Jump to content
Sign in to follow this  
perez525

g325 requirements

5 posts in this topic

Recommended Posts

this question should have been asked a LONG time ago...unfortunately...NOW is when I decide to revise everything. I'm sure I filled out everything properly..but since Im leaving to Santo Domingo next month to visit my fiance (no interview just a little vacation from work) I decided to get a binder ready with everything in regards to the petition..that way he already has copies of everything before our interview date(that's when I plan on going back after april).

---> my doubt is, Im petitioning for him and his daughter who is going to be 2 in june, I was told that I only had to fill out a g325 for the k1 beneficiary and myself....but not her because she is coming on a k2 visa. I cant believe that Im asking this now after I sent everything out in December. Was I supposed to fill out one of those forms for her? I did sent her passport style pictures and also added her on the k2 visa applicants section on the 129f.. this is a stressful situation since I havent heard anything, good or bad.

my second is..that I met my fiance july 2009..we maintained a friendship then in august of 2011 we started an official relationship, because I was in college and couldnt do the long distance we only kept in contact through messenger and facebook, However,his daughter was born in june 2010. When I returned back in October 2011 we were oficially engaged. In the petition I was very precise and specified that we were enganged way after.

Im worried that they will think he is using me... but I'm sure this is not the case.. we have so much proof of our relationship. He has been asking me to move out there in the meantime but I don't think I can handle such a violent city like Santo Domingo. We talk everyday. Literally from morning to night, letters, emails, pictures,traveling every 3 months, much more.. Can it be possible to be denied because his daughter was born after we met? Even though we were not in a relationship?

Not sure if this anxiety is taking control over me, not being able to sleep or losing 15 lbs in 1 months because of the uncertainty is driving me insane. But I truly wish I would have found this website earlier....Im sure I would have avoided all the anxiety and stress I feel now and not bother with these dumb questions. But you guys are the only ones that can understand my situation and the only ones I can talk to..

thanks again & God bless you all<3

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

this question should have been asked a LONG time ago...unfortunately...NOW is when I decide to revise everything. I'm sure I filled out everything properly..but since Im leaving to Santo Domingo next month to visit my fiance (no interview just a little vacation from work) I decided to get a binder ready with everything in regards to the petition..that way he already has copies of everything before our interview date(that's when I plan on going back after april).

---> my doubt is, Im petitioning for him and his daughter who is going to be 2 in june, I was told that I only had to fill out a g325 for the k1 beneficiary and myself....but not her because she is coming on a k2 visa. I cant believe that Im asking this now after I sent everything out in December. Was I supposed to fill out one of those forms for her? I did sent her passport style pictures and also added her on the k2 visa applicants section on the 129f.. this is a stressful situation since I havent heard anything, good or bad.

my second is..that I met my fiance july 2009..we maintained a friendship then in august of 2011 we started an official relationship, because I was in college and couldnt do the long distance we only kept in contact through messenger and facebook, However,his daughter was born in june 2010. When I returned back in October 2011 we were oficially engaged. In the petition I was very precise and specified that we were enganged way after.

Im worried that they will think he is using me... but I'm sure this is not the case.. we have so much proof of our relationship. He has been asking me to move out there in the meantime but I don't think I can handle such a violent city like Santo Domingo. We talk everyday. Literally from morning to night, letters, emails, pictures,traveling every 3 months, much more.. Can it be possible to be denied because his daughter was born after we met? Even though we were not in a relationship?

Not sure if this anxiety is taking control over me, not being able to sleep or losing 15 lbs in 1 months because of the uncertainty is driving me insane. But I truly wish I would have found this website earlier....Im sure I would have avoided all the anxiety and stress I feel now and not bother with these dumb questions. But you guys are the only ones that can understand my situation and the only ones I can talk to..

thanks again & God bless you all<3

Welcome to forum.

First, :guides:

Second, :guides:

The K-1 fiancee visa is just that, for the fiancee, you list the child(ren), but they will come into the picture at the consulate interview. BTW, you are a long way from that day...don't worry. The Guides are great, they will show you how, what and when to do your K-1 visa. Be advised it is up to you to prove to the government that you have a bonafide relationship and can support him. Oh, did I already mention this ?..... :guides: ...all that you need is there!

I am confident that others will respond with other useful comments.

Good luck on your visa journey.

Edited by A&B

Completed: K1/K2 (271 days) - AOS/EAD/AP (134 days) - ROC (279 days)

> Almost 2 years of our lives involved with the USCIS/DOS "shuffle" & worth every second of it ! <

"Si vis amari, ama" - Seneca

_______________________

:idea: Read more, post less.... Google can be your friend ! :idea:

Prior apologies if I can explain it to you, but I can't understand it for you.

Keep your timeline current: http://www.visajourney.com/timeline/

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

I've been reading the guides over and over and I haven't seen any information in regards to the child's G325 form thats why I decided to ask since she will be a K2 beneficiary.But I guess whatever they need I can just send it it. Like you said, once the interview date gets here, we'll have more than proof.

Thanks for you input!

And good luck to you as well :D

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

I've been reading the guides over and over and I haven't seen any information in regards to the child's G325 form thats why I decided to ask since she will be a K2 beneficiary.But I guess whatever they need I can just send it it. Like you said, once the interview date gets here, we'll have more than proof.

Thanks for you input!

And good luck to you as well :D

Sorry, you may have missed the point, maybe I wasn't very clear. List the child on the I-129F, and any other form that requests the child's information. I don't believe that there is a specific request for a G-325A for the child. The child's K-2 visa application process will be addressed/processed at the K-1's consulate interview, if they were listed on the original I-129F K-1 Fiance(e) petition. Depending on the consulate, you may need to fill out a I-134 Affidavit for the child, along with several other forms/applications. Those forms will be available/identified through the interviewing consulate's instructions. However, like I previously said, you are several months away from the consulate interview phase. Make sure that your fiance(e) has court documents or notarized letter from the ex-spouse granting full custody to your fiance(e), and/or permits the child's immigration to the US. Many of these requirements vary from consulate to consulate, hence the need to check the specific embassy info on the VJ site, and/or contact the consulate and ask for their instructions. This DOS link may be of help to you. I know that I have seen some good postings on the VJ site about K-1 Fiance(e)/K-2 child process, I know because I searched and found them!

Happy trails!


Completed: K1/K2 (271 days) - AOS/EAD/AP (134 days) - ROC (279 days)

> Almost 2 years of our lives involved with the USCIS/DOS "shuffle" & worth every second of it ! <

"Si vis amari, ama" - Seneca

_______________________

:idea: Read more, post less.... Google can be your friend ! :idea:

Prior apologies if I can explain it to you, but I can't understand it for you.

Keep your timeline current: http://www.visajourney.com/timeline/

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
 
Didn't find the answer you were looking for? Ask our VJ Immigration Lawyers.

Create an account or sign in to comment

You need to be a member in order to leave a comment

Create an account

Sign up for a new account in our community. It's easy!

Register a new account

Sign in

Already have an account? Sign in here.

Sign In Now
Sign in to follow this  
- Back to Top -


Important Disclaimer: Please read carefully the Visajourney.com Terms of Service. If you do not agree to the Terms of Service you should not access or view any page (including this page) on VisaJourney.com. Answers and comments provided on Visajourney.com Forums are general information, and are not intended to substitute for informed professional medical, psychiatric, psychological, tax, legal, investment, accounting, or other professional advice. Visajourney.com does not endorse, and expressly disclaims liability for any product, manufacturer, distributor, service or service provider mentioned or any opinion expressed in answers or comments. VisaJourney.com does not condone immigration fraud in any way, shape or manner. VisaJourney.com recommends that if any member or user knows directly of someone involved in fraudulent or illegal activity, that they report such activity directly to the Department of Homeland Security, Immigration and Customs Enforcement. You can contact ICE via email at Immigration.Reply@dhs.gov or you can telephone ICE at 1-866-347-2423. All reported threads/posts containing reference to immigration fraud or illegal activities will be removed from this board. If you feel that you have found inappropriate content, please let us know by contacting us here with a url link to that content. Thank you.
×