Jump to content
Sign in to follow this  
leeandcorinne

Required Form(s) after Marriage

3 posts in this topic

Recommended Posts

Is there any form(s) that needs to be filed after we have been married, other than the adjustment of statute package?

The Wisconsin Department of Motor Vehicle (for obtaining a Wisconsin Identification Card) won't allow getting an I.D. card

without having a "Form I-797 application receipt for a change of status to conditional permanent resident".

After having a rather heated dispute with them, we would like to know if we have missed something that needed to be filed

after we were married.

Thank you for your help.

Lee & Corinne


I 129F sent: 29/04/2011
Noa1: 02/05/2011
Noa2: 19/07/2011 (took 77 days to get approved )
NVC received: 08/08/2011
NVC left: 24/08/2011
Consulate received : 29/08/2011
Packet 3 received : 10/09/2011
Packet 3 sent back to embassy : 15/09/2011
Packet 4 received : 07/10/2011
INTERVIEW : 13/10/2011
APPROVED
Visa in hand : 20/10/2011
POE: 21/10/2011
WEDDING : 3/12/2011

Filed AOS in December 2014

After 1 year and 5 months I got approved (one RFE and a letter 1 year ago of a potential waiver interview)

Approval 13 May 2016! :dancing:

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

hmmm.. if you did all the AOS package,(AOS,EAD and AP), that should do it. What else are they needing?


1/28/11 Sent package to Texas
2/03/11 NOA1 received and file is at the Vermont Center.Case number assigned.
6/10/11 NOA2 received.Approved!!!
6/13/11 Hard copy of NOA2 received.
6/28/11 NVC case number received. Case sent to Paris.
7/18/2011 Packet 3 sent out
7/20/11 Packet 3 returned by certified mail
8/31/11 Interview (Approved with two pieces of paper needed)
9/29/11 Visa received.
10/03/11 POE Cincinnati (Thanks to Delta now Atlanta) 5 hours to pick her up is worth it.
10/15/11 Married
10/21/11 AOS documents filed
11/25/11 Biometrics appointment
11/18/11 transferred to CSC
12/24/11 EAD and Advance Parole combo card arrived.
03/13/12 Green card notice received. Welcome to the US. Take a deep breath for a few moments.
03/14/12 Green card received

07/14/2014 Packet for Removing conditions sent

02/10/14 Biometrics in Louisville KY

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Is there any form(s) that needs to be filed after we have been married, other than the adjustment of statute package?

The Wisconsin Department of Motor Vehicle (for obtaining a Wisconsin Identification Card) won't allow getting an I.D. card

without having a "Form I-797 application receipt for a change of status to conditional permanent resident".

After having a rather heated dispute with them, we would like to know if we have missed something that needed to be filed

after we were married.

Thank you for your help.

Lee & Corinne

The I-797 is the First "Notice of Action" (Noa1) you receive after you send off your AOS package. The notice says they accepted your AOS package for initial review.


AOS for my husband
8/17/10: INTERVIEW DAY (day 123) APPROVED!!

ROC:
5/23/12: Sent out package
2/06/13: APPROVED!

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
 
Didn't find the answer you were looking for? Ask our VJ Immigration Lawyers.

Create an account or sign in to comment

You need to be a member in order to leave a comment

Create an account

Sign up for a new account in our community. It's easy!

Register a new account

Sign in

Already have an account? Sign in here.

Sign In Now
Sign in to follow this  
- Back to Top -


Important Disclaimer: Please read carefully the Visajourney.com Terms of Service. If you do not agree to the Terms of Service you should not access or view any page (including this page) on VisaJourney.com. Answers and comments provided on Visajourney.com Forums are general information, and are not intended to substitute for informed professional medical, psychiatric, psychological, tax, legal, investment, accounting, or other professional advice. Visajourney.com does not endorse, and expressly disclaims liability for any product, manufacturer, distributor, service or service provider mentioned or any opinion expressed in answers or comments. VisaJourney.com does not condone immigration fraud in any way, shape or manner. VisaJourney.com recommends that if any member or user knows directly of someone involved in fraudulent or illegal activity, that they report such activity directly to the Department of Homeland Security, Immigration and Customs Enforcement. You can contact ICE via email at Immigration.Reply@dhs.gov or you can telephone ICE at 1-866-347-2423. All reported threads/posts containing reference to immigration fraud or illegal activities will be removed from this board. If you feel that you have found inappropriate content, please let us know by contacting us here with a url link to that content. Thank you.
×