Jump to content
Sign in to follow this  
bonnie_blueeyez

Filling DS-156, please help

4 posts in this topic

Recommended Posts

Hi everyone,

My fiance applied I-129f last year for the 1st time, he just sent I-129f and the fee, USCIS denied our case because my fiance didn't send any evidence, we never got RFE. Then we decided to re-submit I-129f and got approve. I'm waiting for interview. So, I'm now filling form DS-156, and there are a few questions that I'm not sure which answer I should mark, please help me.

#31. Have you ever been refused a U.S visa? When/where/what type?

#35. Has anyone ever filed an immigrant visa petition on your behalf?

Thank you

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Sorry to hear your first I-129F got denied. Why did you not send any evidence with the initial application...?

Anyways, your questions for DS-156:

31 - NO

35 - Yes, the first I-129F.


VisaJourney Time Line:

K1 Visa

Service Center: Vermont Service Center

Consulate: New Delhi, India

I-129F Sent: 2011-06-07

I-129F NOA1: 2011-06-10

I-129F NOA2: 2011-12-15

NVC Received: 2012-01-10

Packet 3 Recd: 2012-01-23

Packet 3 Sent: 2012-01-24

Packet 4 Sent: 2012-02-24

Medical Exam: 2012-02-24

Interview: 2012-03-12 - Approved!

US Entry: 2012-05-07 - POE Dallas, TX

Marriage: 2012-05-15

6 months, 5 days from NOA1 to NOA2; No RFE's.

Contacted local congressman to help expedite case at VSC for NOA2. (Definitely helped!)

Contact me if you need any info on a K-1 Visa for India, more than happy to help.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

#31. If you were never denied, as an example, a student or tourist visa in the past, then the answer is no. The first 129 never resulted in a visa.

#35. Yes. He filed and was denied on the first 129 Petition. They will have a record of this.

I do not remember if there is room for an explanation, but if not, I would use a separate piece of paper and simply say that the current petitioner submitted a 129 on (date) and was denied due to incomplete paperwork but was subsequently approved when the second petition was submitted correctly.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
 
Didn't find the answer you were looking for? Ask our VJ Immigration Lawyers.

Create an account or sign in to comment

You need to be a member in order to leave a comment

Create an account

Sign up for a new account in our community. It's easy!

Register a new account

Sign in

Already have an account? Sign in here.

Sign In Now
Sign in to follow this  
- Back to Top -


Important Disclaimer: Please read carefully the Visajourney.com Terms of Service. If you do not agree to the Terms of Service you should not access or view any page (including this page) on VisaJourney.com. Answers and comments provided on Visajourney.com Forums are general information, and are not intended to substitute for informed professional medical, psychiatric, psychological, tax, legal, investment, accounting, or other professional advice. Visajourney.com does not endorse, and expressly disclaims liability for any product, manufacturer, distributor, service or service provider mentioned or any opinion expressed in answers or comments. VisaJourney.com does not condone immigration fraud in any way, shape or manner. VisaJourney.com recommends that if any member or user knows directly of someone involved in fraudulent or illegal activity, that they report such activity directly to the Department of Homeland Security, Immigration and Customs Enforcement. You can contact ICE via email at Immigration.Reply@dhs.gov or you can telephone ICE at 1-866-347-2423. All reported threads/posts containing reference to immigration fraud or illegal activities will be removed from this board. If you feel that you have found inappropriate content, please let us know by contacting us here with a url link to that content. Thank you.
×