Jump to content
Sign in to follow this  
sammi608612

one question before interview

5 posts in this topic

Recommended Posts

before my interview, i want to confirm that the only documents i can bring photocopy to interview are w2 and 1040, right?

i have 2008 to 2010 tax return transcript from irs.

but for 2011. i only have photocopies of w2 and 1040/

thank you


USCIS

2011/08/01:mailed i-130 to uscis ( petition for relative of permanent resident)

2011/08/05:receive hard copy noa1 (priority date 2011/08/02

2011/09/14:my husband became usc. and sent citizenship certificate to upgrade the petition

2011/11/03:receive hard copy of noa2 ( case category from f2a to cr1)

nvc

2011/11/28:receive case number started with guz

2011/11/28:called to nvc to assign my case to montreal, canada

2011/12/28:got new case number started with mtl

2011/12/29:completed ds 261 apply electronic processing

2012/01/03:optin acceptance email received

2012/01/04:IV bill invoiced and paid

2012/01/05:completed ds 260 sent i 864 documents to nvcelectronic

2012/01/11: sent joint sponsor financial documents and civil documents

2012/01/23:CASE COMPLETED @NVC.

2012/03/09:approved finally..

2012/03/12:received my visa.

timeline for IR5 APPLICATION.

2012/04/27: received NOA1 from uscis

2012/08/09;received NOA2 from uscis.

2012/09/07: received case number and ds 3032 from nvc..

2012/09/07: paid aos fee 2012/09/14: paid iv fee

2012/09/13:optin email sent

2012/09/21:optin received 。。 send aos and civil documents

2012/10/04:send current employment letters of sponsor to nvc

2012/10/18: received p4. interview date was assigned on 12/12/06.bless.....

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

You can bring all of that requires to show that your significant other makes sufficient to support you. There is no such thing as "only". You must bring everything to show the financial support as well as the proof of bonafide marriage.


event.png

event.png

"Trust in the LORD with all your heart and lean not on your own understanding; in all your ways acknowledge him, and he will direct your paths." (Proverbs 3, 5-6)

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

thank you for reply.

but i think i made something confused

actually i mean w2 and 1040 can be photocopied , not original when i have my interview.

right?


USCIS

2011/08/01:mailed i-130 to uscis ( petition for relative of permanent resident)

2011/08/05:receive hard copy noa1 (priority date 2011/08/02

2011/09/14:my husband became usc. and sent citizenship certificate to upgrade the petition

2011/11/03:receive hard copy of noa2 ( case category from f2a to cr1)

nvc

2011/11/28:receive case number started with guz

2011/11/28:called to nvc to assign my case to montreal, canada

2011/12/28:got new case number started with mtl

2011/12/29:completed ds 261 apply electronic processing

2012/01/03:optin acceptance email received

2012/01/04:IV bill invoiced and paid

2012/01/05:completed ds 260 sent i 864 documents to nvcelectronic

2012/01/11: sent joint sponsor financial documents and civil documents

2012/01/23:CASE COMPLETED @NVC.

2012/03/09:approved finally..

2012/03/12:received my visa.

timeline for IR5 APPLICATION.

2012/04/27: received NOA1 from uscis

2012/08/09;received NOA2 from uscis.

2012/09/07: received case number and ds 3032 from nvc..

2012/09/07: paid aos fee 2012/09/14: paid iv fee

2012/09/13:optin email sent

2012/09/21:optin received 。。 send aos and civil documents

2012/10/04:send current employment letters of sponsor to nvc

2012/10/18: received p4. interview date was assigned on 12/12/06.bless.....

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

thank you for reply.

but i think i made something confused

actually i mean w2 and 1040 can be photocopied , not original when i have my interview.

right?

It is a well established rule that the burden of proof is on the Petitioner and the Applicant. Therefore, there is another rule that says: Do the most you can and not opt to do the least. Bring everything and an extra set of photocopies. Experience shows that government offices do not always have everything in one place. Even copies of everything submitted previously should in your possession at the interview. So if they ask for anything you have it. Good Luck. Many Blessings.


married in India Dec 2007

filed I-130 on Sept 22 2011

Priority Date Sept 26 2011

NOA1 Sept 28 2011

NOA2 February 21, 2012 God bless USCIS folks for working on our behalf. Thanks

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

since my interview is in march

so will it be a problem if i dont bring 2011 tax return transcripts or w2 and 1040?


USCIS

2011/08/01:mailed i-130 to uscis ( petition for relative of permanent resident)

2011/08/05:receive hard copy noa1 (priority date 2011/08/02

2011/09/14:my husband became usc. and sent citizenship certificate to upgrade the petition

2011/11/03:receive hard copy of noa2 ( case category from f2a to cr1)

nvc

2011/11/28:receive case number started with guz

2011/11/28:called to nvc to assign my case to montreal, canada

2011/12/28:got new case number started with mtl

2011/12/29:completed ds 261 apply electronic processing

2012/01/03:optin acceptance email received

2012/01/04:IV bill invoiced and paid

2012/01/05:completed ds 260 sent i 864 documents to nvcelectronic

2012/01/11: sent joint sponsor financial documents and civil documents

2012/01/23:CASE COMPLETED @NVC.

2012/03/09:approved finally..

2012/03/12:received my visa.

timeline for IR5 APPLICATION.

2012/04/27: received NOA1 from uscis

2012/08/09;received NOA2 from uscis.

2012/09/07: received case number and ds 3032 from nvc..

2012/09/07: paid aos fee 2012/09/14: paid iv fee

2012/09/13:optin email sent

2012/09/21:optin received 。。 send aos and civil documents

2012/10/04:send current employment letters of sponsor to nvc

2012/10/18: received p4. interview date was assigned on 12/12/06.bless.....

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
 
Didn't find the answer you were looking for? Ask our VJ Immigration Lawyers.

Create an account or sign in to comment

You need to be a member in order to leave a comment

Create an account

Sign up for a new account in our community. It's easy!

Register a new account

Sign in

Already have an account? Sign in here.

Sign In Now
Sign in to follow this  
- Back to Top -


Important Disclaimer: Please read carefully the Visajourney.com Terms of Service. If you do not agree to the Terms of Service you should not access or view any page (including this page) on VisaJourney.com. Answers and comments provided on Visajourney.com Forums are general information, and are not intended to substitute for informed professional medical, psychiatric, psychological, tax, legal, investment, accounting, or other professional advice. Visajourney.com does not endorse, and expressly disclaims liability for any product, manufacturer, distributor, service or service provider mentioned or any opinion expressed in answers or comments. VisaJourney.com does not condone immigration fraud in any way, shape or manner. VisaJourney.com recommends that if any member or user knows directly of someone involved in fraudulent or illegal activity, that they report such activity directly to the Department of Homeland Security, Immigration and Customs Enforcement. You can contact ICE via email at Immigration.Reply@dhs.gov or you can telephone ICE at 1-866-347-2423. All reported threads/posts containing reference to immigration fraud or illegal activities will be removed from this board. If you feel that you have found inappropriate content, please let us know by contacting us here with a url link to that content. Thank you.
×