Jump to content
Sign in to follow this  
love&cinta

help me to understand I-134 plz :(

4 posts in this topic

Recommended Posts

My fiance's employment letter states that he is working since April 1 2011 and his current gross salary is USD 36,751.98 per annum. But on I-134 my fiance put gross 41,600 as annual income. 20x8x5x52 that's how he came up with that.He said that he made different money per hour depending if he was working on government job or regular job, There is no way that the employer could of gave him an accurate number of how much his annual pay is bc one week he could make 20 and another week he could be make 50 an hour.

My questions:

1. Does your gross income on employer letter has to be match with what you put on I-134?

2. Fiance sent me his tax returns 1040 and W2 year 2008,2009,and 2010. Are these enough? Will the CO question about 2011's 1040 and W2? I keep asking him the 2011's 1040 and W2. But all he could say was "In US you don't get your returns until you get tax papers from work and they give them to you around tax time so I can see if they can send now if you like but I have to file my taxes first."

Anyone help me plz to understand this, I was so ready to get my interview date but these things came up messing my mind :'(

Thank you.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

I have the same question on that. My W2 doesn't get sent out till the last day of January which still gives me time to email it to my fiance' in time. I would think this years W2 should show enough proof of income to date along with a letter from employer of years service and good standing and approximate amount of hours worked a week.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

My fiance's employment letter states that he is working since April 1 2011 and his current gross salary is USD 36,751.98 per annum. But on I-134 my fiance put gross 41,600 as annual income. 20x8x5x52 that's how he came up with that.He said that he made different money per hour depending if he was working on government job or regular job, There is no way that the employer could of gave him an accurate number of how much his annual pay is bc one week he could make 20 and another week he could be make 50 an hour.

My questions:

1. Does your gross income on employer letter has to be match with what you put on I-134?

2. Fiance sent me his tax returns 1040 and W2 year 2008,2009,and 2010. Are these enough? Will the CO question about 2011's 1040 and W2? I keep asking him the 2011's 1040 and W2. But all he could say was "In US you don't get your returns until you get tax papers from work and they give them to you around tax time so I can see if they can send now if you like but I have to file my taxes first."

Anyone help me plz to understand this, I was so ready to get my interview date but these things came up messing my mind :'(

Thank you.

.

Just my two cents:

1. Does your gross income on employer letter has to be match with what you put on I-134?

--> Employment letter figure exceeds 125% of the poverty level so I would not worry so much about this; people can earn money from more than just one place as well or get promoted, change jobs, etc so the number may not exactly add up.

2. Fiance sent me his tax returns 1040 and W2 year 2008,2009,and 2010. Are these enough? Will the CO question about 2011's 1040 and W2? I keep asking him the 2011's 1040 and W2. But all he could say was "In US you don't get your returns until you get tax papers from work and they give them to you around tax time so I can see if they can send now if you like but I have to file my taxes first."

--> I assume the CO could ask about it but I doubt they would; I've not filed my taxes yet and don't have too for a few more months. If you have 3 years you should be all set

Good Luck!


ycw8y74j68j.png

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
 
Didn't find the answer you were looking for? Ask our VJ Immigration Lawyers.

Create an account or sign in to comment

You need to be a member in order to leave a comment

Create an account

Sign up for a new account in our community. It's easy!

Register a new account

Sign in

Already have an account? Sign in here.

Sign In Now
Sign in to follow this  
- Back to Top -


Important Disclaimer: Please read carefully the Visajourney.com Terms of Service. If you do not agree to the Terms of Service you should not access or view any page (including this page) on VisaJourney.com. Answers and comments provided on Visajourney.com Forums are general information, and are not intended to substitute for informed professional medical, psychiatric, psychological, tax, legal, investment, accounting, or other professional advice. Visajourney.com does not endorse, and expressly disclaims liability for any product, manufacturer, distributor, service or service provider mentioned or any opinion expressed in answers or comments. VisaJourney.com does not condone immigration fraud in any way, shape or manner. VisaJourney.com recommends that if any member or user knows directly of someone involved in fraudulent or illegal activity, that they report such activity directly to the Department of Homeland Security, Immigration and Customs Enforcement. You can contact ICE via email at Immigration.Reply@dhs.gov or you can telephone ICE at 1-866-347-2423. All reported threads/posts containing reference to immigration fraud or illegal activities will be removed from this board. If you feel that you have found inappropriate content, please let us know by contacting us here with a url link to that content. Thank you.
×