Jump to content
Sign in to follow this  
Fil-Am

A little worried while waiting for NOA2

13 posts in this topic

Recommended Posts

Hi!Good day to everyone!I am a little worried right now while waiting for our NOA2.My fiance who is 55 yrs old is not working since he is under disability meaning he is receiving a check every month from the u.s.government and that he is not paying taxes anymore.Will i be denied a K1 visa because of this?what papers or documents will we show to the embassy during interview since he doesn't have employment letters,w2 etc. i am so worried about this.please advice.thanks.God bless us all.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

He will have to prove he can support you.

Usually you do that by showing income, tax returns, assets, etc...

He should be filing income taxes, if for anything else, to get the tax credits.

If not, he will have to explain in a detailed letter why he doesn't have to pay any, and point to the IRS rules that allow this.

He will have to show source of his current income, amount, and type. (or assets)

If you don't have this info, and no co-sponsor, you will be denied.


My Advice is usually based on "Worst Case Scenario" and what is written in the rules/laws/instructions. That is the way I roll... -Protect your Status - file before your I-94 expires.

WARNING: Phrases in this post may sound meaner than they were intended to be. Read the Adjudicator's Field Manual from USCIS

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

:whistle: I thought that disability benefits is also listed as income and still taxable?

My fiance is retired and also receives disability benefits.

How much is he getting per year?

I am sure at 55 he has accumulated other assets like house, insurance, bank accounts.

Edited by teapotgurl1983

Happy New Year!

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

The disability income should be allowed to be used to qualify. He can make copies of the checks or if direct deposited show bank statements with the monthly deposits. And like said it will not hurt to show other assets like a house, saving account and such.


Hank

"Chance Favors The Prepared Mind"

 

      HandArrow.gif.adeb854ba620933849ae921ca0b44a0c.gif  Link to the Visa Process for Manila Embassy once you have your NOA2 : Click Here

 

Contact Hank: HERE

K-1 visa approved 21 March 2012

...Citizenship... complete!

 

 

 

 

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Thank you all for the helpful advice.my fiance is getting 650/ month,he owns his house,cars,doesn't have debts and doesn't have children to support.are co sponsors allowed for k1?thanks so much.your replies makes the wait bearable.

So that's 7800 per year..Should be 18,500 for 2 people

Car title is useless unless he has 2 (I heard)

I dunno how they make computation but the house is a great addition, bank accounts too and insurance.

Co-Sponsor isn't allowed specially at that age. You can try though but the chance is too slim.


Happy New Year!

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

So that's 7800 per year..Should be 18,500 for 2 people

Car title is useless unless he has 2 (I heard)

I dunno how they make computation but the house is a great addition, bank accounts too and insurance.

Co-Sponsor isn't allowed specially at that age. You can try though but the chance is too slim.

Isn't it 14,710 for 2 ppl? It's in the 2011 poverty guidelines


event.png

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

cheer up you actually still have hope.. you mentioned he owns the house right? Well that is an asset that he can use to compensate the difference of the required amount. Let him arranged assessment to determine its CASH VALUE. What my fiance told me is it can cost him around 400$ to have it done. Also, look into his other asset like Annuity that he has from an Insurance Company, he may have one, you can present that too since that is considered another asset.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

If you use assets, they only count 1000 for every 3000. Also, they will look at assets, but they want to see that there's sustainable income coming in or has potential for future income growth. The US Embassy in Manila is very strict when it comes to income and very rarely allows cosponsors for K1 visas.

It's probably best if he goes to The Philippines and marry you over there and file for a CR-1 and look for a cosponsor.

Don't give up hope.


Vermont Service Center

US Embassy In Manila, The Philippines

I-129F Sent: 2011-04-25

I-129F NOA1: 2011-04-26

I-129F NOA2: 2011-09-29

NVC Received:2011-09-29

NVC Left: 2011-10-18

Consulate Received: 2011-11-03

Packet 3 Received: 2011-11-07

Interview Date: 2011-11-23

Interview Result: Approved!

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

thank you all for your replies!does it help if i am a a registered nurse?i think we have to finish the k1 process and see what the result will be.we are already on our 6th month waiting for our NOA2.praying for positive results....god bless everyone!

Your employment as the beneficiary does not matter at all to the Consulate. The only concern the Consulate has is that your petitioner has sufficient income to support you and that if at some point you'd become a public charge, he could afford to pay back the government.


K-1 JOURNEY

157 DAYS FROM NOA-1 TO NOA-2

181 DAYS FROM NOA-1 TO INTERVIEW

07/14/2011 - I-129F sent via FedEx to USCIS
07/15/2011 - Arrived at CSC, signed for by E. Jameson
07/15/2011 - NOA-1 (E-Mail)
07/19/2011 - NOA-1 (Hard Copy)
08/01/2011 - Touched
12/19/2011 - Touched
12/19/2011 - NOA-2 (E-Mail)
12/22/2011 - X-Ray
12/22/2011 - Lab Work
12/23/2011 - NOA-2 (Hard Copy)
12/27/2011 - NVC Received
12/28/2011 - San Jose Embassy Case Number Assigned
12/29/2011 - NVC Sent Petition via DHL to Embassy
12/30/2011 - Embassy Received Petition, signed for by J. Rodriguez
01/04/2011 - Medical
01/09/2011 - Packet 3 Received
01/12/2011 - Embassy Interview - Approved
01/19/2011 - Visa Received
01/21/2012 - POE (Ft. Lauderdale, FL - USA)
01/23/2012 - SSA Issued Fresy's SSN
02/18/2012 - Wedding

_____________________________________________________________________________________________

Life is not measured by the breaths you take. Rather, life is measured by the moments that take your breath away!

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
 
Didn't find the answer you were looking for? Ask our VJ Immigration Lawyers.

Create an account or sign in to comment

You need to be a member in order to leave a comment

Create an account

Sign up for a new account in our community. It's easy!

Register a new account

Sign in

Already have an account? Sign in here.

Sign In Now
Sign in to follow this  
- Back to Top -


Important Disclaimer: Please read carefully the Visajourney.com Terms of Service. If you do not agree to the Terms of Service you should not access or view any page (including this page) on VisaJourney.com. Answers and comments provided on Visajourney.com Forums are general information, and are not intended to substitute for informed professional medical, psychiatric, psychological, tax, legal, investment, accounting, or other professional advice. Visajourney.com does not endorse, and expressly disclaims liability for any product, manufacturer, distributor, service or service provider mentioned or any opinion expressed in answers or comments. VisaJourney.com does not condone immigration fraud in any way, shape or manner. VisaJourney.com recommends that if any member or user knows directly of someone involved in fraudulent or illegal activity, that they report such activity directly to the Department of Homeland Security, Immigration and Customs Enforcement. You can contact ICE via email at Immigration.Reply@dhs.gov or you can telephone ICE at 1-866-347-2423. All reported threads/posts containing reference to immigration fraud or illegal activities will be removed from this board. If you feel that you have found inappropriate content, please let us know by contacting us here with a url link to that content. Thank you.
×