Jump to content
Sign in to follow this  
Kingstonlove

SO CONFUSED....SOMEONE PLEASE HELP!!!!

7 posts in this topic

Recommended Posts

Me and my fiance have been together for almost two years and we're getting married next year but trying to figure out the best/quickest option to get him here to the US with me. Just in the last year and a half I have been to Jamaica to visit him 4 times. We have been researching ways to get thru the imigration process quicker and to get him here...we have looked at getting him a fiance visa but I have gotten conflicting timelines on how long it will take for him to get approved thru that way. And we have researched me just going over and getting married, but we dont know how long it takes once we get married or what is the quickest process. How long does it normally take to get your marriage license back from Jamaica once you have married? I have seen conflicting timelines.

If you can give me any help or information at all it will be greatly appreciated. Thank you for any help.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Actually Fiancee visa is quicker to get (about 7 month) but more expensive and have some stipulations. While spousal visa is longer (10-12 month) however allows you to work and travel right away.


event.png

event.png

"Trust in the LORD with all your heart and lean not on your own understanding; in all your ways acknowledge him, and he will direct your paths." (Proverbs 3, 5-6)

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

There is no quick fast way for either process. It's all about what you'll want at the end of the day. Being married or engaged doesn't always guarantee a visa at the end. The best thing I can advise is that you read up on the process for both(see guide tab above)and then decide what works best for you'll.

You will be best advised to remember, this Jamaican slogan: soon come. Nothing in Jamaica happens overnight.

Edited by LIFE'SJOURNEY

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

There is no quick fast way for either process. It's all about what you'll want at the end of the day. Being married or engaged doesn't always guarantee a visa at the end. The best thing I can advise is that you read up on the process for both(see guide tab above)and then decide what works best for you'll.

You will be best advised to remember, this Jamaican slogan: soon come. Nothing in Jamaica happens overnight.

good.gif

Me and my fiance have been together for almost two years and we're getting married next year but trying to figure out the best/quickest option to get him here to the US with me. Just in the last year and a half I have been to Jamaica to visit him 4 times. We have been researching ways to get thru the imigration process quicker and to get him here...we have looked at getting him a fiance visa but I have gotten conflicting timelines on how long it will take for him to get approved thru that way. And we have researched me just going over and getting married, but we dont know how long it takes once we get married or what is the quickest process. How long does it normally take to get your marriage license back from Jamaica once you have married? I have seen conflicting timelines.

If you can give me any help or information at all it will be greatly appreciated. Thank you for any help.

if you should get married and then file you can expect the process to take 8-10 months without any delays.


Current cut off date F2A - Aug 22, 2016

Brother's Journey (F2A) - PD Dec 30, 2010


Dec 30 2010 - Notice of Action 1 (NOA1)
May 12 2011 - Notice of Action 2 (NOA2)
May 23 2011 - NVC case # Assigned
Nov 17 2011 - COA / I-864 received
Nov 18 2011 - Sent COA
Apr 30 2012 - Pay AOS fee

Oct 15 2012 - Pay IV fee
Oct 25 2012 - Sent AOS/IV Package

Oct 29 2012 - Pkg Delivered
Dec 24 2012 - Case Complete

May 17 2013 - Interview-Approved

July 19 2013 - Enter the USA

"... Answer when you are called..."

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

The timelines will vary with no specific reason given. Sometimes a K1 will take the same amount of time as the I-130. The one thing I can tell you is that with the I-130 your husband will come over as a LPR with a greencard whereas with the K1 you will have some costly paperwork to file once you are married. The greencard will be conditional if married less then two years. At least he will be able to apply for his SS card as soon has he arrives in the US and can began working. The benefit is the cost!


Renee

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

As Life's Journey says there is no quick or easy way to immigration.

Having done both a fiance' visa and a spousal visa I would say the spousal visa (CR1) is the better of the two. There was a time when the CR1 took much longer to get to POE (Point of Entry) but if you are on top of the process the CR1 can go relatively quickly almost as quick as the K1. It is also less expensive than the K1 with AOS fees and a CR1 will provide your husband with permanent residence as soon as he arrives in the US.

Good Luck!

Wishing you a smooth journey whichever road you choose (F)

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
 
Didn't find the answer you were looking for? Ask our VJ Immigration Lawyers.

Create an account or sign in to comment

You need to be a member in order to leave a comment

Create an account

Sign up for a new account in our community. It's easy!

Register a new account

Sign in

Already have an account? Sign in here.

Sign In Now
Sign in to follow this  
- Back to Top -


Important Disclaimer: Please read carefully the Visajourney.com Terms of Service. If you do not agree to the Terms of Service you should not access or view any page (including this page) on VisaJourney.com. Answers and comments provided on Visajourney.com Forums are general information, and are not intended to substitute for informed professional medical, psychiatric, psychological, tax, legal, investment, accounting, or other professional advice. Visajourney.com does not endorse, and expressly disclaims liability for any product, manufacturer, distributor, service or service provider mentioned or any opinion expressed in answers or comments. VisaJourney.com does not condone immigration fraud in any way, shape or manner. VisaJourney.com recommends that if any member or user knows directly of someone involved in fraudulent or illegal activity, that they report such activity directly to the Department of Homeland Security, Immigration and Customs Enforcement. You can contact ICE via email at Immigration.Reply@dhs.gov or you can telephone ICE at 1-866-347-2423. All reported threads/posts containing reference to immigration fraud or illegal activities will be removed from this board. If you feel that you have found inappropriate content, please let us know by contacting us here with a url link to that content. Thank you.
×