Jump to content
Sign in to follow this  
monyfer

Employers not knowing what EAD is?

5 posts in this topic

Recommended Posts

My husband got a call about a job the other day. They asked him if he was legally able to work in the US. He said yes. They asked him if he had a green card. He said no, he has an employment authorization document, but he should have a green card in a few months. They continued to ask him if he needed sponsorship to work in the US. I think most employers probably don't know what the EAD is. I am afraid because he said he doesn't have GC, they will just think he has some kind of visa or is not really able to work because they do not know what EAD is.......anyone else have this problem or any suggestions?


K-1 Visa Journey

October 1, 2010: I-129F sent

October 5, 2010: I-129F received

October 12, 2010: NOA1 e-mail received, routed to VSC

October 16, 2010: NOA1 hard copy received (dated October 7, 2010)

April 18, 2011: RFE e-mail

April 20, 2011: RFE hardcopy received

April 20, 2011: RFE response sent to VSC

May 2, 2011: E-mail confirming VSC has received RFE response

July 27, 2011: NOA2 e-mail received (9 months, 2 weeks, and 6 days (292 days) after NOA1

July 30, 2011: NOA2 hard copy

August 4, 2011: NVC received case

August 8, 2011: NVC forwarded case to US Consulate in Ciudad Juarez, Mexico

August 8, 2011: Consulate received case

August 25, 2011: Consulate mailed packet 3

September 3, 2011: Received Packet 3 in US

September 20, 2011: Interview! Not enough information in the system to make a decision

September 26, 2011: K1 visa approved and received via DHL

October 20, 2011: POE at Phoenix, Arizona

October 26, 2011: Married

AOS Journey

11-7-2011 - AOS package sent to lockbox in Chicago, IL

11-9-2011 - AOS package delivered and signed for

11-15-2011 - NOA1 e-mails received (NOA1 date November 10), routed to NBC

11-16-2011 - Check Cashed

11-21-2011 - Hard Copies & Biometrics Appointment Letter Received

11-29-2011 - Biometrics done via walk-in! (Originally scheduled for 12/14/11)

12-2-2011 - Case transferred to CSC

1-17-2012 - EAD/AP Card Production Ordered

1-25-2012 - EAD/AP card received in mail

3-7-2012 - RFE issued

3-19-2012 - RFE response received by CSC

4-4-2012 - Green Card Production!

4-10-12 - GC received in mail

January 3, 2014: ROC

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Try telling them "work permit" - I think that it used to be known by this name and some employers might be more familiar with this name. Also tell them it is listed as an I-9 document under List A (Item 4).

If you really want to push hard refer them to the anti-discrimination statement on the I-9: "It is illegal to discriminate against work-authorized employee. Employers cannot specify which document(s) they will accept from an employee. The refusal to hire an employee because the documents presented have a future expiration date may also constitute illegal discrimination"

http://www.uscis.gov/files/form/i-9.pdf

(but hopefully it won't come to that)

Edited by Lainie B

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Technically, the employer should not have asked him that question.

Verification of a persons legal employment status is not supposed to occur until an offer of employment has been made (by the employer) and accepted (by the job applicant). After this, the employer asks the employee to complete an I-9 form.

Depending on where you live in the US, you may find many employers are unfamiliar with immigration documents. I would say many employers really wouldn't know what an EAD is. These are the same employers who illegally demand to see a green card if the applicant appears ethnic or is accented.

A long time ago in this community, a gentleman from the UK had a head-hunter help him develop a US resume. The head-hunter suggested the following wording for the final line of the resume:

"I am legally authorized for employment in the United States and require no sponsorship to accept employment".

In the meanwhile, it may be necessary for your husband to "educate" potential employers. If he comes up against a brick wall and feels he has been denied a position due to his alien status, he might consider filing a complaint with the Equal Employment Opportunity Commission.


Our journey together on this earth has come to an end.

I will see you one day again, my love.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

...................

"I am legally authorized for employment in the United States and require no sponsorship to accept employment".

In the meanwhile, it may be necessary for your husband to "educate" potential employers. If he comes up against a brick wall and feels he has been denied a position due to his alien status, he might consider filing a complaint with the Equal Employment Opportunity Commission.

:thumbs: Yes. That's what roughly what Mark had/has on his resume.

He came across people in HR who didn't know their azz from a hole in the ground and needed him to explain. :wacko:

Edited by tmma

Liefde is een bloem zo teer dat hij knakt bij de minste aanraking en zo sterk dat niets zijn groei in de weg staat

event.png

IK HOU VAN JOU, MARK

.png

Take a large, almost round, rotating sphere about 8000 miles in diameter, surround it with a murky, viscous atmosphere of gases mixed with water vapor, tilt its axis so it wobbles back and forth with respect to a source of heat and light, freeze it at both ends and roast it in the middle, cover most of its surface with liquid that constantly feeds vapor into the atmosphere as the sphere tosses billions of gallons up and down to the rhythmic pulling of a captive satellite and the sun. Then try to predict the conditions of that atmosphere over a small area within a 5 mile radius for a period of one to five days in advance!

---

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Thanks! Hubby does have a line on his resume that says he is authorized to work in the US for any employer. The person who asked him was from a recruiting firm and probably was not the most knowledgable. Hopefully in the future this will not be an issue. I also understood they were not supposed to ask such a question until an offer of employment had been made, and to do so beforehand can put them at risk for discrimination. Thanks for clarifying! Hopefully this will not be a huge issue going forward with other potential employers.


K-1 Visa Journey

October 1, 2010: I-129F sent

October 5, 2010: I-129F received

October 12, 2010: NOA1 e-mail received, routed to VSC

October 16, 2010: NOA1 hard copy received (dated October 7, 2010)

April 18, 2011: RFE e-mail

April 20, 2011: RFE hardcopy received

April 20, 2011: RFE response sent to VSC

May 2, 2011: E-mail confirming VSC has received RFE response

July 27, 2011: NOA2 e-mail received (9 months, 2 weeks, and 6 days (292 days) after NOA1

July 30, 2011: NOA2 hard copy

August 4, 2011: NVC received case

August 8, 2011: NVC forwarded case to US Consulate in Ciudad Juarez, Mexico

August 8, 2011: Consulate received case

August 25, 2011: Consulate mailed packet 3

September 3, 2011: Received Packet 3 in US

September 20, 2011: Interview! Not enough information in the system to make a decision

September 26, 2011: K1 visa approved and received via DHL

October 20, 2011: POE at Phoenix, Arizona

October 26, 2011: Married

AOS Journey

11-7-2011 - AOS package sent to lockbox in Chicago, IL

11-9-2011 - AOS package delivered and signed for

11-15-2011 - NOA1 e-mails received (NOA1 date November 10), routed to NBC

11-16-2011 - Check Cashed

11-21-2011 - Hard Copies & Biometrics Appointment Letter Received

11-29-2011 - Biometrics done via walk-in! (Originally scheduled for 12/14/11)

12-2-2011 - Case transferred to CSC

1-17-2012 - EAD/AP Card Production Ordered

1-25-2012 - EAD/AP card received in mail

3-7-2012 - RFE issued

3-19-2012 - RFE response received by CSC

4-4-2012 - Green Card Production!

4-10-12 - GC received in mail

January 3, 2014: ROC

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
 
Didn't find the answer you were looking for? Ask our VJ Immigration Lawyers.

Create an account or sign in to comment

You need to be a member in order to leave a comment

Create an account

Sign up for a new account in our community. It's easy!

Register a new account

Sign in

Already have an account? Sign in here.

Sign In Now
Sign in to follow this  
- Back to Top -


Important Disclaimer: Please read carefully the Visajourney.com Terms of Service. If you do not agree to the Terms of Service you should not access or view any page (including this page) on VisaJourney.com. Answers and comments provided on Visajourney.com Forums are general information, and are not intended to substitute for informed professional medical, psychiatric, psychological, tax, legal, investment, accounting, or other professional advice. Visajourney.com does not endorse, and expressly disclaims liability for any product, manufacturer, distributor, service or service provider mentioned or any opinion expressed in answers or comments. VisaJourney.com does not condone immigration fraud in any way, shape or manner. VisaJourney.com recommends that if any member or user knows directly of someone involved in fraudulent or illegal activity, that they report such activity directly to the Department of Homeland Security, Immigration and Customs Enforcement. You can contact ICE via email at Immigration.Reply@dhs.gov or you can telephone ICE at 1-866-347-2423. All reported threads/posts containing reference to immigration fraud or illegal activities will be removed from this board. If you feel that you have found inappropriate content, please let us know by contacting us here with a url link to that content. Thank you.
×