Jump to content
Sign in to follow this  
VJsurfer

Visitor visa for parents

2 posts in this topic

Recommended Posts

Greetings to all VJ users !!!

I am U.S. Citizen, been here since last 8 years. My wife just got conditional GC for 2 years. Now, I am planning to apply VISITOR VISA for my parents. Here's my situation:

My wife is pregnant & I want my parents to be here for at least 6 months during pregnancy. My parents do not want to migrate USA permanently, thats why I didnt plan to apply for their GC. My wife quit her job recently & our household income dropped less than 125% of FPL, at least for now. My parents are old without regular monthly income back there, however, they have plenty of ASSETS & can show a GOOD amount of bank balance to sponsor themselves for the trip.

In this situation, a) should i try maintaining a GOOD bank balance here at least 3 month ahead & sponsor myself or let them sponsor themselves???

b) is it okey to mention pregnancy case in invitation letter??

c) what is the likelihood of getting visa applying just for my mom, instead of mom & dad ??

d) due to the fact that they do not hold any office job back there & they are old & illeterate, what would be the good reason to show that they REALLY not willing to stay here permanently???

I appreciate you guys help in advance !!! Thank you

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Not a lot to do with you, they apply, it is in there court.

Sounds like you could not sponsor them anyway as you do not meet the affidavit of support requirements.


“If you know the enemy and know yourself, you need not fear the result of a hundred battles. If you know yourself but not the enemy, for every victory gained you will also suffer a defeat. If you know neither the enemy nor yourself, you will succumb in every battle.”

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
 
Didn't find the answer you were looking for? Ask our VJ Immigration Lawyers.

Create an account or sign in to comment

You need to be a member in order to leave a comment

Create an account

Sign up for a new account in our community. It's easy!

Register a new account

Sign in

Already have an account? Sign in here.

Sign In Now
Sign in to follow this  
- Back to Top -


Important Disclaimer: Please read carefully the Visajourney.com Terms of Service. If you do not agree to the Terms of Service you should not access or view any page (including this page) on VisaJourney.com. Answers and comments provided on Visajourney.com Forums are general information, and are not intended to substitute for informed professional medical, psychiatric, psychological, tax, legal, investment, accounting, or other professional advice. Visajourney.com does not endorse, and expressly disclaims liability for any product, manufacturer, distributor, service or service provider mentioned or any opinion expressed in answers or comments. VisaJourney.com does not condone immigration fraud in any way, shape or manner. VisaJourney.com recommends that if any member or user knows directly of someone involved in fraudulent or illegal activity, that they report such activity directly to the Department of Homeland Security, Immigration and Customs Enforcement. You can contact ICE via email at Immigration.Reply@dhs.gov or you can telephone ICE at 1-866-347-2423. All reported threads/posts containing reference to immigration fraud or illegal activities will be removed from this board. If you feel that you have found inappropriate content, please let us know by contacting us here with a url link to that content. Thank you.
×