Jump to content
Sign in to follow this  
TonyC88

Accuracy in G325a

4 posts in this topic

Recommended Posts

My fiancee, the American citizen, has a very scattered employment history, being in and out of education and working in different cities.

She has called past employers to get as much info as possible on start and end dates etc, but some places are either closed down, or don't have her on file anymore.

If we put her estimated dates etc, is this ok? What is the purpose of providing her employment history, will they look heavily into this?

Also, myself, the UK Citizen looking to move to the US, I am currently un-employed after being on tour for the last 3 months with an established band which I class as an employer, and prior to that I was with my Fiancee for 3 months in the US.

Is it a problem that the beneficiary is unemployed? I'm actively seeking ANY work, and prior to this unemployment, I was employed solidly for 5 years at a College, so hopefully this makes me look better?

Last question, as i'm drafting out a G-325.. This is a stupid question, but is her Nationality "American" Or something like "US Citizen" in official terms? Such as me being English, however i'm actually British. :bonk:


Started assembling i-129f package for K1 Visa on March 12 - 2012

ticker.png

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

I would write a note explaining that the employment dates are her best guess and explain why they aren't exact.

Your unemployment doesn't matter.

Either is fine (they will understand you), though America is a continent, so USC is probably best.


AOS for my husband
8/17/10: INTERVIEW DAY (day 123) APPROVED!!

ROC:
5/23/12: Sent out package
2/06/13: APPROVED!

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

This is a stupid question, but is her Nationality "American" Or something like "US Citizen" in official terms? Such as me being English, however i'm actually British. :bonk:

not that stupid a question... for my country of birth i didnt know whether to put "England", "United Kingdom", "UK", "Great Britain", or "GB". i eventually went with a mixture of "UK", "United Kingdom", and "Great Britain"... whatever would fit in the box on the form i was filling out haha


I-129F SENT............................................08/15/2011

NOA1 TEXT/EMAIL...................................08/22/2011

NOA2 TEXT/EMAIL. NO RFE.....................01/05/2012

NVC RECEIVED......................................01/21/2012

NVC LEFT...............................................01/24/2012

PACKET 3 RECEIVED..............................02/01/2012

PACKET 3 RETURNED.............................02/04/2012

MEDICAL................................................02/17/2012

DS-2001 MAILED.....................................02/23/2012

PACKET 4 RECEIVED..............................03/02/2012

INTERVIEW............................................03/14/2012 APPROVED

POE ATLANTA.........................................04/03/2012

AOS approved 3/29/13 after almost 10 months of waiting. No RFE's and no interview.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

not that stupid a question... for my country of birth i didnt know whether to put "England", "United Kingdom", "UK", "Great Britain", or "GB". i eventually went with a mixture of "UK", "United Kingdom", and "Great Britain"... whatever would fit in the box on the form i was filling out haha

I always find this, and always wonder what's best to go with! There shouldn't be that much confusion in stating where you are from :blush:


Started assembling i-129f package for K1 Visa on March 12 - 2012

ticker.png

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
 
Didn't find the answer you were looking for? Ask our VJ Immigration Lawyers.

Create an account or sign in to comment

You need to be a member in order to leave a comment

Create an account

Sign up for a new account in our community. It's easy!

Register a new account

Sign in

Already have an account? Sign in here.

Sign In Now
Sign in to follow this  
- Back to Top -


Important Disclaimer: Please read carefully the Visajourney.com Terms of Service. If you do not agree to the Terms of Service you should not access or view any page (including this page) on VisaJourney.com. Answers and comments provided on Visajourney.com Forums are general information, and are not intended to substitute for informed professional medical, psychiatric, psychological, tax, legal, investment, accounting, or other professional advice. Visajourney.com does not endorse, and expressly disclaims liability for any product, manufacturer, distributor, service or service provider mentioned or any opinion expressed in answers or comments. VisaJourney.com does not condone immigration fraud in any way, shape or manner. VisaJourney.com recommends that if any member or user knows directly of someone involved in fraudulent or illegal activity, that they report such activity directly to the Department of Homeland Security, Immigration and Customs Enforcement. You can contact ICE via email at Immigration.Reply@dhs.gov or you can telephone ICE at 1-866-347-2423. All reported threads/posts containing reference to immigration fraud or illegal activities will be removed from this board. If you feel that you have found inappropriate content, please let us know by contacting us here with a url link to that content. Thank you.
×