Jump to content
Sign in to follow this  
ClaireGio

spouse visa - what is the process?

5 posts in this topic

Recommended Posts

HI

Well I originally posted in the fiance visa forum but been thinking and now want some advice from people who did it the other way...

SO I live in LOndon and my fella lives in Utah. Basically we want to be living and working together in the USA at some point. I don't particularly want to give up my airline job in LOndon with no job to go to in the states so.... is it advisable for us to marry in the USA, for me to come home and carry on working as normal, file for a green card and wait for the motions to take place, and when I do finaly get a GC, apply for a flying job in the states? I basically don't want to be out of work for a prolonged period of time, not really for financial reasons, but my own sanity. I don't think I could hang around in the states, not working, I think it would actually drive me insane! Is this realistic? What forms do we initially need to fill out? Any advice appreciated!

Claire


April 30th 2011 Met in Las Vegas, NV at Paris Resort and Casino

June 4th 2012 Mailed I-129F from Salt Lake City, UT to Dallas, TX

June 6th 2012 Received in Dallas

June 11th 2012 Text/E-mail of NOA1

June 14th 2012 Received hardcopy of NOA1

August 16th 2012 Received text/e-mail of NOA2

August 27th 2012 NVC received petition

Sep 3rd 2012 Received Packet 3 from London Embassy

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

HI

Well I originally posted in the fiance visa forum but been thinking and now want some advice from people who did it the other way...

SO I live in LOndon and my fella lives in Utah. Basically we want to be living and working together in the USA at some point. I don't particularly want to give up my airline job in LOndon with no job to go to in the states so.... is it advisable for us to marry in the USA, for me to come home and carry on working as normal, file for a green card and wait for the motions to take place, and when I do finaly get a GC, apply for a flying job in the states? I basically don't want to be out of work for a prolonged period of time, not really for financial reasons, but my own sanity. I don't think I could hang around in the states, not working, I think it would actually drive me insane! Is this realistic? What forms do we initially need to fill out? Any advice appreciated!

Claire

My advice would be to get married and then have your husband submit an I-130 petition for alien relative. This will start the process of obtaining a CR-1 visa. This process generally takes between 6-12 months and once you have the visa you are eligible to move to the US and start working right away.

The fiance visa can take less time to obtain, but once you move to the US you have to get married within 90-days and then you usually can't leave the country until you complete adjustment of status. It is also my understanding that you are not eligible to work in the US during this time.

I live in Utah and love it here.


06/10/11 - Married

USCIS: (224 days)

07/22/11 - Mailed I-130 petitions for wife and step-daughter

07/28/11 - NOA1 for both

02/21/12 - RFE for both (received hardcopy on 2/25)

02/28/12 - Responded to RFE for both(received by CSC on 2/29)

03/02/12 - NOA2 for both(received hardcopy on 3/8)

NVC: (37 days)

03/12/12 - NVC Received both

03/21/12 - NVC case number and IIN received for both & Emailed Choice of Agent for both

03/23/12 - AOS bill invoiced & paid for both

03/26/12 - AOS bill shows paid & AOS Packets mailed for both

03/27/12 - Choice of Agent accepted for wife (sent another for step-daughter via email and express mail)

03/28/12 - Choice of Agent accepted for step-daughter & IV bill invoiced & paid for wife

03/29/12 - IV bill shows paid for wife & IV bill invoiced & paid for step-daughter

03/30/12 - IV bill shows paid for step-daughter & IV Packets mailed for both

04/04/12 - IV Packets reviewed. Checklist issued for Divorce Decree for my wife. Step-daughter's was accepted and her case closed

04/10/12 - Divorce Decree accepted after supervisor review & wife's case closed

04/16/12 - Expedite requested for both cases due to NVC error

04/18/12 - Expedite request approved for both cases and sent to Santiago Embassy

Embassy: (15 days)

04/24/12 - Embassy received both cases from NVC

04/25/12 - Wife went to Embassy for document review. Interview date assigned for both cases.

04/26/12 - Medical Exam for both. Result - approved.

05/07/12 - Interview date for both. Result - approved!

05/09/12 - Received both Visas

05/16/12 - POE Atlanta

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

The first part of your plan- ie the spousal visa- is realistic, and it does mean you can apply for jobs as soon as you get to the USA. How to do it/ what documents you need here: http://www.visajourney.com/content/i130guide1 Keep in mind that it may not be easy to find a flying job- or any job, so even if you CAN work, that doesn't mean you WILL work.


Bye: Penguin

Me: Irish/ Swiss citizen, and now naturalised US citizen. Husband: USC; twin babies born Feb 08 in Ireland and a daughter in Feb 2010 in Arkansas who are all joint Irish/ USC. Did DCF (IR1) in 6 weeks via the Dublin, Ireland embassy and now living in Arkansas.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Thanks for your swift replies. Whilst I realise the jobs market is competitive I want the option of looking and applying - I'm not a sit on my ####### type of woman, need to keep busy! Heading to salt lake citt tomorrow to be with my beloved, I'll be sure to keep all my boarding cards this time!


April 30th 2011 Met in Las Vegas, NV at Paris Resort and Casino

June 4th 2012 Mailed I-129F from Salt Lake City, UT to Dallas, TX

June 6th 2012 Received in Dallas

June 11th 2012 Text/E-mail of NOA1

June 14th 2012 Received hardcopy of NOA1

August 16th 2012 Received text/e-mail of NOA2

August 27th 2012 NVC received petition

Sep 3rd 2012 Received Packet 3 from London Embassy

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Just to let you know, we did the spouse visa and went from filing to visa in hand in just over 7 months so it can be a pretty quick process. I would certainly recommend it for the very reason you are considering it - having the ability to work (or at least seek work) as soon as you arrive.

Also, the only evidence we submitted (apart from our marriage certificate of course) was three affidavits from people who knew us as a couple.

Edited by cathy2904

01/27/2011 - Trevor's N400 submitted
02/18/2011 - Married
04/02/2011 - NOA1 hard copy received - priority date 03/30/2011
07/08/2011 - Trevor is now a USC - called USCIS to request upgrade of the petition.
08/02/2011 - NOA2
09/08/2011 - LND case number received, medical booked
09/26/2011 - Case complete at NVC
09/30/2011 - Interview date assigned
11/08/2011 - Interview - approved!!
11/10/2011 - Visa in hand
12/04/2011 - POE in Atlanta
12/12/2011 - SSN number received in mail
12/12/2011 - Welcome notice received
01/06/2012 - Green card received
09/06/2013 - File for Removal of Conditions
10/01/2013 - Biometrics for ROC
02/03/2014 - Card production email received

02/17/2014 - 2nd card production email received

02/28/2014 - 10 year Green card received

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
 
Didn't find the answer you were looking for? Ask our VJ Immigration Lawyers.

Create an account or sign in to comment

You need to be a member in order to leave a comment

Create an account

Sign up for a new account in our community. It's easy!

Register a new account

Sign in

Already have an account? Sign in here.

Sign In Now
Sign in to follow this  
- Back to Top -


Important Disclaimer: Please read carefully the Visajourney.com Terms of Service. If you do not agree to the Terms of Service you should not access or view any page (including this page) on VisaJourney.com. Answers and comments provided on Visajourney.com Forums are general information, and are not intended to substitute for informed professional medical, psychiatric, psychological, tax, legal, investment, accounting, or other professional advice. Visajourney.com does not endorse, and expressly disclaims liability for any product, manufacturer, distributor, service or service provider mentioned or any opinion expressed in answers or comments. VisaJourney.com does not condone immigration fraud in any way, shape or manner. VisaJourney.com recommends that if any member or user knows directly of someone involved in fraudulent or illegal activity, that they report such activity directly to the Department of Homeland Security, Immigration and Customs Enforcement. You can contact ICE via email at Immigration.Reply@dhs.gov or you can telephone ICE at 1-866-347-2423. All reported threads/posts containing reference to immigration fraud or illegal activities will be removed from this board. If you feel that you have found inappropriate content, please let us know by contacting us here with a url link to that content. Thank you.
×