Jump to content
Sign in to follow this  
izola

Financial - husband with no income but co-sponsor available

3 posts in this topic

Recommended Posts

Kind of hard to write a good topic title. For the years we've been living in Sweden I (the Swede) have been the only one with an income, since my husband has not had an income he has not filed taxes (as its not needed). Now that we are planning to move back again my father in law will be co-sponsor for me, again, but I was still pondering about my husband though. Does he still need to get papers from the tax office to "prove" he has no income and has not had any?

The co-sponsor will cover me just fine, just pondering the legality of it all. We previously did DCF, that option doesnt exist for us Swedes now unfortunately and it seemed quite a bit easier then since the embassy helped out quite a bit with the questions and what not ;)

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

This is from the I-864, Affidavit of Support instructions: "If you were not required to file a Federal income tax return under U.S. tax law because your income was too low, attach a written explanation." Your husband will still have to fill out an I-864 and so will the joint sponsor. But it seems like explaining his situation will be enough for them. Good luck!


11-19-2011 Married in Paraguay

USCIS - 10 days

01-09-2012 NOA1 email

01-19-2012 NOA2 email (USC living abroad with spouse)

NVC - 33 days

02-08-2012 Case number and IIN assigned (9 days after NVC received)

03-12-2012 Case completed

04-06-2012 Received interview letter in e-mail (25 days after case complete)

Consulate

04-10-2012 Medical in Asuncion

04-30-2012 Interview-APPROVED

05-02-2012 Visa available for pickup

USA

05-10-2012 POE-Bahamas

05-25-2012 Welcome Letter received

05-31-2012 Green Card received

06-08-2012 Applied for SSN at local office

06-16-2012 SSN received

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
 
Didn't find the answer you were looking for? Ask our VJ Immigration Lawyers.

Create an account or sign in to comment

You need to be a member in order to leave a comment

Create an account

Sign up for a new account in our community. It's easy!

Register a new account

Sign in

Already have an account? Sign in here.

Sign In Now
Sign in to follow this  
- Back to Top -


Important Disclaimer: Please read carefully the Visajourney.com Terms of Service. If you do not agree to the Terms of Service you should not access or view any page (including this page) on VisaJourney.com. Answers and comments provided on Visajourney.com Forums are general information, and are not intended to substitute for informed professional medical, psychiatric, psychological, tax, legal, investment, accounting, or other professional advice. Visajourney.com does not endorse, and expressly disclaims liability for any product, manufacturer, distributor, service or service provider mentioned or any opinion expressed in answers or comments. VisaJourney.com does not condone immigration fraud in any way, shape or manner. VisaJourney.com recommends that if any member or user knows directly of someone involved in fraudulent or illegal activity, that they report such activity directly to the Department of Homeland Security, Immigration and Customs Enforcement. You can contact ICE via email at Immigration.Reply@dhs.gov or you can telephone ICE at 1-866-347-2423. All reported threads/posts containing reference to immigration fraud or illegal activities will be removed from this board. If you feel that you have found inappropriate content, please let us know by contacting us here with a url link to that content. Thank you.
×