Jump to content
Sign in to follow this  
arnie209

poe

7 posts in this topic

Recommended Posts

what is the process if we decide to drive across the border instead of walking across. it seems most ppl fly or walk. will we have to go to a secondary area or can they just look at her visa and passport and check my passport and we can go??? was wondering if anyone had any experience with this process? thanks!

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

what is the process if we decide to drive across the border instead of walking across. it seems most ppl fly or walk. will we have to go to a secondary area or can they just look at her visa and passport and check my passport and we can go??? was wondering if anyone had any experience with this process? thanks!

Drove across from Canada you have to go into secondary and the K-1 visa has to be processed by CBP and she has to be admitted by them after processing. Also cost 6$ USD for the I-94.


-------------------------------------------- as1cE-a0g410010MjgybHN8MDA5Njk4c3xNYXJyaWVkIGZvcg.gif

Your I-129f was approved in 5 days from your NOA1 date.

Your interview took 67 days from your I-129F NOA1 date.

AOS was approved in 2 months and 8 days without interview.

ROC was approved in 3 months and 2 days without interview.

I am a Citizen of the United States of America. 04/16/13

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Drove across from Canada you have to go into secondary and the K-1 visa has to be processed by CBP and she has to be admitted by them after processing. Also cost 6$ USD for the I-94.

Same thing for me (I crossed at Blaine, WA). Funny thing is, they told me I didn't need to bring my wallet into secondary because I didn't have to pay. However, I knew from VJ that I needed to pay $6 and brought my wallet anyway, knowing I needed it for the I-94.

I also brought all of my things with me and didn't have any problems.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

what is the process if we decide to drive across the border instead of walking across. it seems most ppl fly or walk. will we have to go to a secondary area or can they just look at her visa and passport and check my passport and we can go??? was wondering if anyone had any experience with this process? thanks!

You can't just show your passports and go. She will need to be processed and entered into the system. It is important that she will turn in her sealed envelope there, and receive an I-94. As was said, there is a small fee for that. The I-94 is important for her legal status(the K-1 visa is null and void the moment she uses it to enter the US) and needed for AOS as well.


Link to K-1 instructions for Ciudad Juarez, Mexico > http://travel.state.gov/content/dam/visas/K1/CDJ%20-%20Ciudad%20Juarez.pdf

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

You can't just show your passports and go. She will need to be processed and entered into the system. It is important that she will turn in her sealed envelope there, and receive an I-94. As was said, there is a small fee for that. The I-94 is important for her legal status(the K-1 visa is null and void the moment she uses it to enter the US) and needed for AOS as well.

Nicely put..


....All your Negative Energy Feeds Cancer!


event.png

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

When you get your visa packet, it will let you know which border crossing to take. It will be printed on the envelope. Then you can proceed with processing your K-1 visa. This applies to the border crossing for at Juarez. I don't know about the others such as Tijuana. It cost 6 pesos (each person) to leave Mexico and $6 for my fiancee to enter the US.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
 
Didn't find the answer you were looking for? Ask our VJ Immigration Lawyers.

Create an account or sign in to comment

You need to be a member in order to leave a comment

Create an account

Sign up for a new account in our community. It's easy!

Register a new account

Sign in

Already have an account? Sign in here.

Sign In Now
Sign in to follow this  
- Back to Top -


Important Disclaimer: Please read carefully the Visajourney.com Terms of Service. If you do not agree to the Terms of Service you should not access or view any page (including this page) on VisaJourney.com. Answers and comments provided on Visajourney.com Forums are general information, and are not intended to substitute for informed professional medical, psychiatric, psychological, tax, legal, investment, accounting, or other professional advice. Visajourney.com does not endorse, and expressly disclaims liability for any product, manufacturer, distributor, service or service provider mentioned or any opinion expressed in answers or comments. VisaJourney.com does not condone immigration fraud in any way, shape or manner. VisaJourney.com recommends that if any member or user knows directly of someone involved in fraudulent or illegal activity, that they report such activity directly to the Department of Homeland Security, Immigration and Customs Enforcement. You can contact ICE via email at Immigration.Reply@dhs.gov or you can telephone ICE at 1-866-347-2423. All reported threads/posts containing reference to immigration fraud or illegal activities will be removed from this board. If you feel that you have found inappropriate content, please let us know by contacting us here with a url link to that content. Thank you.
×