Jump to content
Sign in to follow this  
kittens_0117

March 2012 ROC Filing - Lawyer or not?

5 posts in this topic

Recommended Posts

GC expires 06/12, so preparing to file this March. This may be a commonly discussed topic, but I'm asking it again -- is it beneficial to hire a lawyer to process removal of conditions (ROC) for a conditional resident?

We have quite a bit of evidence during the past couple years since I got my residency:

- filed taxes jointly

- car under registered both our names, and we both use it (and insured to both our names)

- health insurance where USC spouse has declared me a beneficiary

- opened up a joint bank accounts

- travel itineraries with both our names

- photos of travel, special occassions, and greeting cards addressed to us

- apartment lease under both our names

Only thing I know we need to send out are:

1) I-751 (with copies of green card)

2) Processing fee in a check to the appropriate service center

3) Evidences of bona-fide relationship

Let me know if I need to note anything else important? :dance:

Also, I remember the USCIS did say that they do NOT send any reminders of filing for ROC, but in my case, they actually DID send me a reminder earlier this month through postal mail, and included a list that they need submitted.


Personal Timeline

N400 JOURNEY

2015/05/02 - sent N-400 packet to USCIS [Day 0] (Saturday mail)

2015/05/12 - check cashed [Day 10]
2015/05/15 - I-797C NOA received [Day 13]

2015/06/01 - biometrics appointment [Day 29]

2015/09/10 - interview appointment [Day 131] - pending N-14 add'l evidence req'd

2015/11/17 - oath taking [Day 169]

GC/ROC JOURNEY

(In essence of keeping my signature short, please check my Timeline)

AOS JOURNEY

(In essence of keeping my signature short, please check my Timeline)

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Lawyer is a waste of time and money unless you have gotten in trouble with the law since getting the conditional green card.


-------------------------------------------- as1cE-a0g410010MjgybHN8MDA5Njk4c3xNYXJyaWVkIGZvcg.gif

Your I-129f was approved in 5 days from your NOA1 date.

Your interview took 67 days from your I-129F NOA1 date.

AOS was approved in 2 months and 8 days without interview.

ROC was approved in 3 months and 2 days without interview.

I am a Citizen of the United States of America. 04/16/13

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Nope -- no problems with law for me. :innocent: Just getting general opinion of people who've undergone the same process.

GC expires 06/12, so preparing to file this March. This may be a commonly discussed topic, but I'm asking it again -- is it beneficial to hire a lawyer to process removal of conditions (ROC) for a conditional resident?

We have quite a bit of evidence during the past couple years since I got my residency:

- filed taxes jointly

- car under registered both our names, and we both use it (and insured to both our names)

- health insurance where USC spouse has declared me a beneficiary

- opened up a joint bank accounts

- travel itineraries with both our names

- photos of travel, special occassions, and greeting cards addressed to us

- apartment lease under both our names

Only thing I know we need to send out are:

1) I-751 (with copies of green card)

2) Processing fee in a check to the appropriate service center

3) Evidences of bona-fide relationship

Let me know if I need to note anything else important? :dance:

Also, I remember the USCIS did say that they do NOT send any reminders of filing for ROC, but in my case, they actually DID send me a reminder earlier this month through postal mail, and included a list that they need submitted.


Personal Timeline

N400 JOURNEY

2015/05/02 - sent N-400 packet to USCIS [Day 0] (Saturday mail)

2015/05/12 - check cashed [Day 10]
2015/05/15 - I-797C NOA received [Day 13]

2015/06/01 - biometrics appointment [Day 29]

2015/09/10 - interview appointment [Day 131] - pending N-14 add'l evidence req'd

2015/11/17 - oath taking [Day 169]

GC/ROC JOURNEY

(In essence of keeping my signature short, please check my Timeline)

AOS JOURNEY

(In essence of keeping my signature short, please check my Timeline)

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

It's entirely your choice but most people can easily do ROC on their own and save a ton of money in the process unless they have trouble with the law or trouble understanding the forms.


OUR TIMELINE

I am the USC, husband is adjusting from B2.

ADJUSTMENT OF STATUS

08.06.2010 - Sent off I-485
08.25.2010 - NOA hard copies received (x4), case status available online: 765, 131, 130.
10.15.2010 - RFE received: need 2 additional photos for AP.
10.18.2010 - RFE response sent certified mail
10.21.2010 - Service request placed for biometrics
10.25.2010 - RFE received per USCIS
10.26.2010 - Text/email received - AP approved!
10.28.2010 - Biometrics appointment received, dated 10/22 - set for 11/19 @ 3:00 PM
11.01.2010 - Successful biometrics walk-in @ 9:45 AM; EAD card sent for production text/email @ 2:47 PM! I-485 case status now available online.
11.04.2010 - Text/Email (2nd) - EAD card sent for production
11.08.2010 - Text/Email (3rd) - EAD approved
11.10.2010 - EAD received
12.11.2010 - Interview letter received - 01.13.11
01.13.2011 - Interview - no decision on the spot
01.24.2011 - Approved! Card production ordered!

REMOVAL OF CONDITIONS

11.02.2012 - Mailed I-751 packet to VSC
11.08.2012 - Checks cashed
11.10.2012 - NOA1 received, dated 11.06.2012
11.17.2012 - Biometrics letter received for 12.05.2012
11.23.2012 - Successful early biometrics walk-in

05.03.2013 - Approved! Card production ordered!

CITIZENSHIP

Filing in November 2013

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
 
Didn't find the answer you were looking for? Ask our VJ Immigration Lawyers.

Create an account or sign in to comment

You need to be a member in order to leave a comment

Create an account

Sign up for a new account in our community. It's easy!

Register a new account

Sign in

Already have an account? Sign in here.

Sign In Now
Sign in to follow this  
- Back to Top -


Important Disclaimer: Please read carefully the Visajourney.com Terms of Service. If you do not agree to the Terms of Service you should not access or view any page (including this page) on VisaJourney.com. Answers and comments provided on Visajourney.com Forums are general information, and are not intended to substitute for informed professional medical, psychiatric, psychological, tax, legal, investment, accounting, or other professional advice. Visajourney.com does not endorse, and expressly disclaims liability for any product, manufacturer, distributor, service or service provider mentioned or any opinion expressed in answers or comments. VisaJourney.com does not condone immigration fraud in any way, shape or manner. VisaJourney.com recommends that if any member or user knows directly of someone involved in fraudulent or illegal activity, that they report such activity directly to the Department of Homeland Security, Immigration and Customs Enforcement. You can contact ICE via email at Immigration.Reply@dhs.gov or you can telephone ICE at 1-866-347-2423. All reported threads/posts containing reference to immigration fraud or illegal activities will be removed from this board. If you feel that you have found inappropriate content, please let us know by contacting us here with a url link to that content. Thank you.
×