Jump to content
Sign in to follow this  
raf.luv.leah

New to this forum + Need some help

8 posts in this topic

Recommended Posts

Hi everyone. This is my first post in VisaJourney. I'm a little nervous because my fiance (haha it still makes me giggle each time I use this word) and I decided that we would be pursuing a K-1 visa without any professional assistance (i.e. expensive attorneys). I just want to do everything perfectly and this site seems very helpful and friendly so I decided to just take the plunge. :-)

We are preparing our I-129F package and I have a few questions:

1. Letter of intent to marry:

United States Department of Homeland Security

U.S. Citizenship and Immigration Services

[ADDRESS OF FILING LOCATION] --> Should we put the Texas lockbox address here, or can we put the USCIS address in Vermont since it's closer to Massachusetts (where my fiance lives)?

2. G-325A:

My address and occupation cannot fit in one line, will this be accepted?

oqafjb.jpg

3. I-134:

What should my fiancé be starting to prepare/gather for the I-134 this early? Or is this unadvisable since these documents have a specific validity period?

Apologies if these are answered in a FAQ somewhere already, I tried my best to exhaust VisaJourney's resources before posting.

Thanks in advance for any help. :-)

L


I am (usually) the beneficiary.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

1, the letter of intent does not need to have a USCIS address on it. That is out dated.

2, No you would write SEE ATTACHED and use an extra sheet put the question number and question and then processed to put the full answer on the sheet properly.

3, the I-134 is not done until the NOA2 is given out - 5 months or more after you guys send the package in.


-------------------------------------------- as1cE-a0g410010MjgybHN8MDA5Njk4c3xNYXJyaWVkIGZvcg.gif

Your I-129f was approved in 5 days from your NOA1 date.

Your interview took 67 days from your I-129F NOA1 date.

AOS was approved in 2 months and 8 days without interview.

ROC was approved in 3 months and 2 days without interview.

I am a Citizen of the United States of America. 04/16/13

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Agree with all Inky's replies


01/12/2013: POE
02/14/2013: MARRIED ON VALENTINE'S DAY!
03/18/2013: AOS Sent via USPS Express Mail
03/28/2013: NOA - AOS, AP, EAD
04/25/2013: Biometrics

05/28/2013: RFEs for EADs and APs

06/17/2013: AOS Interviews. Approved

06/26/2013: Green Cards Received! (APs and EAD also received but not needed)

Removal of Conditions

===================================

03/25/2015: Mailed I-751

04/06/2015: NOA1

05/05/2015: Biometrics

07/27/2015: RFE

09/07/2015: RFE Response - Additional Evidence Sent

11/19/2015: Interview - APPROVED!

12/15/2016: Green Cards Issued!

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

1, the letter of intent does not need to have a USCIS address on it. That is out dated.

Thank you.

2, No you would write SEE ATTACHED and use an extra sheet put the question number and question and then processed to put the full answer on the sheet properly.

This is in the instructions for the I-129F; thanks for confirming that it also applies to the G-325A.

Unlike the I-129F though, the G-325A does not have any question/item numbers. I'm just gonna indicate the item titles (e.g. Applicant's residence last five years, Full name and address of employer, etc.) in the separate sheet instead. If this is wrong, anyone feel free to correct me.

3, the I-134 is not done until the NOA2 is given out - 5 months or more after you guys send the package in.

You're right. We want to prepare and request for documents early though; any help with this would be appreciated.

L


I am (usually) the beneficiary.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Unlike the I-129F though, the G-325A does not have any question/item numbers. I'm just gonna indicate the item titles (e.g. Applicant's residence last five years, Full name and address of employer, etc.) in the separate sheet instead. If this is wrong, anyone feel free to correct me.

This is fine if they have no numbers just write out like you say with the titles.

You're right. We want to prepare and request for documents early though; any help with this would be appreciated.

You cannot prepare this early. If you prepare the I-134 too early you will be RFEd and end up waiting longer because they want up-to-date documents not old ones.


-------------------------------------------- as1cE-a0g410010MjgybHN8MDA5Njk4c3xNYXJyaWVkIGZvcg.gif

Your I-129f was approved in 5 days from your NOA1 date.

Your interview took 67 days from your I-129F NOA1 date.

AOS was approved in 2 months and 8 days without interview.

ROC was approved in 3 months and 2 days without interview.

I am a Citizen of the United States of America. 04/16/13

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Hi everyone. This is my first post in VisaJourney. I'm a little nervous because my fiance (haha it still makes me giggle each time I use this word) and I decided that we would be pursuing a K-1 visa without any professional assistance (i.e. expensive attorneys). I just want to do everything perfectly and this site seems very helpful and friendly so I decided to just take the plunge. :-)

We are preparing our I-129F package and I have a few questions:

1. Letter of intent to marry:

United States Department of Homeland Security

U.S. Citizenship and Immigration Services

[ADDRESS OF FILING LOCATION] --> Should we put the Texas lockbox address here, or can we put the USCIS address in Vermont since it's closer to Massachusetts (where my fiance lives)?

2. G-325A:

My address and occupation cannot fit in one line, will this be accepted?

oqafjb.jpg

3. I-134:

What should my fiancé be starting to prepare/gather for the I-134 this early? Or is this unadvisable since these documents have a specific validity period?

Apologies if these are answered in a FAQ somewhere already, I tried my best to exhaust VisaJourney's resources before posting.

Thanks in advance for any help. :-)

L

Welcome to VJ!


"The Marines I have seen around the world have the cleanest bodies, the filthiest minds, the highest morale, and the lowest morals of any group of animals I have ever seen. Thank God for the United States Marine Corps!" - Eleanor Roosevelt, First Lady of the United States, 1945.

"Retreat hell! We just got here!"

CAPT. LLOYD WILLIAMS, USMC

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Hi everyone. This is my first post in VisaJourney. I'm a little nervous because my fiance (haha it still makes me giggle each time I use this word) and I decided that we would be pursuing a K-1 visa without any professional assistance (i.e. expensive attorneys). I just want to do everything perfectly and this site seems very helpful and friendly so I decided to just take the plunge. :-)

We are preparing our I-129F package and I have a few questions:

1. Letter of intent to marry:

United States Department of Homeland Security

U.S. Citizenship and Immigration Services

[ADDRESS OF FILING LOCATION] --> Should we put the Texas lockbox address here, or can we put the USCIS address in Vermont since it's closer to Massachusetts (where my fiance lives)?

2. G-325A:

My address and occupation cannot fit in one line, will this be accepted?

oqafjb.jpg

3. I-134:

What should my fiancé be starting to prepare/gather for the I-134 this early? Or is this unadvisable since these documents have a specific validity period?

Apologies if these are answered in a FAQ somewhere already, I tried my best to exhaust VisaJourney's resources before posting.

Thanks in advance for any help. :-)

L

I am just copying an pasting what I provided someone else. Even though some forms expire soon, USCIS does not necessarily put an updated format up. If they do not update the expiration on the forms then the prvious ones are still honored. Meet you fiancee in person, take lots of pictures, have call history, webcam screenshots, passport with entry stamps, airline tickets, etc,,,, and then follow the guides found on VJ. Here is the message I sent someone who may have received his NOA2 after filing his I=129F Petition. It is for the Philippines and I have been throught the entire process once before and attended the Embassy interview with my now ex. Take care.

If you received your NOA2 you can call the NVC and get the MNL number. Once you have it, have your fiancee pay for the VISA fee and you can go online and set up the interview appointment. The link for the K1 Interview Preparation Packet is below. Make sure your fiancee has all of the information listed in the packet. If she went by more than one name and it is annotated in any of your proof of realtionship paperwork, make sure she get her NBI with and A.K.A. Also have a Cenomar ran with her birthname and A.K.A. also. They may tell her she doesn't need it, but she needs to be firm with them and tell them that the US Embassy requires it. If she doesn't have them if needed, the Consular Officer can terminate the interview until she has the missing documentation. Once the interview is scheduled she will need to take her St. Luke's Medical Exam at least a week prior to her interview. It is a 2 day exam normally. Hope that she doesn't have a period right before she goes for her exam or it will cause you problems with a delay. They will not do the physical exam of her if she is o her period. Just make sure all paperwork is completed and accurate listed in the packet, the correct number of copies, etc.... As for your I-134, you don't need to send it anywhere if you will be bringing it to her. It requires your origianl signature. What I gave as supporting documents for it was my last 3 years of IRS tax transcripts, W-2's, 6 months of the most recent pay stubs, Letter of Employement from Job stating my position, hire date, standing with the comapny and salary. I also got a letter from my bank. Some of this may be overkill, but better to have more than not enough. Now that you have everything organized and in accordance witht he preparation packet, have her go to the interview and dress presentable, be friendly and smile. She should be able to answer any questions without a delay and if she doesn't understand the question or did not hear it clearly, she should politely ask the Consular Officer to repeat it. I sat in on my first ex K1 and it was stamped approved at the prescreeners window. When I sat down with her during the Consular Officer interview, I was asked a couple of questions, but most were directed to her and he even gave her the option to be asked them in Tagalog. The officer was very nice, courteous and professional. Good luck. Don't hesitate to ask me anymore questions should you need further clarificaction. I will also provide a link to the Embassy reviews so you can see thw questions and experiences of others who went there for thier interview and for Saint Lukes. When you have successfully passed the interview, they will mail the sealed packet via courier and her passport with K1 Visa in it will be outside of the sealed packet. Do NOT open that packet. It is to be given to USCIS at the first entry point into the U.S. for her processing. Good luck. Let me know how it goes. Take care.

Richard

K1 Start

http://www.visajourn...content/k1guide

http://www.visajourn.../content/k1flow

http://www.visajourn...ontent/examples

St. Luke's Information

http://www.slec.ph/us/registration/

http://www.slec.ph/u...l#required-docs

Online Interview Appointment System (Pay VISA fee first-See Packet below where to pay)

https://cgifederal.s...m/applicanthome

K1 VISA Interview Packet

http://photos.state....3__rtf2_003.pdf

U.S. Embassy Manila Reviews

http://www.visajourn...&cty=&dfilter=3

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
 
Didn't find the answer you were looking for? Ask our VJ Immigration Lawyers.

Create an account or sign in to comment

You need to be a member in order to leave a comment

Create an account

Sign up for a new account in our community. It's easy!

Register a new account

Sign in

Already have an account? Sign in here.

Sign In Now
Sign in to follow this  
- Back to Top -


Important Disclaimer: Please read carefully the Visajourney.com Terms of Service. If you do not agree to the Terms of Service you should not access or view any page (including this page) on VisaJourney.com. Answers and comments provided on Visajourney.com Forums are general information, and are not intended to substitute for informed professional medical, psychiatric, psychological, tax, legal, investment, accounting, or other professional advice. Visajourney.com does not endorse, and expressly disclaims liability for any product, manufacturer, distributor, service or service provider mentioned or any opinion expressed in answers or comments. VisaJourney.com does not condone immigration fraud in any way, shape or manner. VisaJourney.com recommends that if any member or user knows directly of someone involved in fraudulent or illegal activity, that they report such activity directly to the Department of Homeland Security, Immigration and Customs Enforcement. You can contact ICE via email at Immigration.Reply@dhs.gov or you can telephone ICE at 1-866-347-2423. All reported threads/posts containing reference to immigration fraud or illegal activities will be removed from this board. If you feel that you have found inappropriate content, please let us know by contacting us here with a url link to that content. Thank you.
×