Jump to content
Sign in to follow this  
furble

Is there a way to verify my info at NVC was entered correctly?

3 posts in this topic

Recommended Posts

Anyone know if there is some sort of way to verify all of my info at NVC was entered correctly by going somewhere online?

I ask because when I called them last night to give them my email address they read me what they said was "my phone number" but the number they read was my wife's phone number. Who knows how they ended up getting that crossed. When I asked the lady on the phone (who seemed to hate her job) if we should bother changing it because we live together anyway just responded by asking me what was my phone number. I have no idea if they kept my wife's number associated with my wife or not.

I could call back and ask them to read me everything they have to verify it but that seems like a lame approach.

At this point I just have a case number but nothing else generated yet so according to the Wiki NVC Shortcut article this means that my case "is not entered into the computer yet although I have a case number?"

So I'd like to avoid any other errors on their part before they go and enter more stuff, if I can. Any errors they make will just further propagate down the system to the next place our case gets passed to. I think better to keep this game of government telephone in check if possible.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Nothing you can look online at for your information - you have to call them. Ask to speak to a supervisor if you feel you are not being treated properly or getting the information you need / want.


-------------------------------------------- as1cE-a0g410010MjgybHN8MDA5Njk4c3xNYXJyaWVkIGZvcg.gif

Your I-129f was approved in 5 days from your NOA1 date.

Your interview took 67 days from your I-129F NOA1 date.

AOS was approved in 2 months and 8 days without interview.

ROC was approved in 3 months and 2 days without interview.

I am a Citizen of the United States of America. 04/16/13

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
 
Didn't find the answer you were looking for? Ask our VJ Immigration Lawyers.

Create an account or sign in to comment

You need to be a member in order to leave a comment

Create an account

Sign up for a new account in our community. It's easy!

Register a new account

Sign in

Already have an account? Sign in here.

Sign In Now
Sign in to follow this  
- Back to Top -


Important Disclaimer: Please read carefully the Visajourney.com Terms of Service. If you do not agree to the Terms of Service you should not access or view any page (including this page) on VisaJourney.com. Answers and comments provided on Visajourney.com Forums are general information, and are not intended to substitute for informed professional medical, psychiatric, psychological, tax, legal, investment, accounting, or other professional advice. Visajourney.com does not endorse, and expressly disclaims liability for any product, manufacturer, distributor, service or service provider mentioned or any opinion expressed in answers or comments. VisaJourney.com does not condone immigration fraud in any way, shape or manner. VisaJourney.com recommends that if any member or user knows directly of someone involved in fraudulent or illegal activity, that they report such activity directly to the Department of Homeland Security, Immigration and Customs Enforcement. You can contact ICE via email at Immigration.Reply@dhs.gov or you can telephone ICE at 1-866-347-2423. All reported threads/posts containing reference to immigration fraud or illegal activities will be removed from this board. If you feel that you have found inappropriate content, please let us know by contacting us here with a url link to that content. Thank you.
×