Jump to content
Sign in to follow this  
Initpass2

Afidavit of Support

5 posts in this topic

Recommended Posts

I'm currently going thru the K1 Fiance visa process. My question is regarding The I-134 Affidavit of support

Im currently a student going to school full time working part-time temporarily. Based on my income i will need a Co-sponor and i do have one but me working a temp job which will end in another month or two, will this affect on my I-134? or what is im unemployed at the time my I-134 is needed?

Pls advise

Thanks

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

well i think for the K-1 visa, u wont need to show any of that until the 90days are up.. somebody correct me if im wrong. but i think thats how it works. good luck :)


Service Center :California Service Center

Consulate :Jamaica

I-130 Sent :2011-12-14

I-130 NOA1 :2011-12-16

I-130 RFE :2012-06-18

I-130 RFE Sent :2012-06-25

I-130 Approved :2012-08-06

NVC Received :2012-08-06

Received DS-3032 / I-864 Bill :2012-09-06

Pay I-864 Bill 2012-09-06

Receive I-864 Package :2012-09-06

Return Completed I-864 :2012-09-10

Return Completed DS-3032 :2012-09-06

Receive IV Bill :2012-09-20

Pay IV Bill :2012-09-22

Case Completed at NVC :2012-10-04

Packet 4 Received :2012-10-12

Interview Date :2012-11-13

Interview Result :APPROVED!

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

I'm currently going thru the K1 Fiance visa process. My question is regarding The I-134 Affidavit of support

Im currently a student going to school full time working part-time temporarily. Based on my income i will need a Co-sponor and i do have one but me working a temp job which will end in another month or two, will this affect on my I-134? or what is im unemployed at the time my I-134 is needed?

Pls advise

Thanks

If you do not make enough or are unemployed, they will look to see that your co-sponsor meets the requirements to sponsor your fiance(e).


Link to K-1 instructions for Ciudad Juarez, Mexico > http://travel.state.gov/content/dam/visas/K1/CDJ%20-%20Ciudad%20Juarez.pdf

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

I'm currently going thru the K1 Fiance visa process. My question is regarding The I-134 Affidavit of support

Im currently a student going to school full time working part-time temporarily. Based on my income i will need a Co-sponor and i do have one but me working a temp job which will end in another month or two, will this affect on my I-134? or what is im unemployed at the time my I-134 is needed?

Pls advise

Thanks

I am in the same situation. Keep me posted on what you find out. ;-)


USCIS

2-27-12: Mailed I-129F Package to TX Lockbox

3-01-12: UPS Delivery Confirmation Received

3-06-12: NOA1 Text/Email - Application has been sent to Vermont

3-09-12: NOA1 Hard Copy Received

event.png

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
 
Didn't find the answer you were looking for? Ask our VJ Immigration Lawyers.

Create an account or sign in to comment

You need to be a member in order to leave a comment

Create an account

Sign up for a new account in our community. It's easy!

Register a new account

Sign in

Already have an account? Sign in here.

Sign In Now
Sign in to follow this  
- Back to Top -


Important Disclaimer: Please read carefully the Visajourney.com Terms of Service. If you do not agree to the Terms of Service you should not access or view any page (including this page) on VisaJourney.com. Answers and comments provided on Visajourney.com Forums are general information, and are not intended to substitute for informed professional medical, psychiatric, psychological, tax, legal, investment, accounting, or other professional advice. Visajourney.com does not endorse, and expressly disclaims liability for any product, manufacturer, distributor, service or service provider mentioned or any opinion expressed in answers or comments. VisaJourney.com does not condone immigration fraud in any way, shape or manner. VisaJourney.com recommends that if any member or user knows directly of someone involved in fraudulent or illegal activity, that they report such activity directly to the Department of Homeland Security, Immigration and Customs Enforcement. You can contact ICE via email at Immigration.Reply@dhs.gov or you can telephone ICE at 1-866-347-2423. All reported threads/posts containing reference to immigration fraud or illegal activities will be removed from this board. If you feel that you have found inappropriate content, please let us know by contacting us here with a url link to that content. Thank you.
×