Jump to content
Sign in to follow this  
MrPlow

I-134 Asset Question

5 posts in this topic

Recommended Posts

My apologies if this has already been asked, but it concerns the Mortgage asset question on the I-134.

I jointly own a house with my ex-wife. While the house has not been recently appraised, it is possible that it's worth less than we originally paid for it. We jointly maintain the mortgage.

Because I make well over 125% of the poverty level for my number of dependants, some guides have suggested that it is not necessary to include Mortgage information on the I-134. But would this not technically be considered lying on the form? I'd really not want to go through the added trouble and expense of having the house re-appraised, as it would require involving my ex-wife in my fiancee's immigration proceedings--something that would create conflict. I would prefer to simply list my income and include a copy of my latest tax return along with the employer letter/pay stubs etc.

Does anyone know what the proper course of action would be in this case?

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

My apologies if this has already been asked, but it concerns the Mortgage asset question on the I-134.

I jointly own a house with my ex-wife. While the house has not been recently appraised, it is possible that it's worth less than we originally paid for it. We jointly maintain the mortgage.

Because I make well over 125% of the poverty level for my number of dependants, some guides have suggested that it is not necessary to include Mortgage information on the I-134. But would this not technically be considered lying on the form? I'd really not want to go through the added trouble and expense of having the house re-appraised, as it would require involving my ex-wife in my fiancee's immigration proceedings--something that would create conflict. I would prefer to simply list my income and include a copy of my latest tax return along with the employer letter/pay stubs etc.

Does anyone know what the proper course of action would be in this case?

It is not lying. Assets are not required. They can be used if you wish to include them, usually to make up for a shortcoming in income. If you make enough through income only, then the assets section can be left blank.


Link to K-1 instructions for Ciudad Juarez, Mexico > http://travel.state.gov/content/dam/visas/K1/CDJ%20-%20Ciudad%20Juarez.pdf

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Alright, so to be clear, I would only fill out the "I derive an annual income of..." portion of question #7 and leave everything else blank? Do I need to initial that I have a mortgage but I'm not including it, or is leaving it blank sufficient?

I'm a stickler for this sort of thing--especially since I know she's going to be needing an AOS and associated forms right after she comes here. I don't want anything to be considered inconsistent or improper.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Alright, so to be clear, I would only fill out the "I derive an annual income of..." portion of question #7 and leave everything else blank? Do I need to initial that I have a mortgage but I'm not including it, or is leaving it blank sufficient?

I'm a stickler for this sort of thing--especially since I know she's going to be needing an AOS and associated forms right after she comes here. I don't want anything to be considered inconsistent or improper.

You can simply put in your income amount and leave all the rest blank. No need to initial or mention it at all.


Link to K-1 instructions for Ciudad Juarez, Mexico > http://travel.state.gov/content/dam/visas/K1/CDJ%20-%20Ciudad%20Juarez.pdf

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Agree. Leave the assets blank on the I-134 and again on the I-864 if your income is sufficient.


England.gifENGLAND ---

K-1 Timeline 4 months, 19 days 03-10-08 VSC to 7-29-08 Interview London

10-05-08 Married

AOS Timeline 5 months, 14 days 10-9-08 to 3-23-09 No interview

Removing Conditions Timeline 5 months, 20 days12-27-10 to 06-10-11 No interview

Citizenship Timeline 3 months, 26 days 12-31-11 Dallas to 4-26-12 Interview Houston

05-16-12 Oath ceremony

The journey from Fiancé to US citizenship:

4 years, 2 months, 6 days

243 pages of forms/documents submitted

No RFEs

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
 
Didn't find the answer you were looking for? Ask our VJ Immigration Lawyers.

Create an account or sign in to comment

You need to be a member in order to leave a comment

Create an account

Sign up for a new account in our community. It's easy!

Register a new account

Sign in

Already have an account? Sign in here.

Sign In Now
Sign in to follow this  
- Back to Top -


Important Disclaimer: Please read carefully the Visajourney.com Terms of Service. If you do not agree to the Terms of Service you should not access or view any page (including this page) on VisaJourney.com. Answers and comments provided on Visajourney.com Forums are general information, and are not intended to substitute for informed professional medical, psychiatric, psychological, tax, legal, investment, accounting, or other professional advice. Visajourney.com does not endorse, and expressly disclaims liability for any product, manufacturer, distributor, service or service provider mentioned or any opinion expressed in answers or comments. VisaJourney.com does not condone immigration fraud in any way, shape or manner. VisaJourney.com recommends that if any member or user knows directly of someone involved in fraudulent or illegal activity, that they report such activity directly to the Department of Homeland Security, Immigration and Customs Enforcement. You can contact ICE via email at Immigration.Reply@dhs.gov or you can telephone ICE at 1-866-347-2423. All reported threads/posts containing reference to immigration fraud or illegal activities will be removed from this board. If you feel that you have found inappropriate content, please let us know by contacting us here with a url link to that content. Thank you.
×