Jump to content
Sign in to follow this  
hwoarang3

Received Green Card with wrong expiration date USCIS error

3 posts in this topic

Recommended Posts

I have been searching for this topic for a while and seeking for people in the same boat.

My wife and I applied for I-130 and I-485 on 12/8/12 and was approved (interview) on 3/8/12.

We thought the wait time was over, but until we received her green card with wrong expiration date 3/8/13. It should be 3/8/14 because she is a conditional 2 years, and this is because of USCIS's error or typos.

We mailed I-90 and the I-90 with G-1145 was delivered on 3/21/12.

But we have not hear anything from USCIS, no emails, no NOA.

We were wondering if anyone ever filed I-90 due to USCIS's error could share their timeline.

Any information would be greatly appreciated.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Getting a green card re-issued due to error takes around 6 months usually.


-------------------------------------------- as1cE-a0g410010MjgybHN8MDA5Njk4c3xNYXJyaWVkIGZvcg.gif

Your I-129f was approved in 5 days from your NOA1 date.

Your interview took 67 days from your I-129F NOA1 date.

AOS was approved in 2 months and 8 days without interview.

ROC was approved in 3 months and 2 days without interview.

I am a Citizen of the United States of America. 04/16/13

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Someone reports it can take up to 6 months for the replacement. You can ask for the I-551 stamp to travel. You are LPR now, and that matters.


N400

12/06/2014: Package filed

12/31/2014: Fingerprinted

02/06/2015: In-Line for Interview

04/15/2015: Passed Interview

05/05/2015: Oath letter was sent

05/22/2015: Oath Ceremony

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
 
Didn't find the answer you were looking for? Ask our VJ Immigration Lawyers.

Create an account or sign in to comment

You need to be a member in order to leave a comment

Create an account

Sign up for a new account in our community. It's easy!

Register a new account

Sign in

Already have an account? Sign in here.

Sign In Now
Sign in to follow this  
- Back to Top -


Important Disclaimer: Please read carefully the Visajourney.com Terms of Service. If you do not agree to the Terms of Service you should not access or view any page (including this page) on VisaJourney.com. Answers and comments provided on Visajourney.com Forums are general information, and are not intended to substitute for informed professional medical, psychiatric, psychological, tax, legal, investment, accounting, or other professional advice. Visajourney.com does not endorse, and expressly disclaims liability for any product, manufacturer, distributor, service or service provider mentioned or any opinion expressed in answers or comments. VisaJourney.com does not condone immigration fraud in any way, shape or manner. VisaJourney.com recommends that if any member or user knows directly of someone involved in fraudulent or illegal activity, that they report such activity directly to the Department of Homeland Security, Immigration and Customs Enforcement. You can contact ICE via email at Immigration.Reply@dhs.gov or you can telephone ICE at 1-866-347-2423. All reported threads/posts containing reference to immigration fraud or illegal activities will be removed from this board. If you feel that you have found inappropriate content, please let us know by contacting us here with a url link to that content. Thank you.
×