Jump to content
Sign in to follow this  
Heather&Paul

Medical in Dublin for K1 Visa

6 posts in this topic

Recommended Posts

Hello Everyone,

I just called the embassy and received the new case number for our fiancé visa. My fiancé is wanting to make his medical appointment so we can speed up the process. Does anyone know exactly what needs to be brought to the medical in Dublin? I know that you need two passport pictures and vaccination records. Is there anything else that he would need to bring or have for the medical? Thank you in advance for your time!


Sent I-129F: June 25th, 2011

NOA1: June 28th, 2011

Case "Touched": July 1st, 2011

NOA2: November 14th, 2011

NVC sent to Dublin Embassy: November 23rd, 2011

Dublin Embassy Received: November 28th, 2011

Medical: December 7th, 2011

Packet 3 Received: December 12, 2011

Packet 3 Sent: December 13, 2011

Packet 4 Received: January 5th, 2012

Interview: January 19th, 2012.......We're APPROVED!!!!!....

Flying to U.S.: February 15th, 2012

Married on: March 10th, 2012 :)))))) & today I will marry my best friend

NOA2 after 139 days

Filed AOS ( I-485, I-765, I-131): March 14th, 2012

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

At my spousal medical, that is all I needed- vaccination record and passport pics.


Bye: Penguin

Me: Irish/ Swiss citizen, and now naturalised US citizen. Husband: USC; twin babies born Feb 08 in Ireland and a daughter in Feb 2010 in Arkansas who are all joint Irish/ USC. Did DCF (IR1) in 6 weeks via the Dublin, Ireland embassy and now living in Arkansas.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Thank you so much! Was there any sort of letter or anything else that needed to be brought? I have heard of other people getting their new case number and being able to make the medical appointment. Do you think it should be okay to go ahead and make it? Thank you for your advice. :)


Sent I-129F: June 25th, 2011

NOA1: June 28th, 2011

Case "Touched": July 1st, 2011

NOA2: November 14th, 2011

NVC sent to Dublin Embassy: November 23rd, 2011

Dublin Embassy Received: November 28th, 2011

Medical: December 7th, 2011

Packet 3 Received: December 12, 2011

Packet 3 Sent: December 13, 2011

Packet 4 Received: January 5th, 2012

Interview: January 19th, 2012.......We're APPROVED!!!!!....

Flying to U.S.: February 15th, 2012

Married on: March 10th, 2012 :)))))) & today I will marry my best friend

NOA2 after 139 days

Filed AOS ( I-485, I-765, I-131): March 14th, 2012

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

I think you would be fine making an appointment now. I had my letter (I didn't know who the doctors were at the time), but they never asked me for it when I called to make the appointment nor when I actually went to the medical. I think in some countries you need to show the letter because they are very busy, but not in Ireland!


Bye: Penguin

Me: Irish/ Swiss citizen, and now naturalised US citizen. Husband: USC; twin babies born Feb 08 in Ireland and a daughter in Feb 2010 in Arkansas who are all joint Irish/ USC. Did DCF (IR1) in 6 weeks via the Dublin, Ireland embassy and now living in Arkansas.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

He'll need to bring his passport too, for identification.



N400


Filing based on 3yrs/USC Spouse. 3 year residency anniversary is in August 2014. Filed immediately after the 90-day early filing mark (May 2014)


05/06/2014 - Mailed N-400

05/15/2014 - Check cashed

05/12/2014 - NOA Date

06/11/2014 - Biometrics Appointment

09/15/2014 - Inline for interview scheduling (was stuck in "Initial Review" for over 3 months!)

10/27/2014 - Scheduled for interview

12/01/2014 - Interview

12/19/2014 - I AM A US CITIZEN!


Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Thank you so much! Was there any sort of letter or anything else that needed to be brought? I have heard of other people getting their new case number and being able to make the medical appointment. Do you think it should be okay to go ahead and make it? Thank you for your advice. :)

Hi Heather, my fiance had his medical already in Dublin and we haven't received packet 3 yet. The Dublin doctor does not require the case number. Just the passport photos, any old vaccines and a passport, and the fee. My fiance said they were super nice there and really pretty casual about the whole thing.


07 - 26 - 2011 I-129F application sent

07 - 29 - 2011 USCIS received application

08 - 01 - 2011 Date of NOA1

08 - 02 - 2011 Received email, text and case status online was updated of NOA1

08 - 02 - 2011 Check cashed by USCIS

12 - 22 - 2011 Received email and text of RFE. Reason yet to be known. Must wait for letter

12 - 22 - 2011 Postmark that CSC mailed hard copy of the RFE

12 - 24 - 2011 11:55 a.m. Received RFE letter in the mail

12 - 24 - 2011 12:25 p.m. dropped RFE back at the post office with requested copies of passport pages

12 - 28 - 2011 Received email, text and case status online was updated that RFE was received and under review

01 - 04 - 2012 Received email, text and case status online was updated that our I-129F has been approved!!! Yay!

01 - 11 - 2012 NVC received

01 - 17 - 2012 Left NVC for Dublin embassy

01 - 19 - 2012 Dublin Embassy received

01 - 21 - 2012 Received NVC letter with case number and informing us of embassy information (postmarked 01 - 18 - 2012)

01 - 30 - 2012 Received Packet 3

02 - 14 - 2012 Sent Packet 3

02 - 22 - 2012 Received Packet 4

03 - 05 - 2012 Interview date.......we're approved!

156 days to NOA2

217 days (31 weeks exactly) from NOA2 to interview

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
 
Didn't find the answer you were looking for? Ask our VJ Immigration Lawyers.

Create an account or sign in to comment

You need to be a member in order to leave a comment

Create an account

Sign up for a new account in our community. It's easy!

Register a new account

Sign in

Already have an account? Sign in here.

Sign In Now
Sign in to follow this  
- Back to Top -


Important Disclaimer: Please read carefully the Visajourney.com Terms of Service. If you do not agree to the Terms of Service you should not access or view any page (including this page) on VisaJourney.com. Answers and comments provided on Visajourney.com Forums are general information, and are not intended to substitute for informed professional medical, psychiatric, psychological, tax, legal, investment, accounting, or other professional advice. Visajourney.com does not endorse, and expressly disclaims liability for any product, manufacturer, distributor, service or service provider mentioned or any opinion expressed in answers or comments. VisaJourney.com does not condone immigration fraud in any way, shape or manner. VisaJourney.com recommends that if any member or user knows directly of someone involved in fraudulent or illegal activity, that they report such activity directly to the Department of Homeland Security, Immigration and Customs Enforcement. You can contact ICE via email at Immigration.Reply@dhs.gov or you can telephone ICE at 1-866-347-2423. All reported threads/posts containing reference to immigration fraud or illegal activities will be removed from this board. If you feel that you have found inappropriate content, please let us know by contacting us here with a url link to that content. Thank you.
×