Jump to content
Sign in to follow this  
SB-BD

Joint Sponsor

4 posts in this topic

Recommended Posts

Hi friends my case is completed from NVC and hopefully interview appointment will be end of May'2012, We have everything set up, but we are concern about taxes. NVC asked me to bring our Co-sponsor tax return transcript for the year of 2010 at the time of interview and we have got said tax return transcript from IRS office, But now I'm little confused about Tax return for the year of 2011, I found that our Co- sponsor was without a job (bcoz he was sick) and that year his taxes wasn't good and my spouse was with me so that her Tax Return for 2011 also not so good. The point is that we rather to take a joint sponsor (just in case) but when we submitted our paper to NVC we submitted taxes from 2008, 2009 and 2010.

So now my question is that,

01. Is embassy allow us to take a Joint Sponsor now at the time of Interview as we didn't submitted any joint sponsor paper to NVC before????

02. If yes, shall I bring all documents and signed I864 form for joint sponsor at the time of interview????

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Hi friends my case is completed from NVC and hopefully interview appointment will be end of May'2012, We have everything set up, but we are concern about taxes. NVC asked me to bring our Co-sponsor tax return transcript for the year of 2010 at the time of interview and we have got said tax return transcript from IRS office, But now I'm little confused about Tax return for the year of 2011, I found that our Co- sponsor was without a job (bcoz he was sick) and that year his taxes wasn't good and my spouse was with me so that her Tax Return for 2011 also not so good. The point is that we rather to take a joint sponsor (just in case) but when we submitted our paper to NVC we submitted taxes from 2008, 2009 and 2010.

So now my question is that,

01. Is embassy allow us to take a Joint Sponsor now at the time of Interview as we didn't submitted any joint sponsor paper to NVC before????

02. If yes, shall I bring all documents and signed I864 form for joint sponsor at the time of interview????

I called with similar question, adding a joint sponsor at the interview. They said bring it to the interview DO NOT just send it in, they will have to reopen the case and it will no longer be complete.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Hi friends my case is completed from NVC and hopefully interview appointment will be end of May'2012, We have everything set up, but we are concern about taxes. NVC asked me to bring our Co-sponsor tax return transcript for the year of 2010 at the time of interview and we have got said tax return transcript from IRS office, But now I'm little confused about Tax return for the year of 2011, I found that our Co- sponsor was without a job (bcoz he was sick) and that year his taxes wasn't good and my spouse was with me so that her Tax Return for 2011 also not so good. The point is that we rather to take a joint sponsor (just in case) but when we submitted our paper to NVC we submitted taxes from 2008, 2009 and 2010.

So now my question is that,

01. Is embassy allow us to take a Joint Sponsor now at the time of Interview as we didn't submitted any joint sponsor paper to NVC before????

02. If yes, shall I bring all documents and signed I864 form for joint sponsor at the time of interview????

You Can add another Co-Sponsor at any time....But Embassy have to Re-submitt all those documents to the NVC to verify all the financial evidence for the new Co-Sponsor, which might take longer,Try to find out that your current sponsor has any properties or bank balance to cover up the gap from Proverty guide lines on top of sponsor's current 2011 earnings...Then submitt all those docs with your 2011 tax return(What ever the earning is) at the time of Interview...For any sponsor issues they will not deny your visa... they will just put it on Hold untill you get satisfiable co-sponsor....and all these things are very time consuming....You could have add another Co-sponsor when you find out that you previous sponsor didnt have enough earning in 2011 sometimes it is easier to deal with NVC rather than the CO at local embassy...The Basic thing is you allways have to submitt most current tax year return...Hope it helps...and good luck

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
 
Didn't find the answer you were looking for? Ask our VJ Immigration Lawyers.

Create an account or sign in to comment

You need to be a member in order to leave a comment

Create an account

Sign up for a new account in our community. It's easy!

Register a new account

Sign in

Already have an account? Sign in here.

Sign In Now
Sign in to follow this  
- Back to Top -


Important Disclaimer: Please read carefully the Visajourney.com Terms of Service. If you do not agree to the Terms of Service you should not access or view any page (including this page) on VisaJourney.com. Answers and comments provided on Visajourney.com Forums are general information, and are not intended to substitute for informed professional medical, psychiatric, psychological, tax, legal, investment, accounting, or other professional advice. Visajourney.com does not endorse, and expressly disclaims liability for any product, manufacturer, distributor, service or service provider mentioned or any opinion expressed in answers or comments. VisaJourney.com does not condone immigration fraud in any way, shape or manner. VisaJourney.com recommends that if any member or user knows directly of someone involved in fraudulent or illegal activity, that they report such activity directly to the Department of Homeland Security, Immigration and Customs Enforcement. You can contact ICE via email at Immigration.Reply@dhs.gov or you can telephone ICE at 1-866-347-2423. All reported threads/posts containing reference to immigration fraud or illegal activities will be removed from this board. If you feel that you have found inappropriate content, please let us know by contacting us here with a url link to that content. Thank you.
×