Jump to content
Sign in to follow this  
centrinouk

i-864 supporting documents questions

6 posts in this topic

Recommended Posts

Dear All,

I've got an RFE for the tax return documents

However, Now I have the tax return documents for 2011 that was issued by Turbotax along with 1040 just I want to know is that enough or should I get the official transcript from IRS itself?

The tax return papers that issued by any office like Liberty tax or turbotax is it approved by immigration or no.

Thanks a lot,

Hesham

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

That should be fine. I filed my tax return online and the IRS approved and accepted it. So I printed it out and I send it for my Mom's AOS. My mom's AOS approved along with ITRs I sent.

Edited by superpotsky

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

You can use a printout from TurboTax as long as it includes a copy of every form and document you would have submitted to the IRS if you had filed a paper return. Be sure to sign the 1040 form.


12/15/2009 - K1 Visa Interview - APPROVED!

12/29/2009 - Married in Oakland, CA!

08/18/2010 - AOS Interview - APPROVED!

05/01/2013 - Removal of Conditions - APPROVED!

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Every form and document means including the W-2s.

And 1099's, and anything else that would be included in a paper tax return.


12/15/2009 - K1 Visa Interview - APPROVED!

12/29/2009 - Married in Oakland, CA!

08/18/2010 - AOS Interview - APPROVED!

05/01/2013 - Removal of Conditions - APPROVED!

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

I have all tax documents (Tax Schedules Z , HC , INC , X&Y , 2011 FORM1 , W2 , 1040) For 2011 and some documents from Turbotax states that all those documents are signed electronically and you don't need to sign it.

+ I have IRS Tax transcripts for 2010

However, The 1040 itself is not signed but there was a note from Turbotax you don't need to sign your documents as you are already signed electronically to IRS.

So , Will I still get an RFE again from USCIS?

Knowing that , it's the joint sponsor and not my wife.

Thanks,

Hesham

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
 
Didn't find the answer you were looking for? Ask our VJ Immigration Lawyers.

Create an account or sign in to comment

You need to be a member in order to leave a comment

Create an account

Sign up for a new account in our community. It's easy!

Register a new account

Sign in

Already have an account? Sign in here.

Sign In Now
Sign in to follow this  
- Back to Top -


Important Disclaimer: Please read carefully the Visajourney.com Terms of Service. If you do not agree to the Terms of Service you should not access or view any page (including this page) on VisaJourney.com. Answers and comments provided on Visajourney.com Forums are general information, and are not intended to substitute for informed professional medical, psychiatric, psychological, tax, legal, investment, accounting, or other professional advice. Visajourney.com does not endorse, and expressly disclaims liability for any product, manufacturer, distributor, service or service provider mentioned or any opinion expressed in answers or comments. VisaJourney.com does not condone immigration fraud in any way, shape or manner. VisaJourney.com recommends that if any member or user knows directly of someone involved in fraudulent or illegal activity, that they report such activity directly to the Department of Homeland Security, Immigration and Customs Enforcement. You can contact ICE via email at Immigration.Reply@dhs.gov or you can telephone ICE at 1-866-347-2423. All reported threads/posts containing reference to immigration fraud or illegal activities will be removed from this board. If you feel that you have found inappropriate content, please let us know by contacting us here with a url link to that content. Thank you.
×