Jump to content
Sign in to follow this  
TooBig

Confused on forms for Mother in Law

9 posts in this topic

Recommended Posts

:help: Here I can again ............ been away for so long, now I feel like a newbie. Bringing Mother In Law over from the Philippines and are confused on the paper work of course.

Wrote to the NVC and ask if I had did all the forms and they sent me an e mail back

Dear Sir/Madam:

Your inquiry has been received at the National Visa Center (NVC).

We received the Immigrant Visa Processing Fee Payment(s) for this case. You must now download and complete the Immigrant Visa Application for the principal applicant and each derivative applicant that will accompany him/her to the United States. Please visit the following website for instructions on how to obtain and submit the Immigrant Visa Application:

http://travel.state.gov/visa/immigrants/info/info_3190.html

:help: Couple of questions are .............. Which form ? the 156 or the 1648

:help: Check U.S. Embassy instructions where you will apply ? ......... what am I checking for ?

:help: and where do I send this form ......... whichever form I use

and what is a Preference Category: IR5

and the last one I hope Your Priority Date: 22Apr2011

Any help would be a blessing as having my Mother Law Living with me is going to be well ......lets just say different


Mailed I-175 .........6-23-09

Rec.NOA I-175C ..... 7-7-09

Rec. I-175 NOA .......7-24-09 Biometrics

Biometrics appt. ......8-13-09 a.m.

Permant Resident Letter 11-04-09

10 year Green card ....... 11-13-09

Sending N-400 May 23 2010

Sent N-400 9-24-2010

10-04-2010 text message saying N-400 was accepted

Biometrics .............. 11-16-2010

Interview ...................01-14-2010

Interview passed ...................

Oath Ceremony ....................MARCH 2, 2011

Mother In Law

UPS'D I-130 ................................ 4-21-2011

Text stating received .................. 4-26-2011

I130 approved .............................. 7-11-2011

AOS Processing Fee ................. 7-18-2011

Choice of agent Paperwork ...... 7-18-2011

The wait 11-23-2011

Medical 2-16-2012

Visa Interview 3-06-2012

Arrived at O Hare 5-14-2012

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

:help: Here I can again ............ been away for so long, now I feel like a newbie. Bringing Mother In Law over from the Philippines and are confused on the paper work of course.

Wrote to the NVC and ask if I had did all the forms and they sent me an e mail back

Dear Sir/Madam:

Your inquiry has been received at the National Visa Center (NVC).

We received the Immigrant Visa Processing Fee Payment(s) for this case. You must now download and complete the Immigrant Visa Application for the principal applicant and each derivative applicant that will accompany him/her to the United States. Please visit the following website for instructions on how to obtain and submit the Immigrant Visa Application:

http://travel.state..../info_3190.html

:help: Couple of questions are .............. Which form ? the 156 or the 1648

:help: Check U.S. Embassy instructions where you will apply ? ......... what am I checking for ?

:help: and where do I send this form ......... whichever form I use

and what is a Preference Category: IR5

and the last one I hope Your Priority Date: 22Apr2011

Any help would be a blessing as having my Mother Law Living with me is going to be well ......lets just say different

Your spouse has to send the I-864 and DS-230 to NVC for their mother. If you read the link that NVC provided in the email, you would know.

IR-5 is Immediate Relative, category 5, meaning a visa for parents of US citizens.

The priority date means nothing for your case as IR visas are unlimited, so there's no waiting for a visa, like for visas of relatives of LPRs.

Read the following guides:

http://www.visajourney.com/wiki/index.php/How_to_bring_your_foreign_spouse_to_live_in_the_US

http://www.visajourney.com/wiki/index.php/EZGuideSpouse

http://www.visajourney.com/wiki/index.php/LingChe_NVC_ShortCut

Although the above guides are for CR-1/IR-1 visas, the documents your spouse needs to send in is the same. Except there are additional documents needed for IR-5 cases. Read the additional documents needed here: http://travel.state.gov/visa/immigrants/info/info_3195.html#petitioner_documents

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

O.K. well that all seems good ......... as I have read the that link all is sent in and paid for the I-130 and the I-864,but this form in part says non immigrant visa and it is my confused understanding she will be a citizen and we will fill out the DS-156,is she still considered a nonimmigrant till she applys for citizenship is that correct ?

And where do I send this form DS-156

Edited by TooBig

Mailed I-175 .........6-23-09

Rec.NOA I-175C ..... 7-7-09

Rec. I-175 NOA .......7-24-09 Biometrics

Biometrics appt. ......8-13-09 a.m.

Permant Resident Letter 11-04-09

10 year Green card ....... 11-13-09

Sending N-400 May 23 2010

Sent N-400 9-24-2010

10-04-2010 text message saying N-400 was accepted

Biometrics .............. 11-16-2010

Interview ...................01-14-2010

Interview passed ...................

Oath Ceremony ....................MARCH 2, 2011

Mother In Law

UPS'D I-130 ................................ 4-21-2011

Text stating received .................. 4-26-2011

I130 approved .............................. 7-11-2011

AOS Processing Fee ................. 7-18-2011

Choice of agent Paperwork ...... 7-18-2011

The wait 11-23-2011

Medical 2-16-2012

Visa Interview 3-06-2012

Arrived at O Hare 5-14-2012

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

O.K. well that all seems good ......... as I have read the that link all is sent in and paid for the I-130 and the I-864,but this form in part says non immigrant visa and it is my confused understanding she will be a citizen and we will fill out the DS-156,is she still considered a nonimmigrant till she applys for citizenship is that correct ?

And where do I send this form DS-156

The DS-230 is the application for an immigrant visa. Which is what your spouse's mother will be, an immigrant. She needs to fill out the DS-230 (both parts, but only sign part 1), then she needs to gather original or certified copies of documents, all of which are found in the above guides I linked.

She will be an immigrant until she goes through a border with a visa. She'll then become a Legal Permanent Resident. After 5 years, she can apply to become a US citizen, as long as she's eligible.

No one fills out a DS-156. Just the DS-230. And that is mailed to NVC.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Sorry it took so long with more questions ( I know you have been waiting )

So she ( The Mother in Law ) fills out the forms,signs part 1 and gathers all the required documents and sends them to us here in the U.S.. Can they be scanned and sent as e mail or do they need to be sent another way? Then we mail them to the NVC ?

God I am so confused :bonk:


Mailed I-175 .........6-23-09

Rec.NOA I-175C ..... 7-7-09

Rec. I-175 NOA .......7-24-09 Biometrics

Biometrics appt. ......8-13-09 a.m.

Permant Resident Letter 11-04-09

10 year Green card ....... 11-13-09

Sending N-400 May 23 2010

Sent N-400 9-24-2010

10-04-2010 text message saying N-400 was accepted

Biometrics .............. 11-16-2010

Interview ...................01-14-2010

Interview passed ...................

Oath Ceremony ....................MARCH 2, 2011

Mother In Law

UPS'D I-130 ................................ 4-21-2011

Text stating received .................. 4-26-2011

I130 approved .............................. 7-11-2011

AOS Processing Fee ................. 7-18-2011

Choice of agent Paperwork ...... 7-18-2011

The wait 11-23-2011

Medical 2-16-2012

Visa Interview 3-06-2012

Arrived at O Hare 5-14-2012

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Sorry it took so long with more questions ( I know you have been waiting )

So she ( The Mother in Law ) fills out the forms,signs part 1 and gathers all the required documents and sends them to us here in the U.S.. Can they be scanned and sent as e mail or do they need to be sent another way? Then we mail them to the NVC ?

God I am so confused :bonk:

There are some countries eligible to scan and email packages. But the Philippines is NOT one of them. Your only choice is to SNAIL MAIL them to NVC.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

After throwing my self off a large snowbank and making a couple small snow angels .................. I have one more question ...........I swear .............

Starting at question 19 Fathers family name ....... Is that the mother in laws fathers name ? Or the wifes father ,after thinking I think it should be mother in laws fathers name,since this application is for the mother in law.

Thanks for bailing me out with the help tho.


Mailed I-175 .........6-23-09

Rec.NOA I-175C ..... 7-7-09

Rec. I-175 NOA .......7-24-09 Biometrics

Biometrics appt. ......8-13-09 a.m.

Permant Resident Letter 11-04-09

10 year Green card ....... 11-13-09

Sending N-400 May 23 2010

Sent N-400 9-24-2010

10-04-2010 text message saying N-400 was accepted

Biometrics .............. 11-16-2010

Interview ...................01-14-2010

Interview passed ...................

Oath Ceremony ....................MARCH 2, 2011

Mother In Law

UPS'D I-130 ................................ 4-21-2011

Text stating received .................. 4-26-2011

I130 approved .............................. 7-11-2011

AOS Processing Fee ................. 7-18-2011

Choice of agent Paperwork ...... 7-18-2011

The wait 11-23-2011

Medical 2-16-2012

Visa Interview 3-06-2012

Arrived at O Hare 5-14-2012

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

After throwing my self off a large snowbank and making a couple small snow angels .................. I have one more question ...........I swear .............

Starting at question 19 Fathers family name ....... Is that the mother in laws fathers name ? Or the wifes father ,after thinking I think it should be mother in laws fathers name,since this application is for the mother in law.

Thanks for bailing me out with the help tho.

It's the beneficiary's family information. The DS-230 is ALL about the beneficiary, in this case, the mother-in-law.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Thanks for the info .......going to do it today ............... Send it there get it signed than mail it to the NVC.

The snow bank I lept off wasn't that big to start with.

Thank You for the help.


Mailed I-175 .........6-23-09

Rec.NOA I-175C ..... 7-7-09

Rec. I-175 NOA .......7-24-09 Biometrics

Biometrics appt. ......8-13-09 a.m.

Permant Resident Letter 11-04-09

10 year Green card ....... 11-13-09

Sending N-400 May 23 2010

Sent N-400 9-24-2010

10-04-2010 text message saying N-400 was accepted

Biometrics .............. 11-16-2010

Interview ...................01-14-2010

Interview passed ...................

Oath Ceremony ....................MARCH 2, 2011

Mother In Law

UPS'D I-130 ................................ 4-21-2011

Text stating received .................. 4-26-2011

I130 approved .............................. 7-11-2011

AOS Processing Fee ................. 7-18-2011

Choice of agent Paperwork ...... 7-18-2011

The wait 11-23-2011

Medical 2-16-2012

Visa Interview 3-06-2012

Arrived at O Hare 5-14-2012

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
 
Didn't find the answer you were looking for? Ask our VJ Immigration Lawyers.

Create an account or sign in to comment

You need to be a member in order to leave a comment

Create an account

Sign up for a new account in our community. It's easy!

Register a new account

Sign in

Already have an account? Sign in here.

Sign In Now
Sign in to follow this  
- Back to Top -


Important Disclaimer: Please read carefully the Visajourney.com Terms of Service. If you do not agree to the Terms of Service you should not access or view any page (including this page) on VisaJourney.com. Answers and comments provided on Visajourney.com Forums are general information, and are not intended to substitute for informed professional medical, psychiatric, psychological, tax, legal, investment, accounting, or other professional advice. Visajourney.com does not endorse, and expressly disclaims liability for any product, manufacturer, distributor, service or service provider mentioned or any opinion expressed in answers or comments. VisaJourney.com does not condone immigration fraud in any way, shape or manner. VisaJourney.com recommends that if any member or user knows directly of someone involved in fraudulent or illegal activity, that they report such activity directly to the Department of Homeland Security, Immigration and Customs Enforcement. You can contact ICE via email at Immigration.Reply@dhs.gov or you can telephone ICE at 1-866-347-2423. All reported threads/posts containing reference to immigration fraud or illegal activities will be removed from this board. If you feel that you have found inappropriate content, please let us know by contacting us here with a url link to that content. Thank you.
×