Jump to content
Sign in to follow this  
DomRepMiami

Traveling Applicant(s)???

3 posts in this topic

Recommended Posts

Today I received my copy of packet 4 from the embassy in Santo Domingo, Dominican Republic (my fiance received hers last week) and I noticed something that had me a bit confused... On the appointment letter (at the bottom) it lists my son as a "Traveling Applicant" but I never filed anything for him. I actually have no reason to file anything for my son because I filed for a Consular Report of Birth Abroad for him and he already has his US passport. I put on the petition that we had a son together and I sent his information, but I only sent a copy of his Dominican passport (not his US passport). I am really concerned that this might cause a problem for my fiance's case. Does anyone know anything about this or if it will cause a problem during the interview? Also, I am wondering if I call the DOS for information concerning this, will they even be able to help me because the letter can from DR??? Nothing that I received from either agency had my son's name on it so I am not sure what to think... SOMEONE HELP!!!!!! :help: :help: :help: :help:


529076_10150616525001933_721221932_9360570_222649783_n.jpg

event.png

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

I do not think it will cause any troubles at the interview. You can simply let them know then that your son has a US passport(she can bring it with her to the interview) and will not need a visa to travel with her to the US.

Edited by Jay-Kay

Link to K-1 instructions for Ciudad Juarez, Mexico > http://travel.state.gov/content/dam/visas/K1/CDJ%20-%20Ciudad%20Juarez.pdf

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

I do not think it will cause any troubles at the interview. You can simply let them know then that your son has a US passport(she can bring it with her to the interview) and will not need a visa to travel with her to the US.

Thank you!


529076_10150616525001933_721221932_9360570_222649783_n.jpg

event.png

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
 
Didn't find the answer you were looking for? Ask our VJ Immigration Lawyers.

Create an account or sign in to comment

You need to be a member in order to leave a comment

Create an account

Sign up for a new account in our community. It's easy!

Register a new account

Sign in

Already have an account? Sign in here.

Sign In Now
Sign in to follow this  
- Back to Top -


Important Disclaimer: Please read carefully the Visajourney.com Terms of Service. If you do not agree to the Terms of Service you should not access or view any page (including this page) on VisaJourney.com. Answers and comments provided on Visajourney.com Forums are general information, and are not intended to substitute for informed professional medical, psychiatric, psychological, tax, legal, investment, accounting, or other professional advice. Visajourney.com does not endorse, and expressly disclaims liability for any product, manufacturer, distributor, service or service provider mentioned or any opinion expressed in answers or comments. VisaJourney.com does not condone immigration fraud in any way, shape or manner. VisaJourney.com recommends that if any member or user knows directly of someone involved in fraudulent or illegal activity, that they report such activity directly to the Department of Homeland Security, Immigration and Customs Enforcement. You can contact ICE via email at Immigration.Reply@dhs.gov or you can telephone ICE at 1-866-347-2423. All reported threads/posts containing reference to immigration fraud or illegal activities will be removed from this board. If you feel that you have found inappropriate content, please let us know by contacting us here with a url link to that content. Thank you.
×