Jump to content
Sign in to follow this  
TonyC88

Proving the relationship is ongoing in the I-129F

3 posts in this topic

Recommended Posts

Although the cover letter template on this site for the I-129F states that it will include evidence of an ongoing relationship, is this needed for this petition?

I have a good amount of evidence for us having met, and this spans from February last year to March of this year with a total of 4 visits, one being for 3 months.

I've got the boarding pass copies, all of the flight E-Tickets, passport stamps, the hotel receipts, bus ticket, car rental, pictures of us together, theme park passes (Dated and pictures for annual pass)..

Do I need to put in things like e-mail records and chat logs, or is that more for the interview stage? If I need it i'll put it in, but the petition is already getting quite big with the evidence of our meetings, and I don't want to over-do it.


Started assembling i-129f package for K1 Visa on March 12 - 2012

ticker.png

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

proof of having met within the last 2 years is all that is needed for the I-129F petition and you have strong evidence so i wouldnt bother with proof of ongoing relationship at all.

no matter what VJ and its foreign members say... the London embassy will not ask for any proof of ongoing relationship whatsoever


I-129F SENT............................................08/15/2011

NOA1 TEXT/EMAIL...................................08/22/2011

NOA2 TEXT/EMAIL. NO RFE.....................01/05/2012

NVC RECEIVED......................................01/21/2012

NVC LEFT...............................................01/24/2012

PACKET 3 RECEIVED..............................02/01/2012

PACKET 3 RETURNED.............................02/04/2012

MEDICAL................................................02/17/2012

DS-2001 MAILED.....................................02/23/2012

PACKET 4 RECEIVED..............................03/02/2012

INTERVIEW............................................03/14/2012 APPROVED

POE ATLANTA.........................................04/03/2012

AOS approved 3/29/13 after almost 10 months of waiting. No RFE's and no interview.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Although the cover letter template on this site for the I-129F states that it will include evidence of an ongoing relationship, is this needed for this petition?

I have a good amount of evidence for us having met, and this spans from February last year to March of this year with a total of 4 visits, one being for 3 months.

I've got the boarding pass copies, all of the flight E-Tickets, passport stamps, the hotel receipts, bus ticket, car rental, pictures of us together, theme park passes (Dated and pictures for annual pass)..

Do I need to put in things like e-mail records and chat logs, or is that more for the interview stage? If I need it i'll put it in, but the petition is already getting quite big with the evidence of our meetings, and I don't want to over-do it.

The bold texts are evidence of meeting within the last 2 years which are mandatory to go along with the I-129F petition while email/chat/ call logs are evidence of ongoing relationship. Some people chose to send it along with the I-129F petition while some people don't and simply reserve it for interview stage. I have read here where it was stated that front loading evidence on ongoing relationship can be beneficial in some consulate while it doesn't really matters in others. Although i don't know where your fiance/fiancee the beneficiary is located as it is not stated on your profile but i would have advice you print some small amount of your chat logs/emails randomly picked from when you started your relationship and reserve the rest for your interview stage because it doesn't hurt to do it anyway. Good luck

Edited by Ken & Lecia

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
 
Didn't find the answer you were looking for? Ask our VJ Immigration Lawyers.

Create an account or sign in to comment

You need to be a member in order to leave a comment

Create an account

Sign up for a new account in our community. It's easy!

Register a new account

Sign in

Already have an account? Sign in here.

Sign In Now
Sign in to follow this  
- Back to Top -


Important Disclaimer: Please read carefully the Visajourney.com Terms of Service. If you do not agree to the Terms of Service you should not access or view any page (including this page) on VisaJourney.com. Answers and comments provided on Visajourney.com Forums are general information, and are not intended to substitute for informed professional medical, psychiatric, psychological, tax, legal, investment, accounting, or other professional advice. Visajourney.com does not endorse, and expressly disclaims liability for any product, manufacturer, distributor, service or service provider mentioned or any opinion expressed in answers or comments. VisaJourney.com does not condone immigration fraud in any way, shape or manner. VisaJourney.com recommends that if any member or user knows directly of someone involved in fraudulent or illegal activity, that they report such activity directly to the Department of Homeland Security, Immigration and Customs Enforcement. You can contact ICE via email at Immigration.Reply@dhs.gov or you can telephone ICE at 1-866-347-2423. All reported threads/posts containing reference to immigration fraud or illegal activities will be removed from this board. If you feel that you have found inappropriate content, please let us know by contacting us here with a url link to that content. Thank you.
×