Jump to content
Sign in to follow this  
adherman

Proof of relationship

3 posts in this topic

Recommended Posts

Hello all!

For the proof of ongoing relationship and having met within the past 2 years I am including 7 photos of us, 1 photo of me and his family, copies of my itineraries to Jordan (2), copies of our passport stamps when we're together in Jordan, a room reservation for us (it's under my name and doesn't have his name written on it but it is for 2 adult guests and it is the day he got into Jordan which I've shown stamped on his passport), a random selection from our Skype conversations (we have around 1,700 pages but I just pulled out a random 100 pages in the middle because all of them seems like too much), my phone bills showing international texting charges (but does not have his number as the texts are not itemized in the bill), and a letter from my sister confirming our relationship.

From all of your experiences is this enough? Should I include more than 100 pages from our Skype conversations - maybe 200? We don't have emails as he doesn't really use his email much but we have Facebook chats that I could send as well if necessary (but that seems like kind of the same thing as Skype chats except it has our pictures). Should I get a picture with me and him and his family? I just really don't want to get a RFE because I'm in Jordan and it takes time to mail things back and forth!

I appreciate any feedback! Thank you!

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Hello all!

For the proof of ongoing relationship and having met within the past 2 years I am including 7 photos of us, 1 photo of me and his family, copies of my itineraries to Jordan (2), copies of our passport stamps when we're together in Jordan, a room reservation for us (it's under my name and doesn't have his name written on it but it is for 2 adult guests and it is the day he got into Jordan which I've shown stamped on his passport), a random selection from our Skype conversations (we have around 1,700 pages but I just pulled out a random 100 pages in the middle because all of them seems like too much), my phone bills showing international texting charges (but does not have his number as the texts are not itemized in the bill), and a letter from my sister confirming our relationship.

From all of your experiences is this enough? Should I include more than 100 pages from our Skype conversations - maybe 200? We don't have emails as he doesn't really use his email much but we have Facebook chats that I could send as well if necessary (but that seems like kind of the same thing as Skype chats except it has our pictures). Should I get a picture with me and him and his family? I just really don't want to get a RFE because I'm in Jordan and it takes time to mail things back and forth!

I appreciate any feedback! Thank you!

Someone can correct me. But, if you are going to send the I-129F, proof meeting in person more likely would be important than any others. Proofs of meeting in person - according to some VJ members- are photos that you already met, passport stamp, and billing hotels.

Skype chats, Facebook chats, etc, etc, are only secondary evidence and most people provide them prior to the interview. I mean, it's no harm to send. But, 100 pages of Skype chats? wacko.gif. I have no idea about Jordan, probably you need to front load evidence to initial petition.

Speaking about an RFE, I had thread about this before and VJ members stormed their experiences of RFE's for example, one VJ member forgot to include their Letter of Intent to Marry. Some others got an RFE for divorce decree.

Edited by Girl from Celebes

Know your enemy and know yourself and you can fight a hundred battles without disaster.Strategy without tactics is the slowest route to victory. Tactics without strategy is the noise before defeat

- Sun Tzu-

It doesn't matter how slow you go as long as you don't stop

-Confucius-

 

-I am the beneficiary and my post is not reflecting my petitioner's point of views-

 

                                       Lifting Condition (I-751)

 

*Mailed I-751 package (06/21/2017) to CSC

*NOA-1 date (06/23/2017)

*NOA-1 received (06/28/2017)

*Check cashed (06/27/2017)

*Biometric Received (07/10/2017)

*Biometric Appointment (07/20/2017)

 

 

 

 

 

 

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Hi, :)

If you are just filing the petition then proof of ongoing relationship is not need although you can still send it ( We did ). What is important in this stage is to demonstrate that you 2 have met in the past 2 years as its a requeriment, for this purpose you can submit the passport stamps, boarding pass, as you said hotel receipts, pics together (tagged with dates and places) and all you have that could show you have been together in this last 2 years.

If you are preparing for the interview, then yes you could submit that once again together with the phone bills, call logs from skype, a few mails, a few fb screenshots, greeting cards, etc.that show that you hqave had and still have in this last time since u files the petition an ongoing relationship :).

Hope this is helpful, good luck! :star:


TdATm5.png

*07-12-2011 --- Package sent :)

*07-13-2011 --- NOA1 , Vermont!

*07-20-2011 --- Touched.

*10-14-2011 --- NOA2!!! Yeeeeeeee!!!!

*10-19-2011 --- Hardcopy of NOA2 :)!!

*10-24-2011 --- NVC Received (no case number assigned yet)

*10-26-2011 --- NVC case number assigned :)

*10-28-2011 --- NVC sent to the embassy :)

*10-31-2011 --- Embassy receives package!!! :)

*12-05-2011 --- Medical! _____DONE AND PASSED!!! :)

*12-19-2011 --- Interview!!! :)!! APPROVED!!! WOOOHOOO!!!

*12-29-2011 --- Visa in hand! :D

*12-30-2011 --- POE Newark!! Finally with mi amor!

*02-24-2012 --- We got married! :) [/color][/font][/font]

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
 
Didn't find the answer you were looking for? Ask our VJ Immigration Lawyers.

Create an account or sign in to comment

You need to be a member in order to leave a comment

Create an account

Sign up for a new account in our community. It's easy!

Register a new account

Sign in

Already have an account? Sign in here.

Sign In Now
Sign in to follow this  
- Back to Top -


Important Disclaimer: Please read carefully the Visajourney.com Terms of Service. If you do not agree to the Terms of Service you should not access or view any page (including this page) on VisaJourney.com. Answers and comments provided on Visajourney.com Forums are general information, and are not intended to substitute for informed professional medical, psychiatric, psychological, tax, legal, investment, accounting, or other professional advice. Visajourney.com does not endorse, and expressly disclaims liability for any product, manufacturer, distributor, service or service provider mentioned or any opinion expressed in answers or comments. VisaJourney.com does not condone immigration fraud in any way, shape or manner. VisaJourney.com recommends that if any member or user knows directly of someone involved in fraudulent or illegal activity, that they report such activity directly to the Department of Homeland Security, Immigration and Customs Enforcement. You can contact ICE via email at Immigration.Reply@dhs.gov or you can telephone ICE at 1-866-347-2423. All reported threads/posts containing reference to immigration fraud or illegal activities will be removed from this board. If you feel that you have found inappropriate content, please let us know by contacting us here with a url link to that content. Thank you.
×