Jump to content
Sign in to follow this  
Oaqui3

COVER LETTER for I-130- What are your opinions

5 posts in this topic

Recommended Posts

I am still wondering if it is absolutely need to have the letters of affidavit of support for the evidence of bona fide marriage to be notarized.

I have read in some of the boards here that they have passed with less evidence. let me know what you think. and what i need to fix of improve. thank you so much for all your help.

Also, where should i attach form G-1145. do i attach to both petitions?

I am planning to petition my wife and stepson.

Here is my i-130 cover letter

-----------------------------------------------------------------------

March 29, 2012

FAM

Seattle WA/USA

fm@hotmail.com

USCIS

Attn: I-130

P.O. Box 804625

Chicago, IL 60680-4107

Whom It May Concern:

Please find enclosed my Form I-130 Petition for Alien Relative on behalf of my wife, JM, and her son and my stepchild TL.

Please note that I, FM am currently living Seattle, Washington, and my wife resides in her family’s house in the Philippines. I am filing my I-130 Petition with the USCIS. On my application, I have listed my US permanent address, where I intend to live with my wife and stepson. Please also use my US address as my mailing address. Included are the following documents:

Petition for JM (Beneficiary)

• Personal check in the amount of $420 for JM.

• I-130 Petition for Alien Relative for spouse

• Copy of unexpired U.S. passport – FM (Petitioner)

• G-325A – FM (Petitioner)

• Passport Style Photo – FM (Petitioner)

• G-325A – JM (Beneficiary)

• Passport Style Photo – JM (Beneficiary)

Evidence of Bona Fide Marriage:

• Letter explaining our relationship history, marriage, and our future plans together

• Copy of Marriage Certificate from Philippines

• Affidavit of support from family and friends stating when we lived together from the following individuals:

- Aunt of beneficiary

- Cousin of petitioner

- Cousin of petitioner

- Aunt of petitioner

- Uncle or beneficiary

• Copy of bank statement showing joint account

• Photo pages as evidence to our bona fide relationship and marriage

Petition for TL (Beneficiary)

• Personal check in the amount of $420 for TL

• I-130 Petition for Alien Relative for stepchild

• Copy of unexpired U.S. passport – FM (Petitioner)

• G-325A – FM (Petitioner)

• Passport Style Photo – FM (Petitioner)

• G-325A – TL (Beneficiary)

• Passport Style Photo – TL (Beneficiary)

Evidence of relationship:

• Letter explaining our relationship history, and our future plans together as a family.

• Copy of Marriage Certificate of parents from Philippines.

• Affidavit of support from family and friends stating when we lived together with mother Joan by the following individuals:

- Sister of Petitioner

- Cousin of petitioner

• Photo pages as evidence to our bona fide relationship.

Thank you very much for your prompt attention to this matter.

Respectfully,

(sign here)

FM

Social Security Number: ***-**-****

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

**More UPDATED**

----------------------------

March 29, 2012

FAM

Seattle WA/USA

fm@hotmail.com

USCIS

Attn: I-130

P.O. Box 804625

Chicago, IL 60680-4107

Whom It May Concern:

Please find enclosed my Form I-130 Petition for Alien Relative on behalf of my wife, JM, and her son and my stepchild TL.

Please note that I, FM am currently living Seattle, Washington, and my wife resides in her family’s house in the Philippines. I am filing my I-130 Petition with the USCIS. On my application, I have listed my US permanent address, where I intend to live with my wife and stepson. Please also use my US address as my mailing address. Included are the following documents:

Petition for JM (Beneficiary)

• Personal check in the amount of $420 for JM.

• I-130 Petition for Alien Relative for spouse

• Copy of unexpired U.S. passport – FM (Petitioner)

• G-325A – FM (Petitioner)

• Passport Style Photo – FM (Petitioner)

• G-325A – JM (Beneficiary)

• Passport Style Photo – JM (Beneficiary)

Evidence of Bona Fide Marriage:

• Letter explaining our relationship history, marriage, and our future plans together

• Copy of Marriage Certificate from Philippines

• Affidavit of support from family and friends stating when we lived together from the following individuals:

- Aunt of beneficiary

- Cousin of petitioner

- Cousin of petitioner

- Aunt of petitioner

- Uncle or beneficiary

• Copy of bank statement showing withdrawals made in the Philippines

• Cash remittances transfers

• Airline tickets and passport stamps

• Photo pages as evidence to our bona fide relationship and marriage

Petition for TL (Beneficiary)

• Personal check in the amount of $420 for TL

• I-130 Petition for Alien Relative for stepchild

• Copy of unexpired U.S. passport – FM (Petitioner)

• G-325A – FM (Petitioner)

• Passport Style Photo – FM (Petitioner)

• G-325A – TL (Beneficiary)

• Passport Style Photo – TL (Beneficiary)

Evidence of relationship:

• Letter explaining our relationship history, and our future plans together as a family.

• Copy of Marriage Certificate of parents from Philippines.

• Affidavit of support from family and friends stating when we lived together with mother Joan by the following individuals:

- Sister of Petitioner

- Cousin of petitioner

• Photo pages as evidence to our bona fide relationship.

Thank you very much for your prompt attention to this matter.

Respectfully,

(sign here)

FM

Social Security Number: ***-**-****

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Also, where should i attach form G-1145. do i attach to both petitions?

At the very top, that should be the first piece of paper for the file.

My corrections are in bold and red:

Here is my i-130 cover letter

-----------------------------------------------------------------------

March 29, 2012

FAM

Seattle WA/USA

fm@hotmail.com

USCIS

Attn: I-130

P.O. Box 804625

Chicago, IL 60680-4107 Since you live in Seattle (so do I), you will be sending your petition to the lockbox in Phoenix, not Chicago. See the I-130 instructions for the Phoenix lockbox address

Whom It May Concern:

Please find enclosed my Form I-130 Petition for Alien Relative on behalf of my wife, JM, and her son and my stepchild TL.

Please note that I, FM am currently living Seattle, Washington, and my wife resides in her family’s house in the Philippines. I am filing my I-130 Petition with the USCIS. On my applicationpetition, I have listed my US permanent address, where I intend to live with my wife and stepson. Please also use my US address as my mailing address. Included are the following documents:

Social Security Number: ***-**-**** Unless specifically asked for, your SSN is not needed.


Our journey:

Spoiler

September 2007: Met online via social networking site (MySpace); began exchanging messages.
March 26, 2009: We become a couple!
September 10, 2009: Arrived for first meeting in-person!
June 17, 2010: Arrived for second in-person meeting and start of travel together to other areas of China!
June 21, 2010: Engaged!!!
September 1, 2010: Switched course from K1 to CR-1
December 8, 2010: Wedding date set; it will be on February 18, 2011!
February 9, 2011: Depart for China
February 11, 2011: Registered for marriage in Wuhan, officially married!!!
February 18, 2011: Wedding ceremony in Shiyan!!!
April 22, 2011: Mailed I-130 to Chicago
April 28, 2011: Received NOA1 via text/email, file routed to CSC (priority date April 25th)
April 29, 2011: Updated
May 3, 2011: Received NOA1 hardcopy in mail
July 26, 2011: Received NOA2 via text/email!!!
July 30, 2011: Received NOA2 hardcopy in mail
August 8, 2011: NVC received file
September 1, 2011: NVC case number assigned
September 2, 2011: AOS invoice received, OPTIN email for EP sent
September 7, 2011: Paid AOS bill (payment portal showed PAID on September 9, 2011)
September 8, 2011: OPTIN email accepted, GZO number assigned
September 10, 2011: Emailed AOS package
September 12, 2011: IV bill invoiced
September 13, 2011: Paid IV bill (payment portal showed PAID on September 14, 2011)
September 14, 2011: Emailed IV package
October 3, 2011: Emailed checklist response (checklist generated due to typo on Form DS-230)
October 6, 2011: Case complete at NVC
November 10, 2011: Interview - APPROVED!!!
December 7, 2011: POE - Sea-Tac Airport

September 17, 2013: Mailed I-751 to CSC

September 23, 2013: Received NOA1 in mail (receipt date September 19th)

October 16, 2013: Biometrics Appointment

January 28, 2014: Production of new Green Card ordered

February 3, 2014: New Green Card received; done with USCIS until fall of 2023*

 

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
 
Didn't find the answer you were looking for? Ask our VJ Immigration Lawyers.

Create an account or sign in to comment

You need to be a member in order to leave a comment

Create an account

Sign up for a new account in our community. It's easy!

Register a new account

Sign in

Already have an account? Sign in here.

Sign In Now
Sign in to follow this  
- Back to Top -


Important Disclaimer: Please read carefully the Visajourney.com Terms of Service. If you do not agree to the Terms of Service you should not access or view any page (including this page) on VisaJourney.com. Answers and comments provided on Visajourney.com Forums are general information, and are not intended to substitute for informed professional medical, psychiatric, psychological, tax, legal, investment, accounting, or other professional advice. Visajourney.com does not endorse, and expressly disclaims liability for any product, manufacturer, distributor, service or service provider mentioned or any opinion expressed in answers or comments. VisaJourney.com does not condone immigration fraud in any way, shape or manner. VisaJourney.com recommends that if any member or user knows directly of someone involved in fraudulent or illegal activity, that they report such activity directly to the Department of Homeland Security, Immigration and Customs Enforcement. You can contact ICE via email at Immigration.Reply@dhs.gov or you can telephone ICE at 1-866-347-2423. All reported threads/posts containing reference to immigration fraud or illegal activities will be removed from this board. If you feel that you have found inappropriate content, please let us know by contacting us here with a url link to that content. Thank you.
×