Jump to content
Sign in to follow this  
Janie2

NVC Question

22 posts in this topic

Recommended Posts

Hi Everyone,

So we received our NOA2 on January 24th and have yet to receive ANY information from NVC. It's has been over a month now and we are getting really nervous about what is going on. Should we be worried?

What should I do? Should I be calling them and asking what's going on? If so, does anyone have the number?

I think we have been patient as to just sitting here and waiting, but now i'm about to rip my hair out.. :)

Any information would help.

PS. I'm in Canada, if that helps :)

Edited by Janie2

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

An NOA2 has nothing to do with when you have to be married.

You don't even have your visa yet. When you have the visa you have 6 months to use it - AFTER you enter the USA then you have 90 days to marry. Please see the guides and the flow charts.


-------------------------------------------- as1cE-a0g410010MjgybHN8MDA5Njk4c3xNYXJyaWVkIGZvcg.gif

Your I-129f was approved in 5 days from your NOA1 date.

Your interview took 67 days from your I-129F NOA1 date.

AOS was approved in 2 months and 8 days without interview.

ROC was approved in 3 months and 2 days without interview.

I am a Citizen of the United States of America. 04/16/13

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Well I already have my interview in a week, we received our NOA2 on January 26th, so I find it weird that you haven't heard anything yet. Have you tried calling the NVC for the case number? We filed with a lawyer so they told us ASAP. I believe usually you have to call to get the NVC case number.


3 Months of Marriage ;D

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Hi Everyone,

So we received our NOA2 on January 24th and have yet to receive ANY information from NVC. It's has been over a month now and we are getting really nervous about what is going on. Should we be worried?

What should I do? Should I be calling them and asking what's going on? If so, does anyone have the number?

I think we have been patient as to just sitting here and waiting, but now i'm about to rip my hair out.. :)

Any information would help.

PS. I'm in Canada, if that helps :)

Yes, you should definitely be calling them up every single day until they're ready to give you a case number. The number is (603) 334-0700. Don't go thru the automated messages. Speak to a case worker there.


07/14/2011 Wedding

USCIS (187 days)

08/16/2011 I-130 filed

08/19/2011 NOA1
02/22/2012 NOA2

NVC (14 days)
03/08/2012 NVC case #, IIN, emailed DS-3032
03/13/2012 AOS invoiced & paid
03/14/2012 AOS package mailed
03/16/2012 DS-3032 acceptance
03/19/2012 IV bill invoiced and paid
03/20/2012 DS-230 package sent
03/22/2012 Case Complete
04/10/2012 Interview date assigned; packet IV received
MEDICALS/US CONSULATE/POE
05/02/2012 Medicals
05/09/2012 Interview APPROVED
05/11/2012 Visa in hand
05/24/2012 POE TORONTO
06/28/2012 Got SSN and Green Card

ROC

02/27/2014 Package sent

02/28/2014 NOA1

03/28/2014 Biometrics

06/20/2014 Approved

06/22/2014 Got the 10-yr GC
N-400

03/03/2015 Package sent

03/10/2015 Check encashed

03/13/2015 NOA

03/26/2015 Fingerprints

04/27/2015 In line

06/19/2015 Interview letter

07/23/2015 Interview

08/19/2015 Oath ceremony

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
1330532842[/url]' post='5188513']

Oh booo, guess I should of just been inpatient and called haha :) Thank you, once I get my NVC case number, then what?

I appreciate all the help, it's hard to do when you don't know anything about it :)

Haha yes! Usually you can call after 2 weeks I believe. Once you get the case number you need to go on the NVC website and pay a fee as well as schedule your interview. First, you must pay the fee. I'm not the one who did it, like I said I had a lawyer do it (thank god, I'm sooo sloooow it would take me hours to do such a simple task! wacko.gif) but after you pay the fee, you can schedule the interview. To my understanding :D


3 Months of Marriage ;D

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Please go through this link. http://www.visajourney.com/wiki/index.php/Jame%27s_Shortcut It has all the information you would require for the NVC stage.


07/14/2011 Wedding

USCIS (187 days)

08/16/2011 I-130 filed

08/19/2011 NOA1
02/22/2012 NOA2

NVC (14 days)
03/08/2012 NVC case #, IIN, emailed DS-3032
03/13/2012 AOS invoiced & paid
03/14/2012 AOS package mailed
03/16/2012 DS-3032 acceptance
03/19/2012 IV bill invoiced and paid
03/20/2012 DS-230 package sent
03/22/2012 Case Complete
04/10/2012 Interview date assigned; packet IV received
MEDICALS/US CONSULATE/POE
05/02/2012 Medicals
05/09/2012 Interview APPROVED
05/11/2012 Visa in hand
05/24/2012 POE TORONTO
06/28/2012 Got SSN and Green Card

ROC

02/27/2014 Package sent

02/28/2014 NOA1

03/28/2014 Biometrics

06/20/2014 Approved

06/22/2014 Got the 10-yr GC
N-400

03/03/2015 Package sent

03/10/2015 Check encashed

03/13/2015 NOA

03/26/2015 Fingerprints

04/27/2015 In line

06/19/2015 Interview letter

07/23/2015 Interview

08/19/2015 Oath ceremony

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Haha yes! Usually you can call after 2 weeks I believe. Once you get the case number you need to go on the NVC website and pay a fee as well as schedule your interview. First, you must pay the fee. I'm not the one who did it, like I said I had a lawyer do it (thank god, I'm sooo sloooow it would take me hours to do such a simple task! wacko.gif) but after you pay the fee, you can schedule the interview. To my understanding :D

This is why i said read the guides

NO one reads anything.

This information his HORRIBLY INCORRECT.

Especially for Canada.

There is NO fee at NVC for a K-1 process And K-1s DO NOT book an interview on the NVC website.


-------------------------------------------- as1cE-a0g410010MjgybHN8MDA5Njk4c3xNYXJyaWVkIGZvcg.gif

Your I-129f was approved in 5 days from your NOA1 date.

Your interview took 67 days from your I-129F NOA1 date.

AOS was approved in 2 months and 8 days without interview.

ROC was approved in 3 months and 2 days without interview.

I am a Citizen of the United States of America. 04/16/13

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

That wasn't my question..

NVC - how long does it usually take..

Maybe it was not your question but you are freaking out for no reason - you are also not understanding the process of what goes on and reading the guides - flow charts and instructions will help you to understand what you need to do and what is going on.

I just called, put in my case number when asked starting with EAC, and it said they haven't received it yet... What in the heck is going on!!

This is not the way you should be calling them that is only for spousal visas - K-1 information never shows up on the AVR voice system. You have to speak to an operator if you are wanting to call to get your case number.


-------------------------------------------- as1cE-a0g410010MjgybHN8MDA5Njk4c3xNYXJyaWVkIGZvcg.gif

Your I-129f was approved in 5 days from your NOA1 date.

Your interview took 67 days from your I-129F NOA1 date.

AOS was approved in 2 months and 8 days without interview.

ROC was approved in 3 months and 2 days without interview.

I am a Citizen of the United States of America. 04/16/13

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

http://www.visajourney.com/content/k1flow

http://www.visajourney.com/forums/forum/93-canada/

Guide for Montreal http://www.visajourney.com/forums/topic/327503-canada-immigration-k1-guide-for-montreal/

and if you are interviewing at the USEM in Vancouver that guide can be found in the Canada section as well.


-------------------------------------------- as1cE-a0g410010MjgybHN8MDA5Njk4c3xNYXJyaWVkIGZvcg.gif

Your I-129f was approved in 5 days from your NOA1 date.

Your interview took 67 days from your I-129F NOA1 date.

AOS was approved in 2 months and 8 days without interview.

ROC was approved in 3 months and 2 days without interview.

I am a Citizen of the United States of America. 04/16/13

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
1330534009[/url]' post='5188553']

This is why i said read the guides

NO one reads anything.

This information his HORRIBLY INCORRECT.

Especially for Canada.

There is NO fee at NVC for a K-1 process And K-1s DO NOT book an interview on the NVC website.

Well I'm just going off of what I did. I had to pay an IV fee I believe it's called and yes, according to this flow chart on visa journey it says you call NVC for the case number. I'm not sure about canada and doing the interview online but after we received our NVC number, we paid the IV fee.


3 Months of Marriage ;D

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Well I'm just going off of what I did. I had to pay an IV fee I believe it's called and yes, according to this flow chart on visa journey it says you call NVC for the case number. I'm not sure about canada and doing the interview online but after we received our NVC number, we paid the IV fee.

Ya mexico pays a special fee and does very different things. The IV fee for Canada is not payed at NVC nor is the interview booked at NVC.

yes you do call the NVC but you don't talk to the automated voice machine it never has the K-1 information. You have to speak to an operator and physically ask for your case number and your case status.


-------------------------------------------- as1cE-a0g410010MjgybHN8MDA5Njk4c3xNYXJyaWVkIGZvcg.gif

Your I-129f was approved in 5 days from your NOA1 date.

Your interview took 67 days from your I-129F NOA1 date.

AOS was approved in 2 months and 8 days without interview.

ROC was approved in 3 months and 2 days without interview.

I am a Citizen of the United States of America. 04/16/13

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
 
Didn't find the answer you were looking for? Ask our VJ Immigration Lawyers.

Create an account or sign in to comment

You need to be a member in order to leave a comment

Create an account

Sign up for a new account in our community. It's easy!

Register a new account

Sign in

Already have an account? Sign in here.

Sign In Now
Sign in to follow this  
- Back to Top -


Important Disclaimer: Please read carefully the Visajourney.com Terms of Service. If you do not agree to the Terms of Service you should not access or view any page (including this page) on VisaJourney.com. Answers and comments provided on Visajourney.com Forums are general information, and are not intended to substitute for informed professional medical, psychiatric, psychological, tax, legal, investment, accounting, or other professional advice. Visajourney.com does not endorse, and expressly disclaims liability for any product, manufacturer, distributor, service or service provider mentioned or any opinion expressed in answers or comments. VisaJourney.com does not condone immigration fraud in any way, shape or manner. VisaJourney.com recommends that if any member or user knows directly of someone involved in fraudulent or illegal activity, that they report such activity directly to the Department of Homeland Security, Immigration and Customs Enforcement. You can contact ICE via email at Immigration.Reply@dhs.gov or you can telephone ICE at 1-866-347-2423. All reported threads/posts containing reference to immigration fraud or illegal activities will be removed from this board. If you feel that you have found inappropriate content, please let us know by contacting us here with a url link to that content. Thank you.
×