Jump to content
Sign in to follow this  
Onji

approved i-130 with question

5 posts in this topic

Recommended Posts

hello me and my wife got our petition for I130 approved pretty quickly, only about 38 days in korea. :)

However the email we received says that packet 3 is enclosed but the email only provides a link to a webpage to set up an interview. Is this typical or should i be contacting the consulate?

thanks for any help!

Edited by Onji

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

that is all packet 3 is for a lot of embassies now. everything you need to do will be found by going to the web page in the link


I-129F SENT............................................08/15/2011

NOA1 TEXT/EMAIL...................................08/22/2011

NOA2 TEXT/EMAIL. NO RFE.....................01/05/2012

NVC RECEIVED......................................01/21/2012

NVC LEFT...............................................01/24/2012

PACKET 3 RECEIVED..............................02/01/2012

PACKET 3 RETURNED.............................02/04/2012

MEDICAL................................................02/17/2012

DS-2001 MAILED.....................................02/23/2012

PACKET 4 RECEIVED..............................03/02/2012

INTERVIEW............................................03/14/2012 APPROVED

POE ATLANTA.........................................04/03/2012

AOS approved 3/29/13 after almost 10 months of waiting. No RFE's and no interview.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

As Dan & Jenni said it's completely normal to get the letter giving you the website link as your packet 3 through the embassy.

However, I am unfamiliar with South Korean DCF, I am not sure if you just simply make the interview appointment as instructed by the site. Hopefully someone with some experience here can answer that question, if not then I (personally) would contact the embassy if you think it's not right.

Edited by Mrs GH

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Thanks for the replies!

The only reason I am asking is because as other people in Korea have posted. people uually received instructions on what forms and information the embassy needs almost at the same time as you receive packet 3. I have received nothing. . . just this e-mail that wants me to set up an interview. The most recent information I could find on the webpage for Korea in visajourney was this:

http://www.visajourney.com/forums/topic/286841-dcf-process-in-seoul-republic-of-korea/

but its over a year old. . . any people in the same process in Korea have any more insight on this?

Maybe I am jumping the gun too soon, but I will contact the embassy if I run in to any problems. :)

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

try posting this question in your regional forum as you might get some proper answer :)


I-129F SENT............................................08/15/2011

NOA1 TEXT/EMAIL...................................08/22/2011

NOA2 TEXT/EMAIL. NO RFE.....................01/05/2012

NVC RECEIVED......................................01/21/2012

NVC LEFT...............................................01/24/2012

PACKET 3 RECEIVED..............................02/01/2012

PACKET 3 RETURNED.............................02/04/2012

MEDICAL................................................02/17/2012

DS-2001 MAILED.....................................02/23/2012

PACKET 4 RECEIVED..............................03/02/2012

INTERVIEW............................................03/14/2012 APPROVED

POE ATLANTA.........................................04/03/2012

AOS approved 3/29/13 after almost 10 months of waiting. No RFE's and no interview.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
 
Didn't find the answer you were looking for? Ask our VJ Immigration Lawyers.

Create an account or sign in to comment

You need to be a member in order to leave a comment

Create an account

Sign up for a new account in our community. It's easy!

Register a new account

Sign in

Already have an account? Sign in here.

Sign In Now
Sign in to follow this  
- Back to Top -


Important Disclaimer: Please read carefully the Visajourney.com Terms of Service. If you do not agree to the Terms of Service you should not access or view any page (including this page) on VisaJourney.com. Answers and comments provided on Visajourney.com Forums are general information, and are not intended to substitute for informed professional medical, psychiatric, psychological, tax, legal, investment, accounting, or other professional advice. Visajourney.com does not endorse, and expressly disclaims liability for any product, manufacturer, distributor, service or service provider mentioned or any opinion expressed in answers or comments. VisaJourney.com does not condone immigration fraud in any way, shape or manner. VisaJourney.com recommends that if any member or user knows directly of someone involved in fraudulent or illegal activity, that they report such activity directly to the Department of Homeland Security, Immigration and Customs Enforcement. You can contact ICE via email at Immigration.Reply@dhs.gov or you can telephone ICE at 1-866-347-2423. All reported threads/posts containing reference to immigration fraud or illegal activities will be removed from this board. If you feel that you have found inappropriate content, please let us know by contacting us here with a url link to that content. Thank you.
×