If you have x5+ in easily liquidated assets then should be fine, as you only need x3. Keep in mind that it needs to be easily liquidated, so an only home or an only car or a 401K may not count (up to the CO).

Thanks for the reply. Really good information. While living abroad temporarily, here are the things I will have in US:

1. Bank accounts

2. Credit cards

3. Active trading account

4. Retirement (IRA and 401k) accounts

5. Driver license

6. Tax done for 2011

7. Mailing address in US

8. Voter registration with new mailing address in US

Since I will be away for 6-7 months, I thought there is no point for me to keep phone, furniture (considering the cost of storage for really old furniture vs. later on buying the new furniture), or car.

Would this be fine? Is there anything else I can do to make my case strong?

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Yeah you will be fine with that.


Bye: Penguin

Me: Irish/ Swiss citizen, and now naturalised US citizen. Husband: USC; twin babies born Feb 08 in Ireland and a daughter in Feb 2010 in Arkansas who are all joint Irish/ USC. Did DCF (IR1) in 6 weeks via the Dublin, Ireland embassy and now living in Arkansas.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
 
Didn't find the answer you were looking for? Ask our VJ Immigration Lawyers.

Create an account or sign in to comment

You need to be a member in order to leave a comment

Create an account

Sign up for a new account in our community. It's easy!

Register a new account

Sign in

Already have an account? Sign in here.

Sign In Now
Sign in to follow this  
- Back to Top -


Important Disclaimer: Please read carefully the Visajourney.com Terms of Service. If you do not agree to the Terms of Service you should not access or view any page (including this page) on VisaJourney.com. Answers and comments provided on Visajourney.com Forums are general information, and are not intended to substitute for informed professional medical, psychiatric, psychological, tax, legal, investment, accounting, or other professional advice. Visajourney.com does not endorse, and expressly disclaims liability for any product, manufacturer, distributor, service or service provider mentioned or any opinion expressed in answers or comments. VisaJourney.com does not condone immigration fraud in any way, shape or manner. VisaJourney.com recommends that if any member or user knows directly of someone involved in fraudulent or illegal activity, that they report such activity directly to the Department of Homeland Security, Immigration and Customs Enforcement. You can contact ICE via email at Immigration.Reply@dhs.gov or you can telephone ICE at 1-866-347-2423. All reported threads/posts containing reference to immigration fraud or illegal activities will be removed from this board. If you feel that you have found inappropriate content, please let us know by contacting us here with a url link to that content. Thank you.
×