Jump to content
Sign in to follow this  
mg23

I-130 - some quick questions

5 posts in this topic

Recommended Posts

Hi there,

I arrived as a J-1 visa holder in summer 2009. I applied for an H-1B towards the end of my 18-month period and was granted it. I left the country for a few weeks in Feb 2011 and re-entered on the new H-1B visa. I went home to the UK for a brief visit in Nov 2011 so the I-94 in my passport is from that trip.

I'm not sure what we should answer for Q's 14, 15, 19, 21.

14.

If your relative is currently in the U.S., complete the following: He or she arrived as a:

I assume it means my current status? H-1B?

Arr/dep record, date arrived

Record number is easy to get from Nov 2011's I-94. But date arrived? Does this mean date on the I-94 (i.e. Nov 2011), or date I arrived as an H-1B visaholder (i.e. Feb 2011), or even when I first arrived in the US (i.e. summer 2009)?

15.

Name and address of current employer.

Date this employment began

I've been working for the same employer since I arrived in summer 2009 as a J-1. Should I put this down as the start date, and if so, won't it look a little odd that the start date could be a couple of years before my "Date arrived" in the previous question? Should I put down the start date of my current position with the company which really began in Dec 2010 when I was granted the H-1B?

19.

Your relative's address abroad:

I kind of don't really have an address abroad. I'm 35, and have been living here for a number of years. Should I leave this blank? Or should I maybe put a relative's address in the UK (where I'm from), even though they'd probably be quite a distant relative and it really isn't my address at all.

21.

If filing for your husband/wife, give last address at which you lived together

We've been living together for over a year. The space for To: won't allow me to enter "current", only date format only, so should I just enter the date that I fill out the application, or leave it blank?

Thanks in advance

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Hope this helps you some...

14.

If your relative is currently in the U.S., complete the following: He or she arrived as a:

I assume it means my current status? H-1B?

Arr/dep record, date arrived

Record number is easy to get from Nov 2011's I-94. But date arrived? Does this mean date on the I-94 (i.e. Nov 2011), or date I arrived as an H-1B visaholder (i.e. Feb 2011), or even when I first arrived in the US (i.e. summer 2009)?

Yes...current. H-1B. Didn't they stamp your passport or something when you got through a POE in the USA? Date should be on your passport or I-94 card. Date you should use is of your current status' last entry to the USA.

15.

Name and address of current employer.

Date this employment began

I've been working for the same employer since I arrived in summer 2009 as a J-1. Should I put this down as the start date, and if so, won't it look a little odd that the start date could be a couple of years before my "Date arrived" in the previous question? Should I put down the start date of my current position with the company which really began in Dec 2010 when I was granted the H-1B?

No. You should answer the question accurately. Use the 2009 date and state it commenced during your previous status as a J1. (It helps to provide corroboration evidence for this)

19.

Your relative's address abroad:

I kind of don't really have an address abroad. I'm 35, and have been living here for a number of years. Should I leave this blank? Or should I maybe put a relative's address in the UK (where I'm from), even though they'd probably be quite a distant relative and it really isn't my address at all.

You are not abroad, you are here, leave it blank or N/A.

21.

If filing for your husband/wife, give last address at which you lived together

We've been living together for over a year. The space for To: won't allow me to enter "current", only date format only, so should I just enter the date that I fill out the application, or leave it blank?

You can click on it and type "present." I can do so on my Acrobat PDF document just fine.

Edited by MikeX

AOS TIMELINE (adjusting from F-1)


  • 06/24/2011 Wedding
  • 02/27/2012 Day 01 Filed AOS packet for (I-130, I-485 & I-765)
  • 02/29/2012 Day 03 Packet received @ Chicago lockbox (signed by "D Colonna")
  • 03/01/2012 Day 04 USCIS officially receives I-130 & I-765 paperwork according to their site.
  • 03/05/2012 Day 07 USCIS Acceptance (email) notification "NOA1" routed to NBC for processing.
  • 03/08/2012 Day 10 Checks cashed by USCIS.
  • 03/09/2012 Day 11 Received biometrics appointment letter; (appt. date= 03/27/2012)
  • 03/12/2012 Day 14 Hard copies (NOA1) received.
  • 03/15/2012 Day 17 RFE (requesting initial evidence) for I-485 sent (USCIS site.)
  • 03/20/2012 Day 22 RFE received (I-864 tax supporting evidence required for both petitioner + sole joint sponsor)
  • 03/27/2012 Day 29 Biometrics appointment @ local USCIS office successful. I-485 RFE responded to.
  • 04/03/2012 Day 36 USPS delivers on 3/29; USCIS officially receives RFE response (RFE Response Review)
  • 04/16/2012 Day 49 EAD approved email! Card production ordered.
  • 04/25/2012 Day 58 EAD card in hand; Get my new job on same day! smile.png
  • 04/27/2012 Day 60 USCIS mails notice for AOS interview
  • 06/01/2012 Day 95 AOS Interview (no decision)
  • 06/20/2013 Day 479 Still in limbo...waiting. sad.png (Reapplied for 2nd EAD and was approved tho)
  • 07/17/2014 Day 871 I130/I485 AOS approved.
  • 07/25/2014 Day 889 10 yr GC in hand! :)

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Yes...current. H-1B. Didn't they stamp your passport or something when you got through a POE in the USA? Date should be on your passport or I-94 card. Date you should use is of your current status' last entry to the USA.

I did get the stamp and the I-94 card when I last came through a POE in the US. I was 99% sure I was supposed to enter the date tied to the I-94, rather than the date when I first arrived on an H-1B but just wanted to double-check.

No. You should answer the question accurately. Use the 2009 date and state it commenced during your previous status as a J1. (It helps to provide corroboration evidence for this)

I can't actually state anything other than a correctly-formatted date, and that's all. See below re: my version of Adobe Reader - same problem with this field. Should I add a supplementary sheet of paper with details and also my J-1 documentation?

You can click on it and type "present." I can do so on my Acrobat PDF document just fine.

Not on my computer unfortunately. I'm using Adobe Reader X on Windows 7. When you click the field a popup calendar appears, with which you select a date. Maybe I'll try it on a different computer or PDF reader software.

Thanks MikeX I appreciate the help

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

The above advice is spot on. To add: You can write in anything by hand that you want in those fields. You don't have to use a computer.


AOS for my husband
8/17/10: INTERVIEW DAY (day 123) APPROVED!!

ROC:
5/23/12: Sent out package
2/06/13: APPROVED!

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Not on my computer unfortunately. I'm using Adobe Reader X on Windows 7. When you click the field a popup calendar appears, with which you select a date. Maybe I'll try it on a different computer or PDF reader software.

Thanks MikeX I appreciate the help

No problem. The trick is NOT to click on the calendar but just left click on the highlighted space before the arrow. Some weird prompt will pop out, close it and you will be able to type just fine. I use the same software you have. Good luck.

Edited by MikeX

AOS TIMELINE (adjusting from F-1)


  • 06/24/2011 Wedding
  • 02/27/2012 Day 01 Filed AOS packet for (I-130, I-485 & I-765)
  • 02/29/2012 Day 03 Packet received @ Chicago lockbox (signed by "D Colonna")
  • 03/01/2012 Day 04 USCIS officially receives I-130 & I-765 paperwork according to their site.
  • 03/05/2012 Day 07 USCIS Acceptance (email) notification "NOA1" routed to NBC for processing.
  • 03/08/2012 Day 10 Checks cashed by USCIS.
  • 03/09/2012 Day 11 Received biometrics appointment letter; (appt. date= 03/27/2012)
  • 03/12/2012 Day 14 Hard copies (NOA1) received.
  • 03/15/2012 Day 17 RFE (requesting initial evidence) for I-485 sent (USCIS site.)
  • 03/20/2012 Day 22 RFE received (I-864 tax supporting evidence required for both petitioner + sole joint sponsor)
  • 03/27/2012 Day 29 Biometrics appointment @ local USCIS office successful. I-485 RFE responded to.
  • 04/03/2012 Day 36 USPS delivers on 3/29; USCIS officially receives RFE response (RFE Response Review)
  • 04/16/2012 Day 49 EAD approved email! Card production ordered.
  • 04/25/2012 Day 58 EAD card in hand; Get my new job on same day! smile.png
  • 04/27/2012 Day 60 USCIS mails notice for AOS interview
  • 06/01/2012 Day 95 AOS Interview (no decision)
  • 06/20/2013 Day 479 Still in limbo...waiting. sad.png (Reapplied for 2nd EAD and was approved tho)
  • 07/17/2014 Day 871 I130/I485 AOS approved.
  • 07/25/2014 Day 889 10 yr GC in hand! :)

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
 
Didn't find the answer you were looking for? Ask our VJ Immigration Lawyers.

Create an account or sign in to comment

You need to be a member in order to leave a comment

Create an account

Sign up for a new account in our community. It's easy!

Register a new account

Sign in

Already have an account? Sign in here.

Sign In Now
Sign in to follow this  
- Back to Top -


Important Disclaimer: Please read carefully the Visajourney.com Terms of Service. If you do not agree to the Terms of Service you should not access or view any page (including this page) on VisaJourney.com. Answers and comments provided on Visajourney.com Forums are general information, and are not intended to substitute for informed professional medical, psychiatric, psychological, tax, legal, investment, accounting, or other professional advice. Visajourney.com does not endorse, and expressly disclaims liability for any product, manufacturer, distributor, service or service provider mentioned or any opinion expressed in answers or comments. VisaJourney.com does not condone immigration fraud in any way, shape or manner. VisaJourney.com recommends that if any member or user knows directly of someone involved in fraudulent or illegal activity, that they report such activity directly to the Department of Homeland Security, Immigration and Customs Enforcement. You can contact ICE via email at Immigration.Reply@dhs.gov or you can telephone ICE at 1-866-347-2423. All reported threads/posts containing reference to immigration fraud or illegal activities will be removed from this board. If you feel that you have found inappropriate content, please let us know by contacting us here with a url link to that content. Thank you.
×