Jump to content
Sign in to follow this  
chimcham

Another 1-864 Questions

8 posts in this topic

Recommended Posts

Hi Team,

I have my husband's complete tax return for 2011 to submit with I-864...will 3 months of paystubs suffice since they will be receiving the information regarding the income from 2011? The pay stubs cover Jan-March?

His employer is tough to get a letter from, and I just figured 3 months paystubs would be less bulky than 6.

Thoughts?

I can't believe I am almost done this paperwork!


06/25/12-2 Year Green Card Approved

05/13/14-Mailed ROC

05/15/14-NOA Receipt Date

05/19/14-Check posted to account and NOA received in mail

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

If you have the previous years tax return....why are you including pay stubs?


July 2005 - met my awesome, hot, amazing love in Lousiana.
July 2006 - Married said love and moved to Canada.
June 2011 - Entered US to visit family, decided to stay.
Feb. 2012 - Sent paperwork to Chicago.

May 2012 - Received green card.

Day 0 - Package sent to Chicago Lockbox - 02/27/2012
Day 2 - UPS Tracking Confirmation - 02/29/2012
Day 4 - NOA Emails Received - 03/02/2012
Day 7 - All Checks Cashed - 03/05/2012
Day 11 - Hard Copy NOA's Received - 03/09/2012
Day 11 - Biometrics Appointment Received - 03/09/2012
--------- - Booked for - 04/03/2012 (day 36)
Day 35 - Early Biometricts Walk-in - 04/02/2012
Day 44 - Received Appointment Letter - 04/11/2012
Day 58 - EAD Approval Online - 04/25/2012
Day 63 - EAD in the mail - 04/30/2012
Day 65 - EAD in hand - 05/02/2012
Day 77 - AOS Interview - 05/14/2012
Day 77 - AOS Approved!
Day 84 - Green Card In Hand - 05/21/2012

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

If you have the previous years tax return....why are you including pay stubs?

I noticed in the step by step guide for I864 on uscis that you have to prove current employment, whether its with a letter of employment or pay stubs....

Edited by chimcham

06/25/12-2 Year Green Card Approved

05/13/14-Mailed ROC

05/15/14-NOA Receipt Date

05/19/14-Check posted to account and NOA received in mail

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

I noticed in the step by step guide for I864 on uscis that you have to prove current employment, whether its with a letter of employment or pay stubs....

...does he still need to provide the pay stubs to show current employment?


06/25/12-2 Year Green Card Approved

05/13/14-Mailed ROC

05/15/14-NOA Receipt Date

05/19/14-Check posted to account and NOA received in mail

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

...does he still need to provide the pay stubs to show current employment?

Yeah, I was asking for a learning point, not doubting you were right to send them. :)

My wife only sent stubs because she didn't have to file taxes for the previous years, so I did not realize that even with the tax paperwork you would still send stubs.


July 2005 - met my awesome, hot, amazing love in Lousiana.
July 2006 - Married said love and moved to Canada.
June 2011 - Entered US to visit family, decided to stay.
Feb. 2012 - Sent paperwork to Chicago.

May 2012 - Received green card.

Day 0 - Package sent to Chicago Lockbox - 02/27/2012
Day 2 - UPS Tracking Confirmation - 02/29/2012
Day 4 - NOA Emails Received - 03/02/2012
Day 7 - All Checks Cashed - 03/05/2012
Day 11 - Hard Copy NOA's Received - 03/09/2012
Day 11 - Biometrics Appointment Received - 03/09/2012
--------- - Booked for - 04/03/2012 (day 36)
Day 35 - Early Biometricts Walk-in - 04/02/2012
Day 44 - Received Appointment Letter - 04/11/2012
Day 58 - EAD Approval Online - 04/25/2012
Day 63 - EAD in the mail - 04/30/2012
Day 65 - EAD in hand - 05/02/2012
Day 77 - AOS Interview - 05/14/2012
Day 77 - AOS Approved!
Day 84 - Green Card In Hand - 05/21/2012

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Yeah, I was asking for a learning point, not doubting you were right to send them. :)

My wife only sent stubs because she didn't have to file taxes for the previous years, so I did not realize that even with the tax paperwork you would still send stubs.

It's sort of a confusing situation actually. On the form instructions itself, it says that you can choose to send proof of current employment if you think it will help your case. On the I-864 main webpage on the uscis.gov site, however, it says that all sponsors must send in proof of current employment in the guise of either paystubs or an employment letter. So both directives come from uscis, but in different places. The form instructions might seem more authoritative, but the webpage has been updated more recently. I have seen RFE's for proof of current employment (this is actually a very common one), so it seems mandatory in most cases. I wish they would update the form.


AOS for my husband
8/17/10: INTERVIEW DAY (day 123) APPROVED!!

ROC:
5/23/12: Sent out package
2/06/13: APPROVED!

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

It's sort of a confusing situation actually. On the form instructions itself, it says that you can choose to send proof of current employment if you think it will help your case. On the I-864 main webpage on the uscis.gov site, however, it says that all sponsors must send in proof of current employment in the guise of either paystubs or an employment letter. So both directives come from uscis, but in different places. The form instructions might seem more authoritative, but the webpage has been updated more recently. I have seen RFE's for proof of current employment (this is actually a very common one), so it seems mandatory in most cases. I wish they would update the form.

Agreed. I wish they would make the form rules consistant throughout. This form requires everything to be in CAPS. All other forms are normal. I'm glad I read the actual instructions before printing them off.


06/25/12-2 Year Green Card Approved

05/13/14-Mailed ROC

05/15/14-NOA Receipt Date

05/19/14-Check posted to account and NOA received in mail

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
 
Didn't find the answer you were looking for? Ask our VJ Immigration Lawyers.

Create an account or sign in to comment

You need to be a member in order to leave a comment

Create an account

Sign up for a new account in our community. It's easy!

Register a new account

Sign in

Already have an account? Sign in here.

Sign In Now
Sign in to follow this  
- Back to Top -


Important Disclaimer: Please read carefully the Visajourney.com Terms of Service. If you do not agree to the Terms of Service you should not access or view any page (including this page) on VisaJourney.com. Answers and comments provided on Visajourney.com Forums are general information, and are not intended to substitute for informed professional medical, psychiatric, psychological, tax, legal, investment, accounting, or other professional advice. Visajourney.com does not endorse, and expressly disclaims liability for any product, manufacturer, distributor, service or service provider mentioned or any opinion expressed in answers or comments. VisaJourney.com does not condone immigration fraud in any way, shape or manner. VisaJourney.com recommends that if any member or user knows directly of someone involved in fraudulent or illegal activity, that they report such activity directly to the Department of Homeland Security, Immigration and Customs Enforcement. You can contact ICE via email at Immigration.Reply@dhs.gov or you can telephone ICE at 1-866-347-2423. All reported threads/posts containing reference to immigration fraud or illegal activities will be removed from this board. If you feel that you have found inappropriate content, please let us know by contacting us here with a url link to that content. Thank you.
×