Jump to content
Sign in to follow this  
ghunt2121

I-765 for K2 Via Holder for AOS

3 posts in this topic

Recommended Posts

We are about to drop our AOS package in the mail. I'm filing an !-765 for my wife and the older (19) of the two K2 visa holders. The younger of the two in our case is 15 and we're not planning on him working for the rest of this year. My question is: once he has possession of his green card, will I then still have to file an I-865 before he can work (I think not)?

I guess my thought is that by the time he's ready to work, early next year (2013), he will likely have the green card, right?

Edited by ghunt2121

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

He doesn't need it but it's free. Yes, the GC gives the right to work by itself. K2's usually file for EAD so they can get a SSN, thought you can wait until you have GC. I don't know what you mean by I-865 (in fact, that is the change of address form for people who have filed I-864).


AOS for my husband
8/17/10: INTERVIEW DAY (day 123) APPROVED!!

ROC:
5/23/12: Sent out package
2/06/13: APPROVED!

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

He doesn't need it but it's free. Yes, the GC gives the right to work by itself. K2's usually file for EAD so they can get a SSN, thought you can wait until you have GC. I don't know what you mean by I-865 (in fact, that is the change of address form for people who have filed I-864).

Sorry. The I-865 was I typo... I meant I-765

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
 
Didn't find the answer you were looking for? Ask our VJ Immigration Lawyers.

Create an account or sign in to comment

You need to be a member in order to leave a comment

Create an account

Sign up for a new account in our community. It's easy!

Register a new account

Sign in

Already have an account? Sign in here.

Sign In Now
Sign in to follow this  
- Back to Top -


Important Disclaimer: Please read carefully the Visajourney.com Terms of Service. If you do not agree to the Terms of Service you should not access or view any page (including this page) on VisaJourney.com. Answers and comments provided on Visajourney.com Forums are general information, and are not intended to substitute for informed professional medical, psychiatric, psychological, tax, legal, investment, accounting, or other professional advice. Visajourney.com does not endorse, and expressly disclaims liability for any product, manufacturer, distributor, service or service provider mentioned or any opinion expressed in answers or comments. VisaJourney.com does not condone immigration fraud in any way, shape or manner. VisaJourney.com recommends that if any member or user knows directly of someone involved in fraudulent or illegal activity, that they report such activity directly to the Department of Homeland Security, Immigration and Customs Enforcement. You can contact ICE via email at Immigration.Reply@dhs.gov or you can telephone ICE at 1-866-347-2423. All reported threads/posts containing reference to immigration fraud or illegal activities will be removed from this board. If you feel that you have found inappropriate content, please let us know by contacting us here with a url link to that content. Thank you.
×