Jump to content
Sign in to follow this  
kcir-is-love

K1 visa interview inquiry

8 posts in this topic

Recommended Posts

My fiance is a Union Carpenter but construction wasn't backing up this year so he now works as a truck driver. He's been a Union Carpenter for 7 years. His previous tax returns for the past years show remarkably above the minimum income requirements for k1 visa but we're not sure about this year because he just started trucking and as I've said, construction wasn't backing up this year. But carpenters have a high rate of employability... (depends on the state though) He's planning to quit trucking as soon as possible because it's too lonely and he doesn't get to be home more often. Now, if he quits his current job, is it gunna be a problem for us by the time of my interview at the US embassy? I mean, he's gunna quit trucking but he's gunna find another job before he quits trucking so he won't be unemployed. But we won't know if we met the income requirements yet for this year til February 2012 cuz that's when their income tax returns shows up. We filed our petition on November 10th. I need your advice on this. Thank you!:)


event.png

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

agreegood.gif tell him to make sure that if changing jobs he should be making enough to sustain the above 125% poverty line. you can use paystubs, employement letters to prove income together with previous itr print outs on your interview.


Earn a $15 Gift Card!http://refer.xoom.com/a/clk/2BjwkwUse ENJOYDEC code to send free :)

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

The CO looks at tax returns, but also will look at his current sustained income. For example, at the time of your interview, if your fiancé is making $400 per week gross, the CO will see that he would make $20,800 per year if his income were extrapolated out over a period of a year. Therefore, even if his 2011 income is shaky, he can still get by because of his 2012 current sustained income.


Tahoma and Chinook's K1 story --->> http://www.visajourney.com/forums/user/57425-tahoma/

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

THANKS EVERYONE!!! :) and... I am just curious.. Would it be possible for them to allow a co-sponsor just in case?

There were cases of K1 category that got thru using co sponsors..it wont hurt to prepare on just incase the CO ask. make it ready, if CO ask for it hand it right away, but if not keep it with you ;)


Earn a $15 Gift Card!http://refer.xoom.com/a/clk/2BjwkwUse ENJOYDEC code to send free :)

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

I agree with Zharren Young.

Manila accepts cosponsors on a case-by-case basis and it's good to have one prepared because you will want to build the best financial case possible for yourselves.


Tahoma and Chinook's K1 story --->> http://www.visajourney.com/forums/user/57425-tahoma/

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
 
Didn't find the answer you were looking for? Ask our VJ Immigration Lawyers.

Create an account or sign in to comment

You need to be a member in order to leave a comment

Create an account

Sign up for a new account in our community. It's easy!

Register a new account

Sign in

Already have an account? Sign in here.

Sign In Now
Sign in to follow this  
- Back to Top -


Important Disclaimer: Please read carefully the Visajourney.com Terms of Service. If you do not agree to the Terms of Service you should not access or view any page (including this page) on VisaJourney.com. Answers and comments provided on Visajourney.com Forums are general information, and are not intended to substitute for informed professional medical, psychiatric, psychological, tax, legal, investment, accounting, or other professional advice. Visajourney.com does not endorse, and expressly disclaims liability for any product, manufacturer, distributor, service or service provider mentioned or any opinion expressed in answers or comments. VisaJourney.com does not condone immigration fraud in any way, shape or manner. VisaJourney.com recommends that if any member or user knows directly of someone involved in fraudulent or illegal activity, that they report such activity directly to the Department of Homeland Security, Immigration and Customs Enforcement. You can contact ICE via email at Immigration.Reply@dhs.gov or you can telephone ICE at 1-866-347-2423. All reported threads/posts containing reference to immigration fraud or illegal activities will be removed from this board. If you feel that you have found inappropriate content, please let us know by contacting us here with a url link to that content. Thank you.
×