Jump to content
Sign in to follow this  
Rissana1987

IR-1 visa need help

4 posts in this topic

Recommended Posts

Hello everyone,i keep searching here but it makes me confused so i try to post here since im new in these site,so my problem was,i probably get my visa around 2 weeks from now,but my medical is expired these comming april 13,since it said it takes only 6 months..

My question is that true that medical takes 6 months?i did my medical last oct 13 2011 and it well take 6 months these comming april 13,2012.

Is that true that, if i got my visa for nextweek so i have only couples of day before my visa expire,since they said VISA EXPIRED DEPEND ON MY MEDICAL WHEN EXPIRED?

NEED SOME HELP!

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Is that true that, if i got my visa for nextweek so i have only couples of day before my visa expire,since they said VISA EXPIRED DEPEND ON MY MEDICAL WHEN EXPIRED?

NEED SOME HELP!

visa expire? Not sure what exactly you mean.

What I know, your visa and medical should be valid at the time POE.


XrVRp5.png

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Yes your visa's expiration will be linked to the medical. If your medical is only valid for 4 months when you get the visa, then the visa itself will only be valid for 4 months.

I was under the impression that the medical exam is valid for 1 year unless you have a specific medical condition.


USCIS STAGE: 16 days No expedite request but USC residing abroad

NVC STAGE: 19 days from case # to case complete

EMBASSY STAGE
03/27/12: interview - APPROVED

04/12/12: POE San Diego

ROC
12/19/14: received reminder letter from USCIS to file for ROC
01/15/14: sent I-751 application
01/16/14: NOA1/1 year extension
01/21/14: check cashed
01/24/14: received biometrics appointment letter for 02/11

05/14/14: received card production notification by e-mail, approval date 05/13

an1cR1j0es00030MTAwOTQzbHwxMjM0NGxqYXxTa

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

I think that the OP is from the Philippines and the medicals there are only good for 6 months. If you can, you may want to risk it and retake the medical now if you can't travel the 1st or second week of April before the expiration. I don't think they'll extend your visa expiration past the medical date.

Bob


  • Married in Manila: 08/20/2010
  • I-130 Sent to lockbox: 10/01/2010
  • I-130 Received: 10/03/2010
  • NOA-1 Received: 10/04/2010
  • NOA-2 Received: 02/01/2011
  • Received NVC: 02/08/2011
  • AOS Bill Generated: 02/10/2011
  • AOS Bill Paid: 02/10/2011
  • DS 3032 Emailed: 02/10/2011
  • IV Bill Generated: 02/14/2011
  • IV Bill Paid: 02/14/2011
  • IV Packet Received @ NVC:02/22/2011
  • NVC Completed 03/08/2011
  • Interview Date Post Sputum results May 17
  • Results negative, Interview scheduled 6/13
  • Placed in A/R 06/13/2011
  • I-601 required 07/18/2011
  • I-601 filed 11/9/2011
  • I-601 approved 11/29/11
  • 2nd Sputum test ordered 12/21/11
  • 2nd Sputum Test passed 02/21/12
  • Visa Approved!! 03/15/2012
  • Visa In Hand 03/17/2012
  • POE SFO 03/24/2012

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
 
Didn't find the answer you were looking for? Ask our VJ Immigration Lawyers.

Create an account or sign in to comment

You need to be a member in order to leave a comment

Create an account

Sign up for a new account in our community. It's easy!

Register a new account

Sign in

Already have an account? Sign in here.

Sign In Now
Sign in to follow this  
- Back to Top -


Important Disclaimer: Please read carefully the Visajourney.com Terms of Service. If you do not agree to the Terms of Service you should not access or view any page (including this page) on VisaJourney.com. Answers and comments provided on Visajourney.com Forums are general information, and are not intended to substitute for informed professional medical, psychiatric, psychological, tax, legal, investment, accounting, or other professional advice. Visajourney.com does not endorse, and expressly disclaims liability for any product, manufacturer, distributor, service or service provider mentioned or any opinion expressed in answers or comments. VisaJourney.com does not condone immigration fraud in any way, shape or manner. VisaJourney.com recommends that if any member or user knows directly of someone involved in fraudulent or illegal activity, that they report such activity directly to the Department of Homeland Security, Immigration and Customs Enforcement. You can contact ICE via email at Immigration.Reply@dhs.gov or you can telephone ICE at 1-866-347-2423. All reported threads/posts containing reference to immigration fraud or illegal activities will be removed from this board. If you feel that you have found inappropriate content, please let us know by contacting us here with a url link to that content. Thank you.
×