Jump to content
Sign in to follow this  
BesosforMexico

Interview... go with my fiance or stay home in my warm bed? :)

10 posts in this topic

Recommended Posts

I have read many discussion about the interviews at the consulates stating that you can not even enter the building....

He is from Cozumel Mexico, and I feel completely safe there walking the streets alone. I am worried (as a white female) to go with him to his interview which will be mainland Mexico....

I am wondering if any of you have gone to the interview with your fiance or spouse. Is it true you can't even enter the building? Is there no waiting area I could be in during the interview?


10/20/2011 - Submitted I-129f to CSC

10/22/2011 - CSC Received our packet

10/24/2011 - NOA1

10/28/2011 - Touched

2/23/2012 - 2/28/2012 Trip to Mexico

2/27/2012 - NOA2

3/5/2012 - NVC received our packet

3/6/2012 - NVC forwarded packet to consulate

3/8/2012 - Received by consulate

3/23/2012 - Packet sent by consulate

4/16/2012 - Medical and Finger printing scheduled

4/17/2012 - Interview

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Moved from K1 Process & Procedures to US Embassy and Consulate Discussion.

Petitioner being allowed into the interview area is Embassy/Consulate specific. Some allow it (Montreal is an example), others (and I would say most others) do not allow it.


Our journey:

Spoiler

September 2007: Met online via social networking site (MySpace); began exchanging messages.
March 26, 2009: We become a couple!
September 10, 2009: Arrived for first meeting in-person!
June 17, 2010: Arrived for second in-person meeting and start of travel together to other areas of China!
June 21, 2010: Engaged!!!
September 1, 2010: Switched course from K1 to CR-1
December 8, 2010: Wedding date set; it will be on February 18, 2011!
February 9, 2011: Depart for China
February 11, 2011: Registered for marriage in Wuhan, officially married!!!
February 18, 2011: Wedding ceremony in Shiyan!!!
April 22, 2011: Mailed I-130 to Chicago
April 28, 2011: Received NOA1 via text/email, file routed to CSC (priority date April 25th)
April 29, 2011: Updated
May 3, 2011: Received NOA1 hardcopy in mail
July 26, 2011: Received NOA2 via text/email!!!
July 30, 2011: Received NOA2 hardcopy in mail
August 8, 2011: NVC received file
September 1, 2011: NVC case number assigned
September 2, 2011: AOS invoice received, OPTIN email for EP sent
September 7, 2011: Paid AOS bill (payment portal showed PAID on September 9, 2011)
September 8, 2011: OPTIN email accepted, GZO number assigned
September 10, 2011: Emailed AOS package
September 12, 2011: IV bill invoiced
September 13, 2011: Paid IV bill (payment portal showed PAID on September 14, 2011)
September 14, 2011: Emailed IV package
October 3, 2011: Emailed checklist response (checklist generated due to typo on Form DS-230)
October 6, 2011: Case complete at NVC
November 10, 2011: Interview - APPROVED!!!
December 7, 2011: POE - Sea-Tac Airport

September 17, 2013: Mailed I-751 to CSC

September 23, 2013: Received NOA1 in mail (receipt date September 19th)

October 16, 2013: Biometrics Appointment

January 28, 2014: Production of new Green Card ordered

February 3, 2014: New Green Card received; done with USCIS until fall of 2023*

 

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

I have read many discussion about the interviews at the consulates stating that you can not even enter the building....

He is from Cozumel Mexico, and I feel completely safe there walking the streets alone. I am worried (as a white female) to go with him to his interview which will be mainland Mexico....

I am wondering if any of you have gone to the interview with your fiance or spouse. Is it true you can't even enter the building? Is there no waiting area I could be in during the interview?

The interview for a K-1 fiance(e) visa takes place in Ciudad Juarez, Mexico. It is the only office in all of Mexico that handles immigrant visas to the United States. While technically a K-1 visa is a non-immigrant visa, due to the immigrant intent of the visa, it is handled as an immigrant visa and is therefore processed by the consulate in Ciudad Juarez. Those seeking tourist visas or other temporary visas to the US can be interviewed at many other offices in Mexico. That said, I am the petitioner and I went with my fiancee to Ciudad Juarez for the interview. We were there for 3 days. Day 1, we did the medical and I was not allowed in. There was a waiting area so I just waited for her there. Day 2, we did the ASC appointment. Again, only the one getting the visa is allowed in so I waited for her outside. Day 3 was our interview. Only the one getting the visa can enter the consulate, but there is a waiting area for everyone else.

Ciudad Juarez has a bad reputation and this caused me to worry a lot before going. Once I got there, it wasn't even worth all the worry I had put myself through. It wasn't that bad and we actually had fun going to the mall and the movies in between the appointments. I was glad I went. It also gave me some piece of mind that since I was the one that put the file together and had done all of the research about the process online, I didn't have to worry about my fiancee forgetting to take something to the interview and we were able to go over some things the day before. I think she appreciated having me there for support and it was exciting to be able to celebrate after she got approved.

All in all, it's your decision. I wrote a comprehensive review of our experience in Juarez and included many pictures and video. You can read about it here:

http://www.visajourney.com/reviews/view-dos-cis-reviews.php?entry=8462

Hope this helps!

Edited by mugumogu

K-1 Visa
04-29-2011: I-129F Sent
05-05-2011: I-129F NOA1
07-18-2011: I-129F NOA2
08-08-2011: NVC Received
08-09-2011: NVC Left
08-10-2011: Consulate Received
08-26-2011: Consulate mailed Packet 3 (invitation letter)
09-01-2011: Packet 3 (invitation letter) Received in US
09-10-2011: Packet 3 (invitation letter) Received in Mexico
09-22-2011: Interview: APPROVED!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!
10-04-2011: DHL Waybill number appears in the afternoon
10-05-2011: Picked up visa from DHL office
11-08-2011: POE Houston, Texas
11-19-2011: Married!

AOS
12-06-2011: Applied for Social Security Number
12-08-2011: AOS package sent (I-485, I-765, I-131, and supporting docs)
12-12-2011: Received Social Security Number and card in the mail
12-20-2011: Received NOA1 for I-485, I-765, and I-131
01-06-2012: Completed ASC appointment
02-02-2012: Received appointment notice for AOS interview on March 1, 2012
03-01-2012: Green card interview: APPROVED!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!
03-10-2012: Green card received

ROC

12-27-2013: I-751 Sent

01-02-2014: Received NOA1 for I-751

01-24-2014: Completed ASC appointment

04-01-2014: APPROVED!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!! (no interview)

CITIZENSHIP

11-14-2016: N-400 Sent

05-19-2017: Naturalization interview:  APPROVED!!!!!!!

06-28-2017: Citizenship ceremony

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

That helped a lot. I knew it would be in Juarez and honestly I am still nervous to go. I need to be there with my fiance though, exactly why you said.... I have prepared everything and since he doesn't have an active role in the process I'm nervous he would skip a step or mess it up :)


10/20/2011 - Submitted I-129f to CSC

10/22/2011 - CSC Received our packet

10/24/2011 - NOA1

10/28/2011 - Touched

2/23/2012 - 2/28/2012 Trip to Mexico

2/27/2012 - NOA2

3/5/2012 - NVC received our packet

3/6/2012 - NVC forwarded packet to consulate

3/8/2012 - Received by consulate

3/23/2012 - Packet sent by consulate

4/16/2012 - Medical and Finger printing scheduled

4/17/2012 - Interview

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

I went with my fiancee to Juarez. That was the best thing that I have done. I have many of the same doubts as you before. I wanted her cousin to escort her there. But I changed my mind. The whole process will stress your fiance out because he is not familar.

I used the time together to practice answering question. Fortunately, I accompanied her. You are not allowed in the building. You must wait outside or somewhere else. I waited outside along with many other people. When she came out, she had a sad and frustrated look on her face. She told me that the interviewer asked many questions. He had doubts about our relationship. He wanted to interview me. Gladly I was there to go for an interview. I did not expect this. I was wearing a t-shirt. I think if I was not there her visa would have been denied. The interviewer has a lot of authority over your application. Well, he asked me many question. I think he wanted to know if our answers matched.

With this experience, I would highly recommend going. You have invested much time and money in your future together.

Good luck! :thumbs:

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Day 2, we did the ASC appointment. Again, only the one getting the visa is allowed in so I waited for her outside. Day 3 was our interview.

I did not know we could do that .... have the ASC appointment just before the interview!!!

I'm so confused on that ...1. schedule the ASC appt 2. fill out the DS-260 3. Interview ... does it work that way???

I got the letter inviting us to schedule those appts today


"Si yo, tú. Si caes, yo contigo, y nos levantaremos juntos en esto unidos."♥

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

I did not know we could do that .... have the ASC appointment just before the interview!!!

I'm so confused on that ...1. schedule the ASC appt 2. fill out the DS-260 3. Interview ... does it work that way???

I got the letter inviting us to schedule those appts today

You have to fill out the DS-260 before you are able to schedule any appointments. You fill that out and then you are able to go online and schedule the interview and ASC appointments. The medical is a walk-in and you do not make an appointment for that one. The medical and ASC appointments have to be done before the interview, though it doesn't matter in which order. Some people do the ASC the first day and the medical the next day. We did the medical the first day and ASC the second day. On the third day, my wife left for the interview at about 6:30 AM and was done by 10:30 AM. We left Ciudad Juarez at about 6:00 PM that same day. We didn't know what time she would be done with the interview so we scheduled an evening flight. You only need 3 days in Juarez unless you have kids or some other circumstance that requires more time.


K-1 Visa
04-29-2011: I-129F Sent
05-05-2011: I-129F NOA1
07-18-2011: I-129F NOA2
08-08-2011: NVC Received
08-09-2011: NVC Left
08-10-2011: Consulate Received
08-26-2011: Consulate mailed Packet 3 (invitation letter)
09-01-2011: Packet 3 (invitation letter) Received in US
09-10-2011: Packet 3 (invitation letter) Received in Mexico
09-22-2011: Interview: APPROVED!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!
10-04-2011: DHL Waybill number appears in the afternoon
10-05-2011: Picked up visa from DHL office
11-08-2011: POE Houston, Texas
11-19-2011: Married!

AOS
12-06-2011: Applied for Social Security Number
12-08-2011: AOS package sent (I-485, I-765, I-131, and supporting docs)
12-12-2011: Received Social Security Number and card in the mail
12-20-2011: Received NOA1 for I-485, I-765, and I-131
01-06-2012: Completed ASC appointment
02-02-2012: Received appointment notice for AOS interview on March 1, 2012
03-01-2012: Green card interview: APPROVED!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!
03-10-2012: Green card received

ROC

12-27-2013: I-751 Sent

01-02-2014: Received NOA1 for I-751

01-24-2014: Completed ASC appointment

04-01-2014: APPROVED!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!! (no interview)

CITIZENSHIP

11-14-2016: N-400 Sent

05-19-2017: Naturalization interview:  APPROVED!!!!!!!

06-28-2017: Citizenship ceremony

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Thank you for taking the time to reply and answer my questions!!

You habe made this very clear ...

So the other forms (ds156Ds-156k, Ds-160) have to be filled out later but of course before yhe interview?

When we logged in the page to make the appointments we got to select the state and city where the visa would be sent, after that would be the payment right?? Once we have form ds-260 filled out and payment (MRV receipt) we can continue to make appointments for ASC and Interview?? We left off on the page with a screen saying next available appointment is in 14 days??? Which would this be? For ASC???

We did not continue because we were not sure, and because we don't have some papers ready ... So I could not find out what was the next step!


"Si yo, tú. Si caes, yo contigo, y nos levantaremos juntos en esto unidos."♥

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Thank you for taking the time to reply and answer my questions!!

You habe made this very clear ...

So the other forms (ds156Ds-156k, Ds-160) have to be filled out later but of course before yhe interview?

When we logged in the page to make the appointments we got to select the state and city where the visa would be sent, after that would be the payment right?? Once we have form ds-260 filled out and payment (MRV receipt) we can continue to make appointments for ASC and Interview?? We left off on the page with a screen saying next available appointment is in 14 days??? Which would this be? For ASC???

We did not continue because we were not sure, and because we don't have some papers ready ... So I could not find out what was the next step!

The DS-160 is not a form that you need. The DS-156 an DS-156K are completed and need to be turned in at the interview. The DS-260 must be completed in order to schedule everything. Yes, you get to choose the city in which the DHL package will be sent. Once you complete the DS-260, you will be able to make all your appointments. I'm not sure which appointment you are referring to (the one available in 14 days). Probably the ASC since you can't schedule the interview until you complete the DS-260.


K-1 Visa
04-29-2011: I-129F Sent
05-05-2011: I-129F NOA1
07-18-2011: I-129F NOA2
08-08-2011: NVC Received
08-09-2011: NVC Left
08-10-2011: Consulate Received
08-26-2011: Consulate mailed Packet 3 (invitation letter)
09-01-2011: Packet 3 (invitation letter) Received in US
09-10-2011: Packet 3 (invitation letter) Received in Mexico
09-22-2011: Interview: APPROVED!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!
10-04-2011: DHL Waybill number appears in the afternoon
10-05-2011: Picked up visa from DHL office
11-08-2011: POE Houston, Texas
11-19-2011: Married!

AOS
12-06-2011: Applied for Social Security Number
12-08-2011: AOS package sent (I-485, I-765, I-131, and supporting docs)
12-12-2011: Received Social Security Number and card in the mail
12-20-2011: Received NOA1 for I-485, I-765, and I-131
01-06-2012: Completed ASC appointment
02-02-2012: Received appointment notice for AOS interview on March 1, 2012
03-01-2012: Green card interview: APPROVED!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!
03-10-2012: Green card received

ROC

12-27-2013: I-751 Sent

01-02-2014: Received NOA1 for I-751

01-24-2014: Completed ASC appointment

04-01-2014: APPROVED!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!! (no interview)

CITIZENSHIP

11-14-2016: N-400 Sent

05-19-2017: Naturalization interview:  APPROVED!!!!!!!

06-28-2017: Citizenship ceremony

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

I'm not sure which appointment you are referring to (the one available in 14 days). Probably the ASC since you can't schedule the interview until you complete the DS-260.

Exactly ... I don't know which appointment it is, I could not find out because I left the page ... but Im guessing is the ASC too!! So I will fill out the DS-260 form first and make the payment, and then try to make the appointments.


"Si yo, tú. Si caes, yo contigo, y nos levantaremos juntos en esto unidos."♥

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
 
Didn't find the answer you were looking for? Ask our VJ Immigration Lawyers.

Create an account or sign in to comment

You need to be a member in order to leave a comment

Create an account

Sign up for a new account in our community. It's easy!

Register a new account

Sign in

Already have an account? Sign in here.

Sign In Now
Sign in to follow this  
- Back to Top -


Important Disclaimer: Please read carefully the Visajourney.com Terms of Service. If you do not agree to the Terms of Service you should not access or view any page (including this page) on VisaJourney.com. Answers and comments provided on Visajourney.com Forums are general information, and are not intended to substitute for informed professional medical, psychiatric, psychological, tax, legal, investment, accounting, or other professional advice. Visajourney.com does not endorse, and expressly disclaims liability for any product, manufacturer, distributor, service or service provider mentioned or any opinion expressed in answers or comments. VisaJourney.com does not condone immigration fraud in any way, shape or manner. VisaJourney.com recommends that if any member or user knows directly of someone involved in fraudulent or illegal activity, that they report such activity directly to the Department of Homeland Security, Immigration and Customs Enforcement. You can contact ICE via email at Immigration.Reply@dhs.gov or you can telephone ICE at 1-866-347-2423. All reported threads/posts containing reference to immigration fraud or illegal activities will be removed from this board. If you feel that you have found inappropriate content, please let us know by contacting us here with a url link to that content. Thank you.
×