Jump to content
Sign in to follow this  
ymla

applying for a visitors visa with unused & expired k1

3 posts in this topic

Recommended Posts

Im applying for a b1/2 visa to write step 2 cs exam. What makes my case complicated is,I was issued a fiance(k1) visa before.Unfortunately, we broke up and I didnt use the k1.It expires by jan end. my b1 interview date is in the 1st week of feb.I was reading some posts online which said that having a previous k1 shows immigration intent and could make it difficult to be issued a B1/2 visa now. That got me really worried.Any advice?

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Tell the truth, convince interviewer, and pray. Good luck.


N400

12/06/2014: Package filed

12/31/2014: Fingerprinted

02/06/2015: In-Line for Interview

04/15/2015: Passed Interview

05/05/2015: Oath letter was sent

05/22/2015: Oath Ceremony

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Im applying for a b1/2 visa to write step 2 cs exam. What makes my case complicated is,I was issued a fiance(k1) visa before.Unfortunately, we broke up and I didnt use the k1.It expires by jan end. my b1 interview date is in the 1st week of feb.I was reading some posts online which said that having a previous k1 shows immigration intent and could make it difficult to be issued a B1/2 visa now. That got me really worried.Any advice?

you need to prove that you will come back to your country... so think why you want to go to us and why you dont stay in us


K1 Visa

2010-08-15: I-129F Sent

2010-08-19: I-129F NOA1

2010-02-03: I-129F RFE(s)

2010-03-03: RFE Reply(s)

2011-06-29: I-129F NOA2

2011-07-02: NVC Received

2011-07-19: NVC Left

2011-07-21: Consulate Received

2011-07-25: Packet 3 Received

2011-07-26: Packet 3 Sent

2011-08-11: Packet 4 Received

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
 
Didn't find the answer you were looking for? Ask our VJ Immigration Lawyers.

Create an account or sign in to comment

You need to be a member in order to leave a comment

Create an account

Sign up for a new account in our community. It's easy!

Register a new account

Sign in

Already have an account? Sign in here.

Sign In Now
Sign in to follow this  
- Back to Top -


Important Disclaimer: Please read carefully the Visajourney.com Terms of Service. If you do not agree to the Terms of Service you should not access or view any page (including this page) on VisaJourney.com. Answers and comments provided on Visajourney.com Forums are general information, and are not intended to substitute for informed professional medical, psychiatric, psychological, tax, legal, investment, accounting, or other professional advice. Visajourney.com does not endorse, and expressly disclaims liability for any product, manufacturer, distributor, service or service provider mentioned or any opinion expressed in answers or comments. VisaJourney.com does not condone immigration fraud in any way, shape or manner. VisaJourney.com recommends that if any member or user knows directly of someone involved in fraudulent or illegal activity, that they report such activity directly to the Department of Homeland Security, Immigration and Customs Enforcement. You can contact ICE via email at Immigration.Reply@dhs.gov or you can telephone ICE at 1-866-347-2423. All reported threads/posts containing reference to immigration fraud or illegal activities will be removed from this board. If you feel that you have found inappropriate content, please let us know by contacting us here with a url link to that content. Thank you.
×