Jump to content
Sign in to follow this  
simpleflower

I-751 waiver in process and food stamps?

10 posts in this topic

Recommended Posts

Hello everyone,

I've been reading posts on this forum for a while, I have a concern regarding food stamps and I'm hoping to get an advice.

I sent my I-751 waiver to VSC in 04/11, sent the divorce decree in 08/11 and got the biometrics appointment in december. I haven't heard anything from USCIS since then.

I've been looking at the timelines of other people and it seems like there's a long wait ahead of me. Times are tough and I've been struggling financially a lot lately.

I qualify for food stamps but I'm afraid to apply...I don't want it to affect a decision on a waiver. However, I have two minor children (they;re on the waiver application as well - all 3 of us have a conditional GC) and stamps would mean a huge relief for me.

What are your opinions on it? I;m looking for a better job but no luck so far... Should I apply or not?

Thank you for your responses...

Also... USCIS has updated the processing times and the table says that they're processing the cases from May 2nd as of now...Should I be worried that mine takes so long?

Thanks a lot

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Are you sure you qualify? Generally you need to have been an LPR for 5 years to qualify for means tested benefits, though your children may if they are under 18. If you have a conditional GC then you couldn't have been an LPR that long. Is there some other way you qualify?


OUR TIMELINE

I am the USC, husband is adjusting from B2.

ADJUSTMENT OF STATUS

08.06.2010 - Sent off I-485
08.25.2010 - NOA hard copies received (x4), case status available online: 765, 131, 130.
10.15.2010 - RFE received: need 2 additional photos for AP.
10.18.2010 - RFE response sent certified mail
10.21.2010 - Service request placed for biometrics
10.25.2010 - RFE received per USCIS
10.26.2010 - Text/email received - AP approved!
10.28.2010 - Biometrics appointment received, dated 10/22 - set for 11/19 @ 3:00 PM
11.01.2010 - Successful biometrics walk-in @ 9:45 AM; EAD card sent for production text/email @ 2:47 PM! I-485 case status now available online.
11.04.2010 - Text/Email (2nd) - EAD card sent for production
11.08.2010 - Text/Email (3rd) - EAD approved
11.10.2010 - EAD received
12.11.2010 - Interview letter received - 01.13.11
01.13.2011 - Interview - no decision on the spot
01.24.2011 - Approved! Card production ordered!

REMOVAL OF CONDITIONS

11.02.2012 - Mailed I-751 packet to VSC
11.08.2012 - Checks cashed
11.10.2012 - NOA1 received, dated 11.06.2012
11.17.2012 - Biometrics letter received for 12.05.2012
11.23.2012 - Successful early biometrics walk-in

05.03.2013 - Approved! Card production ordered!

CITIZENSHIP

Filing in November 2013

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Are you sure you qualify? Generally you need to have been an LPR for 5 years to qualify for means tested benefits, though your children may if they are under 18. If you have a conditional GC then you couldn't have been an LPR that long. Is there some other way you qualify?

:thumbs:

It would not affect the I-751 but your sponsor could be made to pay for the food stamps IF you were given them. I do not think YOU will be. Your children may be eligible for free school lunches as the free lunch program does not have the 5 year requirement. It would not affect your Removal of Conditions.

The only way to find out is to apply, but I am fairly certain food stamps require LPR status for 5 years,with some exceptions for refugee programs


VERMONT! I Reject Your Reality...and Substitute My Own!

Gary And Alla

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

They do, with a few exceptions (including children under 18). http://www.ssa.gov/pubs/10101.html

Even if the kids receive food stamps the sponsor could be responsible for repaying the government.

According to USCIS, a person cannot be denied naturalization for benefits they lawfully obtained. I don't know about ROC but I would think the same might hold true. The key word there is lawfully; unless you fall into one of the exception categories obtaining public benefits for yourself would be done unlawfully. I don't know that it would actually affect your ROC (or that they'd even ask) but that's certainly not a risk I would want to take.


OUR TIMELINE

I am the USC, husband is adjusting from B2.

ADJUSTMENT OF STATUS

08.06.2010 - Sent off I-485
08.25.2010 - NOA hard copies received (x4), case status available online: 765, 131, 130.
10.15.2010 - RFE received: need 2 additional photos for AP.
10.18.2010 - RFE response sent certified mail
10.21.2010 - Service request placed for biometrics
10.25.2010 - RFE received per USCIS
10.26.2010 - Text/email received - AP approved!
10.28.2010 - Biometrics appointment received, dated 10/22 - set for 11/19 @ 3:00 PM
11.01.2010 - Successful biometrics walk-in @ 9:45 AM; EAD card sent for production text/email @ 2:47 PM! I-485 case status now available online.
11.04.2010 - Text/Email (2nd) - EAD card sent for production
11.08.2010 - Text/Email (3rd) - EAD approved
11.10.2010 - EAD received
12.11.2010 - Interview letter received - 01.13.11
01.13.2011 - Interview - no decision on the spot
01.24.2011 - Approved! Card production ordered!

REMOVAL OF CONDITIONS

11.02.2012 - Mailed I-751 packet to VSC
11.08.2012 - Checks cashed
11.10.2012 - NOA1 received, dated 11.06.2012
11.17.2012 - Biometrics letter received for 12.05.2012
11.23.2012 - Successful early biometrics walk-in

05.03.2013 - Approved! Card production ordered!

CITIZENSHIP

Filing in November 2013

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

I was hoping that at least children could receive stamps; it would be a huge help otherwise I'm really helpless and clueless on what to do.

Should I be worried about the timeline on the waiver? Do you think they could be sending me an interview/approval notice soon?

Appreciate all your responses

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

It sounds like the kids may be eligible. I suppose it depends on if you want to take the risk of their sponsor having to repay the government.

I wouldn't worry about the timeline too much. Did you receive an RFE for the divorce decree? They can't process the ROC w/ waiver until they have that so your case was probably on hold until August. I wouldn't be surprised if it was ajudicated based on an August timeline vs an April timeline.


OUR TIMELINE

I am the USC, husband is adjusting from B2.

ADJUSTMENT OF STATUS

08.06.2010 - Sent off I-485
08.25.2010 - NOA hard copies received (x4), case status available online: 765, 131, 130.
10.15.2010 - RFE received: need 2 additional photos for AP.
10.18.2010 - RFE response sent certified mail
10.21.2010 - Service request placed for biometrics
10.25.2010 - RFE received per USCIS
10.26.2010 - Text/email received - AP approved!
10.28.2010 - Biometrics appointment received, dated 10/22 - set for 11/19 @ 3:00 PM
11.01.2010 - Successful biometrics walk-in @ 9:45 AM; EAD card sent for production text/email @ 2:47 PM! I-485 case status now available online.
11.04.2010 - Text/Email (2nd) - EAD card sent for production
11.08.2010 - Text/Email (3rd) - EAD approved
11.10.2010 - EAD received
12.11.2010 - Interview letter received - 01.13.11
01.13.2011 - Interview - no decision on the spot
01.24.2011 - Approved! Card production ordered!

REMOVAL OF CONDITIONS

11.02.2012 - Mailed I-751 packet to VSC
11.08.2012 - Checks cashed
11.10.2012 - NOA1 received, dated 11.06.2012
11.17.2012 - Biometrics letter received for 12.05.2012
11.23.2012 - Successful early biometrics walk-in

05.03.2013 - Approved! Card production ordered!

CITIZENSHIP

Filing in November 2013

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Go ahead and apply but be absolutely sure that you are specific and accurate about your LPR Status. Don't let anyone else fill in that section or change it after you've filled it in.

I've heard of people thinking they'd be okay of the fudge a little but if you do it could be disastrous for you.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

No, I never got the RFE, i just sent the decree as soon as I was granted a divorce. Maybe I should be more patient then especially since my biometric appointment wasn't until december.

If your biometrics wasn't until December I really wouldn't worry too much. VCS is moving pretty slowly. If you sent the waiver without the decree you would have received an RFE for me. The fact that you didn't receive one before you sent it - four months later - just shows how backed up they probably are that they likely hadn't even gotten to that yet. You can always call USCIS and put in a service request in hope of speeding things up (or at least getting some information about what is going on) but I wouldn't stress too much yet.


OUR TIMELINE

I am the USC, husband is adjusting from B2.

ADJUSTMENT OF STATUS

08.06.2010 - Sent off I-485
08.25.2010 - NOA hard copies received (x4), case status available online: 765, 131, 130.
10.15.2010 - RFE received: need 2 additional photos for AP.
10.18.2010 - RFE response sent certified mail
10.21.2010 - Service request placed for biometrics
10.25.2010 - RFE received per USCIS
10.26.2010 - Text/email received - AP approved!
10.28.2010 - Biometrics appointment received, dated 10/22 - set for 11/19 @ 3:00 PM
11.01.2010 - Successful biometrics walk-in @ 9:45 AM; EAD card sent for production text/email @ 2:47 PM! I-485 case status now available online.
11.04.2010 - Text/Email (2nd) - EAD card sent for production
11.08.2010 - Text/Email (3rd) - EAD approved
11.10.2010 - EAD received
12.11.2010 - Interview letter received - 01.13.11
01.13.2011 - Interview - no decision on the spot
01.24.2011 - Approved! Card production ordered!

REMOVAL OF CONDITIONS

11.02.2012 - Mailed I-751 packet to VSC
11.08.2012 - Checks cashed
11.10.2012 - NOA1 received, dated 11.06.2012
11.17.2012 - Biometrics letter received for 12.05.2012
11.23.2012 - Successful early biometrics walk-in

05.03.2013 - Approved! Card production ordered!

CITIZENSHIP

Filing in November 2013

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

In terms of your processing/waiting time, it might help put your mind at ease to just give the USCIS a ring if you feel things have stalled.

National Customer Service Center (NCSC): 1-800-375-5283


http://nomoremrsniceguy.blogspot.com/

Our journey:

11th October 2012: APPROVED!

24th February 2012: Biometrics appointment

8th February 2012: Touch

24th January 2012: Biometrics NOA date (received 30th)

19th January 2012: Check cashed by VSC

17th January 2012: NOA date (received 20th)

14th January 2012: ROC delivered via USPS to VSC

13th January 2012: Filed for ROC

Earliest date to remove conditions: Friday, December 2, 2011

9th March 2010: GC in hand

1st March 2010: Interview 8.40am APPROVED!

1st March 2010: EAD arrives, along with daughters US passport

15th January 2010: Biometrics appointment

10th December 2009: Filed for AOS

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
 
Didn't find the answer you were looking for? Ask our VJ Immigration Lawyers.

Create an account or sign in to comment

You need to be a member in order to leave a comment

Create an account

Sign up for a new account in our community. It's easy!

Register a new account

Sign in

Already have an account? Sign in here.

Sign In Now
Sign in to follow this  
- Back to Top -


Important Disclaimer: Please read carefully the Visajourney.com Terms of Service. If you do not agree to the Terms of Service you should not access or view any page (including this page) on VisaJourney.com. Answers and comments provided on Visajourney.com Forums are general information, and are not intended to substitute for informed professional medical, psychiatric, psychological, tax, legal, investment, accounting, or other professional advice. Visajourney.com does not endorse, and expressly disclaims liability for any product, manufacturer, distributor, service or service provider mentioned or any opinion expressed in answers or comments. VisaJourney.com does not condone immigration fraud in any way, shape or manner. VisaJourney.com recommends that if any member or user knows directly of someone involved in fraudulent or illegal activity, that they report such activity directly to the Department of Homeland Security, Immigration and Customs Enforcement. You can contact ICE via email at Immigration.Reply@dhs.gov or you can telephone ICE at 1-866-347-2423. All reported threads/posts containing reference to immigration fraud or illegal activities will be removed from this board. If you feel that you have found inappropriate content, please let us know by contacting us here with a url link to that content. Thank you.
×