Jump to content
Sign in to follow this  
lemayz

I864 Joint Sponsor questions

6 posts in this topic

Recommended Posts

Hi everybody,

I'm hoping you may be able to help me with a few questions. I am filling out the I864, but since my income is not sufficient (and also earned abroad), my mother will be the Joint Sponsor. She is not part of the same household, so she will also fill out at I864. My questions are the following:

1. Since my mom will be a joint sponsor, I am only sending last year's tax returns. Seeing as how my mom is the joing sponsor, is it still recommendable for me to send in pay stubs and employment letter? Should I still fill out the "optional" part about assets on the form? I would rather avoid all of that because I don't have these documents at hand, but if anyone says that it is advisable to include them, I will do so.

2. My mother is way above the 125% of poverty level required for the affidavit of support. She will send tax transcripts for the last 3 years. Is it still advisable for her to send an employment letter and paystubs? She would also like to avoid this if possible

3. In the past year, I was both employed for a company AND self-employed. Is it ok to check both checkboxes on Part 6, Question 22?

Thanks!


Timeline:

Nov. 2008 - met my husband in Chile

May 2011 - engaged

Dec. 2011 - married

Feb. 20, 2012 - sent in I-130 packet from abroad

March 3, 2012 - NOA1

March 14, 2012 - NOA2

March 21, 2012 - NVC Received

April 4, 2012 - NVC Case Number Received

April 9, 2012 - AOS bill Paid

April 12(ish) - IV bill Paid

June 11, 2012 - AOS and IV packages received by NVC

June 18, 2012 - Checklist received from NVC (to send forms that I am not even supposed to have!)

June 20, 2012 - IV packet approved

June 26, 2012 - AOS Checklist response sent

July 18, 2012 - Case complete

August 23, 2012 - Medical Appointment

September 26, 2012 - Interview - supposedly approved but put on Administrative Processing :-(

October 18, 2021 - Received Visa

Dec. 13, 2012 - POE at Miami

Dec. 20, 2012 - received Social Security Card

Jan. 3, 2013 - received Greencard

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

1. I would not fill the optional.

2. I would send in letter and paystubs to show she is still working here.

3. #22 is for "I am currently". I don't think in the past counts.


=====================

CR-1 Process

=====================

06/10/2011 - I-130 package sent USPS priority mail with delivery confirmation

06/14/2011 - NOA1

10/21/2011 - I-130 approved (NOA2)

11/19/2011 - NVC recevied case

11/21/2011 - Called NVC for AOS bill and DS-3032

11/21/2011 - Paid AOS Bill

11/21/2011 - EP request and DS-3032 to NVC

11/23/2011 - EP came and DS-3032 accepted

11/23/2011 - Submit I-864

11/28/2011 - Paid IV Bill

11/29/2011 - Submit DS-230

12/05/2011 - Case completed

12/08/2011 - Interview date set

12/11/2011 - Medical exam

01/11/2011 - Document intake day

01/12/2012 - Interview - Approved

03/09/2012 - POE - LAX

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Hi everybody,

I'm hoping you may be able to help me with a few questions. I am filling out the I864, but since my income is not sufficient (and also earned abroad), my mother will be the Joint Sponsor. She is not part of the same household, so she will also fill out at I864. My questions are the following:

1. Since my mom will be a joint sponsor, I am only sending last year's tax returns. Seeing as how my mom is the joing sponsor, is it still recommendable for me to send in pay stubs and employment letter? Should I still fill out the "optional" part about assets on the form? I would rather avoid all of that because I don't have these documents at hand, but if anyone says that it is advisable to include them, I will do so.

2. My mother is way above the 125% of poverty level required for the affidavit of support. She will send tax transcripts for the last 3 years. Is it still advisable for her to send an employment letter and paystubs? She would also like to avoid this if possible

3. In the past year, I was both employed for a company AND self-employed. Is it ok to check both checkboxes on Part 6, Question 22?

Thanks!

Leave the asset questions blank when income is sufficient or when you don't qualify either way.

Your mother doesn't need an employer letter if she sends pay stubs but she should send some evidence of current income. Tax returns are historical.

Yes, it's OK but those boxes are for answers to a present tense question, so answer them in the present tense.


Facts are cheap...knowing how to use them is precious...
Understanding the big picture is priceless. Anonymous

Google Who is Pushbrk?

A Warning to Green Card Holders About Voting

http://www.visajourney.com/forums/topic/606646-a-warning-to-green-card-holders-about-voting/

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Thanks for both of your responses.

I guess I phrased my last question poorly: I have and CURRENTLY work at 2 jobs...one of them self-employed, and the other for a company, so I wanted to know if it was ok to check both boxes.

I want to take advantage of this thread to ask one more related question: in the instructions for the I864, it says "Do not submit any tax returns that you filed with any foreign government unless you claim that you were not required to file a Federal tax return with the United States goverment and you wish to rely on the foreign return solely to establish the amount of your income that is not subject to tax in the United States."

Perhaps I am reading too much into this, but I'm a bit confused as to what to do in my situations. I live abroad (in Chile), but I have filed taxes every year, via the Foreign Earned Income Exemption form (2555). However, as I mentioned previously, my mom will be the joint sponsor, so I don't want to use the money I have earned to comply with the income requirements. I can, if necessary, get my foreign tax returns, but it's super complicated.


Timeline:

Nov. 2008 - met my husband in Chile

May 2011 - engaged

Dec. 2011 - married

Feb. 20, 2012 - sent in I-130 packet from abroad

March 3, 2012 - NOA1

March 14, 2012 - NOA2

March 21, 2012 - NVC Received

April 4, 2012 - NVC Case Number Received

April 9, 2012 - AOS bill Paid

April 12(ish) - IV bill Paid

June 11, 2012 - AOS and IV packages received by NVC

June 18, 2012 - Checklist received from NVC (to send forms that I am not even supposed to have!)

June 20, 2012 - IV packet approved

June 26, 2012 - AOS Checklist response sent

July 18, 2012 - Case complete

August 23, 2012 - Medical Appointment

September 26, 2012 - Interview - supposedly approved but put on Administrative Processing :-(

October 18, 2021 - Received Visa

Dec. 13, 2012 - POE at Miami

Dec. 20, 2012 - received Social Security Card

Jan. 3, 2013 - received Greencard

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Thanks for both of your responses.

I guess I phrased my last question poorly: I have and CURRENTLY work at 2 jobs...one of them self-employed, and the other for a company, so I wanted to know if it was ok to check both boxes.

I want to take advantage of this thread to ask one more related question: in the instructions for the I864, it says "Do not submit any tax returns that you filed with any foreign government unless you claim that you were not required to file a Federal tax return with the United States goverment and you wish to rely on the foreign return solely to establish the amount of your income that is not subject to tax in the United States."

Perhaps I am reading too much into this, but I'm a bit confused as to what to do in my situations. I live abroad (in Chile), but I have filed taxes every year, via the Foreign Earned Income Exemption form (2555). However, as I mentioned previously, my mom will be the joint sponsor, so I don't want to use the money I have earned to comply with the income requirements. I can, if necessary, get my foreign tax returns, but it's super complicated.

Since you are not claiming you were not required to file a US return, you don't need to provide foreign returns. That's what the sentence you quoted says. Interpret the "Do not submit" literally.


Facts are cheap...knowing how to use them is precious...
Understanding the big picture is priceless. Anonymous

Google Who is Pushbrk?

A Warning to Green Card Holders About Voting

http://www.visajourney.com/forums/topic/606646-a-warning-to-green-card-holders-about-voting/

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Thanks so much, pushbrk, as per usual, you are one of the most helpful members of VJ!


Timeline:

Nov. 2008 - met my husband in Chile

May 2011 - engaged

Dec. 2011 - married

Feb. 20, 2012 - sent in I-130 packet from abroad

March 3, 2012 - NOA1

March 14, 2012 - NOA2

March 21, 2012 - NVC Received

April 4, 2012 - NVC Case Number Received

April 9, 2012 - AOS bill Paid

April 12(ish) - IV bill Paid

June 11, 2012 - AOS and IV packages received by NVC

June 18, 2012 - Checklist received from NVC (to send forms that I am not even supposed to have!)

June 20, 2012 - IV packet approved

June 26, 2012 - AOS Checklist response sent

July 18, 2012 - Case complete

August 23, 2012 - Medical Appointment

September 26, 2012 - Interview - supposedly approved but put on Administrative Processing :-(

October 18, 2021 - Received Visa

Dec. 13, 2012 - POE at Miami

Dec. 20, 2012 - received Social Security Card

Jan. 3, 2013 - received Greencard

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
 
Didn't find the answer you were looking for? Ask our VJ Immigration Lawyers.

Create an account or sign in to comment

You need to be a member in order to leave a comment

Create an account

Sign up for a new account in our community. It's easy!

Register a new account

Sign in

Already have an account? Sign in here.

Sign In Now
Sign in to follow this  
- Back to Top -


Important Disclaimer: Please read carefully the Visajourney.com Terms of Service. If you do not agree to the Terms of Service you should not access or view any page (including this page) on VisaJourney.com. Answers and comments provided on Visajourney.com Forums are general information, and are not intended to substitute for informed professional medical, psychiatric, psychological, tax, legal, investment, accounting, or other professional advice. Visajourney.com does not endorse, and expressly disclaims liability for any product, manufacturer, distributor, service or service provider mentioned or any opinion expressed in answers or comments. VisaJourney.com does not condone immigration fraud in any way, shape or manner. VisaJourney.com recommends that if any member or user knows directly of someone involved in fraudulent or illegal activity, that they report such activity directly to the Department of Homeland Security, Immigration and Customs Enforcement. You can contact ICE via email at Immigration.Reply@dhs.gov or you can telephone ICE at 1-866-347-2423. All reported threads/posts containing reference to immigration fraud or illegal activities will be removed from this board. If you feel that you have found inappropriate content, please let us know by contacting us here with a url link to that content. Thank you.
×