Jump to content
Sign in to follow this  
oldbie215

AOS

4 posts in this topic

Recommended Posts

good day VJ member's..im newly member in this site.I entered here in US thru k-1 visa June of last year.I got married to my foreign fiance last august.And my K-1 visa expired last october.and due to financial status we couldnt able to adjust my status yet.and my husband said maybe we cannot file till the next following months.so im worried and it keeps on bugging me.So my question is what will gonna happen to me?is there a possiblity that the immigration will deport me? and if ever we can file someday do i still need to go to the doctor and change my medical result that i have now from st.lukes?and in what way should i tell my husband that we really need to adjust my status?help is much appreciated..thank u :)

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Not a K-1 IMBRA topic moving to AOS case and process reports forum.


-------------------------------------------- as1cE-a0g410010MjgybHN8MDA5Njk4c3xNYXJyaWVkIGZvcg.gif

Your I-129f was approved in 5 days from your NOA1 date.

Your interview took 67 days from your I-129F NOA1 date.

AOS was approved in 2 months and 8 days without interview.

ROC was approved in 3 months and 2 days without interview.

I am a Citizen of the United States of America. 04/16/13

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Your K-1 visa expired the day you used it to enter the USA. The I-94 you received was valid for 90 days--the time period you had to get married by. Now that your I-94 is expired you are out-of-status. Should you have a run in with any immigration type people, they will detain you and haul you in front of an immigration judge. The judge will tell you to fill your AOS ASAP as you are married to a USC under a K-1 visa. The only condition you had to meet was getting married within 90 days. As long as you don't mind not being able to work, have a driver's license, or travelling outside the USA then nothing will happen to you. If you should wait until after you have been married for 2 years, then the AOS is a grey area with a lot of debate as to what you need to do.

One other thing to consider is that the medical for the K-1 is valid for 1 year. After that, you will need to find a Civil Surgeon to do another complete medical and pay that cost. Other than that, there is no stated time limit in which you must file for AOS. I would do it sooner rather than later as it gets you to the next phase of the immigration process and closer to having the USCIS out of your lives.

Good luck,

Dave

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Your K-1 visa expired the day you used it to enter the USA. The I-94 you received was valid for 90 days--the time period you had to get married by. Now that your I-94 is expired you are out-of-status. Should you have a run in with any immigration type people, they will detain you and haul you in front of an immigration judge. The judge will tell you to fill your AOS ASAP as you are married to a USC under a K-1 visa. The only condition you had to meet was getting married within 90 days. As long as you don't mind not being able to work, have a driver's license, or travelling outside the USA then nothing will happen to you. If you should wait until after you have been married for 2 years, then the AOS is a grey area with a lot of debate as to what you need to do.

One other thing to consider is that the medical for the K-1 is valid for 1 year. After that, you will need to find a Civil Surgeon to do another complete medical and pay that cost. Other than that, there is no stated time limit in which you must file for AOS. I would do it sooner rather than later as it gets you to the next phase of the immigration process and closer to having the USCIS out of your lives.

Good luck,

Dave

perfect answer good job :thumbs:

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
 
Didn't find the answer you were looking for? Ask our VJ Immigration Lawyers.

Create an account or sign in to comment

You need to be a member in order to leave a comment

Create an account

Sign up for a new account in our community. It's easy!

Register a new account

Sign in

Already have an account? Sign in here.

Sign In Now
Sign in to follow this  
- Back to Top -


Important Disclaimer: Please read carefully the Visajourney.com Terms of Service. If you do not agree to the Terms of Service you should not access or view any page (including this page) on VisaJourney.com. Answers and comments provided on Visajourney.com Forums are general information, and are not intended to substitute for informed professional medical, psychiatric, psychological, tax, legal, investment, accounting, or other professional advice. Visajourney.com does not endorse, and expressly disclaims liability for any product, manufacturer, distributor, service or service provider mentioned or any opinion expressed in answers or comments. VisaJourney.com does not condone immigration fraud in any way, shape or manner. VisaJourney.com recommends that if any member or user knows directly of someone involved in fraudulent or illegal activity, that they report such activity directly to the Department of Homeland Security, Immigration and Customs Enforcement. You can contact ICE via email at Immigration.Reply@dhs.gov or you can telephone ICE at 1-866-347-2423. All reported threads/posts containing reference to immigration fraud or illegal activities will be removed from this board. If you feel that you have found inappropriate content, please let us know by contacting us here with a url link to that content. Thank you.
×