Jump to content
Sign in to follow this  
kaussie

Traveling for Holidays While Waiting for Green Card

5 posts in this topic

Recommended Posts

Hi,

I am an E-3 visa holder (Australia) and the visa is valid through March 2012. I recently filed for my Green card with my husband (married in the US in 2010) and I received my biometrics appointment and receipt for December 2011. We need to fly home at the end of December for Christmas, and I wanted to check if anyone knows of whether travel is an issue while waiting for an interview appointment. I'm not worried about missing my interview - more worried about traveling while paperwork is in process (but my current visa is valid.) Anyone know if this is a big problem?

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

***** Moving from DCF to Travelling and Working during US Immigration *****


Bye: Penguin

Me: Irish/ Swiss citizen, and now naturalised US citizen. Husband: USC; twin babies born Feb 08 in Ireland and a daughter in Feb 2010 in Arkansas who are all joint Irish/ USC. Did DCF (IR1) in 6 weeks via the Dublin, Ireland embassy and now living in Arkansas.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

An E-3 visa is not technically a dual intent visa. That means that you cannot use it to enter the country with the intent to adjust status, which is what you would be doing if you left and tried to use it to re-enter with a pending AOS. You need to have your Advanced Parole approved before you can travel.


OUR TIMELINE

I am the USC, husband is adjusting from B2.

ADJUSTMENT OF STATUS

08.06.2010 - Sent off I-485
08.25.2010 - NOA hard copies received (x4), case status available online: 765, 131, 130.
10.15.2010 - RFE received: need 2 additional photos for AP.
10.18.2010 - RFE response sent certified mail
10.21.2010 - Service request placed for biometrics
10.25.2010 - RFE received per USCIS
10.26.2010 - Text/email received - AP approved!
10.28.2010 - Biometrics appointment received, dated 10/22 - set for 11/19 @ 3:00 PM
11.01.2010 - Successful biometrics walk-in @ 9:45 AM; EAD card sent for production text/email @ 2:47 PM! I-485 case status now available online.
11.04.2010 - Text/Email (2nd) - EAD card sent for production
11.08.2010 - Text/Email (3rd) - EAD approved
11.10.2010 - EAD received
12.11.2010 - Interview letter received - 01.13.11
01.13.2011 - Interview - no decision on the spot
01.24.2011 - Approved! Card production ordered!

REMOVAL OF CONDITIONS

11.02.2012 - Mailed I-751 packet to VSC
11.08.2012 - Checks cashed
11.10.2012 - NOA1 received, dated 11.06.2012
11.17.2012 - Biometrics letter received for 12.05.2012
11.23.2012 - Successful early biometrics walk-in

05.03.2013 - Approved! Card production ordered!

CITIZENSHIP

Filing in November 2013

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

An E-3 visa is not technically a dual intent visa. That means that you cannot use it to enter the country with the intent to adjust status, which is what you would be doing if you left and tried to use it to re-enter with a pending AOS. You need to have your Advanced Parole approved before you can travel.

I noticed above it looks like it took a month to get your AP. A laywer told me it takes 60-90 days - would you agree?

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

I noticed above it looks like it took a month to get your AP. A laywer told me it takes 60-90 days - would you agree?

Our AP was approved about 2.5 months after we filed, but about 2 months after the NOA1. We filed at the beginning of August but didn't receive the paper NOA1 until several weeks later. We were not signed up for texts or emails at the time so I'm not sure exactly when they received it. We did receive an RFE for it so it may have been quicker otherwise.

AP does typically take 60-90 days. If you file for an EAD at the same time, it tends to be on the longer end because they now issue a combo card (not the case when we applied) and the EAD requires biometrics and takes a bit longer.

If you already filed for AOS you can apply for free for AP. AP itself does not require biometrics. Once you receive your NOA you can make an Infopass appointment and request to have it expedited. Chances are it won't be granted, because they usually only do that with proof of emergency but occasionally an IO will grant it anyway. If you're trying to travel at Christmas, though, you're cutting it close anyhow because just the NOA can take several weeks.

You aren't out of status now so you do have the option to leave and stay in your country, but it's not ideal because you would be abandoning your AOS, losing that money, and need to file and wait for a CR-1 (7-9 months) before you can return.

Edited by ceadsearc

OUR TIMELINE

I am the USC, husband is adjusting from B2.

ADJUSTMENT OF STATUS

08.06.2010 - Sent off I-485
08.25.2010 - NOA hard copies received (x4), case status available online: 765, 131, 130.
10.15.2010 - RFE received: need 2 additional photos for AP.
10.18.2010 - RFE response sent certified mail
10.21.2010 - Service request placed for biometrics
10.25.2010 - RFE received per USCIS
10.26.2010 - Text/email received - AP approved!
10.28.2010 - Biometrics appointment received, dated 10/22 - set for 11/19 @ 3:00 PM
11.01.2010 - Successful biometrics walk-in @ 9:45 AM; EAD card sent for production text/email @ 2:47 PM! I-485 case status now available online.
11.04.2010 - Text/Email (2nd) - EAD card sent for production
11.08.2010 - Text/Email (3rd) - EAD approved
11.10.2010 - EAD received
12.11.2010 - Interview letter received - 01.13.11
01.13.2011 - Interview - no decision on the spot
01.24.2011 - Approved! Card production ordered!

REMOVAL OF CONDITIONS

11.02.2012 - Mailed I-751 packet to VSC
11.08.2012 - Checks cashed
11.10.2012 - NOA1 received, dated 11.06.2012
11.17.2012 - Biometrics letter received for 12.05.2012
11.23.2012 - Successful early biometrics walk-in

05.03.2013 - Approved! Card production ordered!

CITIZENSHIP

Filing in November 2013

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
 
Didn't find the answer you were looking for? Ask our VJ Immigration Lawyers.

Create an account or sign in to comment

You need to be a member in order to leave a comment

Create an account

Sign up for a new account in our community. It's easy!

Register a new account

Sign in

Already have an account? Sign in here.

Sign In Now
Sign in to follow this  
- Back to Top -


Important Disclaimer: Please read carefully the Visajourney.com Terms of Service. If you do not agree to the Terms of Service you should not access or view any page (including this page) on VisaJourney.com. Answers and comments provided on Visajourney.com Forums are general information, and are not intended to substitute for informed professional medical, psychiatric, psychological, tax, legal, investment, accounting, or other professional advice. Visajourney.com does not endorse, and expressly disclaims liability for any product, manufacturer, distributor, service or service provider mentioned or any opinion expressed in answers or comments. VisaJourney.com does not condone immigration fraud in any way, shape or manner. VisaJourney.com recommends that if any member or user knows directly of someone involved in fraudulent or illegal activity, that they report such activity directly to the Department of Homeland Security, Immigration and Customs Enforcement. You can contact ICE via email at Immigration.Reply@dhs.gov or you can telephone ICE at 1-866-347-2423. All reported threads/posts containing reference to immigration fraud or illegal activities will be removed from this board. If you feel that you have found inappropriate content, please let us know by contacting us here with a url link to that content. Thank you.
×