Jump to content
Sign in to follow this  
TonyC88

Long and Short Birth Certificate

4 posts in this topic

Recommended Posts

My Fiancee (US Citizen) Has found her Birth Certificate as I told her she would need it. I asked her if it was the Long or Short version, as that's something I saw someone mention on here. She says she thinks it's short version.

What's the difference, does she need the long one, and how would she obtain that, or is there an alternative?

This is for sending with the I-129F petition package.


Started assembling i-129f package for K1 Visa on March 12 - 2012

ticker.png

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

My Fiancee (US Citizen) Has found her Birth Certificate as I told her she would need it. I asked her if it was the Long or Short version, as that's something I saw someone mention on here. She says she thinks it's short version.

What's the difference, does she need the long one, and how would she obtain that, or is there an alternative?

This is for sending with the I-129F petition package.

Typically, the "long form" birth certificate contains the information of her parents. That's the one she'll need.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

The version she has her parents names, DOB and State of Birth and then their signatures?

Or is there a more elaborate version?

Every country has their own birth certificates. What country are you talking about? "Long and short" seems to be mainly a Canadian distinction.

Edit: Oh, I see you are talking about the US. In that case, every state has their own version, but I have not heard of any "long and short" version for the US. She only needs to prove her US Citizenship, which can be either her Birth Certificate, or her passport.

Edited by Harpa Timsah

AOS for my husband
8/17/10: INTERVIEW DAY (day 123) APPROVED!!

ROC:
5/23/12: Sent out package
2/06/13: APPROVED!

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
 
Didn't find the answer you were looking for? Ask our VJ Immigration Lawyers.

Create an account or sign in to comment

You need to be a member in order to leave a comment

Create an account

Sign up for a new account in our community. It's easy!

Register a new account

Sign in

Already have an account? Sign in here.

Sign In Now
Sign in to follow this  
- Back to Top -


Important Disclaimer: Please read carefully the Visajourney.com Terms of Service. If you do not agree to the Terms of Service you should not access or view any page (including this page) on VisaJourney.com. Answers and comments provided on Visajourney.com Forums are general information, and are not intended to substitute for informed professional medical, psychiatric, psychological, tax, legal, investment, accounting, or other professional advice. Visajourney.com does not endorse, and expressly disclaims liability for any product, manufacturer, distributor, service or service provider mentioned or any opinion expressed in answers or comments. VisaJourney.com does not condone immigration fraud in any way, shape or manner. VisaJourney.com recommends that if any member or user knows directly of someone involved in fraudulent or illegal activity, that they report such activity directly to the Department of Homeland Security, Immigration and Customs Enforcement. You can contact ICE via email at Immigration.Reply@dhs.gov or you can telephone ICE at 1-866-347-2423. All reported threads/posts containing reference to immigration fraud or illegal activities will be removed from this board. If you feel that you have found inappropriate content, please let us know by contacting us here with a url link to that content. Thank you.
×