Jump to content
Sign in to follow this  
runfaster

F-1 Question

3 posts in this topic

Recommended Posts

I am currently on an F1-OPT visa. My girlfriend and I have been together for two years, share an apartment, bank accounts, etc. I understand the AOS process quite well but we have run in to a hurdle that we need some advice on. We have planned to get married in September. We announced our engagement this January. Originally the plan was that I would remain in the US until we could be married and do a simple AOS.

Unfortunately because of a death in the family, I had to return home for a few weeks. My concern now is that if I re-enter the country on my current F1-OPT, that because we have existing plans to marry, it would be against immigration laws.

We want to do the right thing. Now that we have intentions to marry, is there no way that we can do an AOS while on an F1 visa?

The only solution I can see is to marry as planned in September, and then return to my home country and apply for a K1 visa...

Any help on this would be appreciated!

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

You have been in the US on a long-term visa and have used that visa for its primary purpose - studying. I'd quit hanging out online and scaring yourself.


AOS for my husband
8/17/10: INTERVIEW DAY (day 123) APPROVED!!

ROC:
5/23/12: Sent out package
2/06/13: APPROVED!

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
 
Didn't find the answer you were looking for? Ask our VJ Immigration Lawyers.

Create an account or sign in to comment

You need to be a member in order to leave a comment

Create an account

Sign up for a new account in our community. It's easy!

Register a new account

Sign in

Already have an account? Sign in here.

Sign In Now
Sign in to follow this  
- Back to Top -


Important Disclaimer: Please read carefully the Visajourney.com Terms of Service. If you do not agree to the Terms of Service you should not access or view any page (including this page) on VisaJourney.com. Answers and comments provided on Visajourney.com Forums are general information, and are not intended to substitute for informed professional medical, psychiatric, psychological, tax, legal, investment, accounting, or other professional advice. Visajourney.com does not endorse, and expressly disclaims liability for any product, manufacturer, distributor, service or service provider mentioned or any opinion expressed in answers or comments. VisaJourney.com does not condone immigration fraud in any way, shape or manner. VisaJourney.com recommends that if any member or user knows directly of someone involved in fraudulent or illegal activity, that they report such activity directly to the Department of Homeland Security, Immigration and Customs Enforcement. You can contact ICE via email at Immigration.Reply@dhs.gov or you can telephone ICE at 1-866-347-2423. All reported threads/posts containing reference to immigration fraud or illegal activities will be removed from this board. If you feel that you have found inappropriate content, please let us know by contacting us here with a url link to that content. Thank you.
×