Jump to content
Sign in to follow this  
collegian

Should I apply for OPT extension?

5 posts in this topic

Recommended Posts

Hello All,

I am an F-1 graduate working full-time on OPT.My OPT expires on June 22,2012.I just had a few clarifications/questions around OPT to H-1B conversion and OPT extension:

1) As per my understanding, if my employer applies for my H-1B before April 1,2012, I will be eligible for the cap-gap arrangement and will be able to continue to work even after my OPT expires until my H-1B gets approved. Am I correct?

2) What happens if I apply for OPT extension before my employer petitions for my H-1B? Also, can I apply for OPT extension in first place (I am eligible, since I am a STEM graduate)? I mean can I do it myself or is it something which needs to be initiated by my employer?

3) What happens if my H-1B petition gets rejected? Will I still be able to continue working on some kind of cap-gap arrangement?

Please, do reply.

Thanks.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Have you checked with the DSO at your school?

Good luck


USCIS
August 12, 2008 - petition sent
August 16, 2008 - NOA-1
February 10, 2009 - NOA-2
178 DAYS FROM NOA-1


NVC
February 13, 2009 - NVC case number assigned
March 12, 2009 - Case Complete
25 DAY TRIP THROUGH NVC


Medical
May 4, 2009


Interview
May, 26, 2009


POE - June 20, 2009 Toronto - Atlanta, GA

Removal of Conditions
Filed - April 14, 2011
Biometrics - June 2, 2011 (early)
Approval - November 9, 2011
209 DAY TRIP TO REMOVE CONDITIONS

Citizenship

April 29, 2013 - NOA1 for petition received

September 10, 2013 Interview - decision could not be made.

April 15, 2014 APPROVED. Wait for oath ceremony

Waited...

September 29, 2015 - sent letter to senator.

October 16, 2015 - US Citizen

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Have you checked with the DSO at your school?

Good luck

Check with your DSO, I have never heard of OPT extension, but the OPT regulation has changed since I graduated.

Thanks,for the replies. No, I haven't checked with the DSO at my school. I am thinking of emailing my company's HR before contacting the DSO.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
 
Didn't find the answer you were looking for? Ask our VJ Immigration Lawyers.

Create an account or sign in to comment

You need to be a member in order to leave a comment

Create an account

Sign up for a new account in our community. It's easy!

Register a new account

Sign in

Already have an account? Sign in here.

Sign In Now
Sign in to follow this  
- Back to Top -


Important Disclaimer: Please read carefully the Visajourney.com Terms of Service. If you do not agree to the Terms of Service you should not access or view any page (including this page) on VisaJourney.com. Answers and comments provided on Visajourney.com Forums are general information, and are not intended to substitute for informed professional medical, psychiatric, psychological, tax, legal, investment, accounting, or other professional advice. Visajourney.com does not endorse, and expressly disclaims liability for any product, manufacturer, distributor, service or service provider mentioned or any opinion expressed in answers or comments. VisaJourney.com does not condone immigration fraud in any way, shape or manner. VisaJourney.com recommends that if any member or user knows directly of someone involved in fraudulent or illegal activity, that they report such activity directly to the Department of Homeland Security, Immigration and Customs Enforcement. You can contact ICE via email at Immigration.Reply@dhs.gov or you can telephone ICE at 1-866-347-2423. All reported threads/posts containing reference to immigration fraud or illegal activities will be removed from this board. If you feel that you have found inappropriate content, please let us know by contacting us here with a url link to that content. Thank you.
×