Jump to content
Sign in to follow this  
ebark

Mom got married after immigration visa was received

8 posts in this topic

Recommended Posts

Hi everyone,

My mom recently got her immigration visa back in Russia after I filed I-130 for her and completed all the steps. She is coming to the US in a week. Since she will not be able to travel back and forth for a while, she decided to marry to her long term fiance before leaving, so she can petition for him as a green card holder. Now it hit me, what if she may have problems at the airport upon landing here since she received her visa as a single woman? Should she notify the authorities upon arriving? I am so confused and was unable to find anything online.

Please help!

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Hi everyone,

My mom recently got her immigration visa back in Russia after I filed I-130 for her and completed all the steps. She is coming to the US in a week. Since she will not be able to travel back and forth for a while, she decided to marry to her long term fiance before leaving, so she can petition for him as a green card holder. Now it hit me, what if she may have problems at the airport upon landing here since she received her visa as a single woman? Should she notify the authorities upon arriving? I am so confused and was unable to find anything online.

Please help!

No problem with her immigration to the US. She is being petitioned by a US citizen child, so marriage is not an issue.

The US Embassy will closely scrutinize the case for her husband. Getting marry after getting a visa and immediately petitioning for the spouse after getting the green card can be viewed with suspicion. The US Embassy will be concern with a fake marriage for a green card.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Thank you for your answer! Do you think she should let them know about her marriage right at the airport even if they don't ask about change in her marital status?

Regarding her husband, I am sure you are right, but they have proof they had a long term relationship before getting married, so I hope it should be fine. Thanks again.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Why did they not get married before the interview so they could have come together?


“If you know the enemy and know yourself, you need not fear the result of a hundred battles. If you know yourself but not the enemy, for every victory gained you will also suffer a defeat. If you know neither the enemy nor yourself, you will succumb in every battle.”

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Because when I filed I-130 I had to file each for a separate family member. He would not get a green card automatically as a husband. I don't know why they make it possible for other visa categories, but not for immediate relative as a mother and her husband. And I coulnd't file I-130 for him because he is not considered my step-father. I believe for him to qualify they needed to get married before I turned 18 or 21 (don't remember correctly), and when I was that age they didn't know each other yet.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Sorry.

That makes sense.


“If you know the enemy and know yourself, you need not fear the result of a hundred battles. If you know yourself but not the enemy, for every victory gained you will also suffer a defeat. If you know neither the enemy nor yourself, you will succumb in every battle.”

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Advice on the best way to notify USCIS about her marriage is welcome! Letter? Phone call? Letting them know at the airport? I am still worried a little bit.

The officer at the POE may or may not ask her about her marital status. If asked, she simply answer truthfully.

No one else will care until she files an I-130 for her husband.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
 
Didn't find the answer you were looking for? Ask our VJ Immigration Lawyers.

Create an account or sign in to comment

You need to be a member in order to leave a comment

Create an account

Sign up for a new account in our community. It's easy!

Register a new account

Sign in

Already have an account? Sign in here.

Sign In Now
Sign in to follow this  
- Back to Top -


Important Disclaimer: Please read carefully the Visajourney.com Terms of Service. If you do not agree to the Terms of Service you should not access or view any page (including this page) on VisaJourney.com. Answers and comments provided on Visajourney.com Forums are general information, and are not intended to substitute for informed professional medical, psychiatric, psychological, tax, legal, investment, accounting, or other professional advice. Visajourney.com does not endorse, and expressly disclaims liability for any product, manufacturer, distributor, service or service provider mentioned or any opinion expressed in answers or comments. VisaJourney.com does not condone immigration fraud in any way, shape or manner. VisaJourney.com recommends that if any member or user knows directly of someone involved in fraudulent or illegal activity, that they report such activity directly to the Department of Homeland Security, Immigration and Customs Enforcement. You can contact ICE via email at Immigration.Reply@dhs.gov or you can telephone ICE at 1-866-347-2423. All reported threads/posts containing reference to immigration fraud or illegal activities will be removed from this board. If you feel that you have found inappropriate content, please let us know by contacting us here with a url link to that content. Thank you.
×