Jump to content
Sign in to follow this  
Bean6546

Question about past crime history/what to bring to interview

5 posts in this topic

Recommended Posts

When I was 14 I was involved in some minor vandalism... I got a letter in the mail today with my initial interview appointment and in the letter it stated that "If you have ever been arrested or detained by any law enforcement officer for any reason, you must bring the following to your adjustment of status interview" The "crime" was about 7 years ago, I was a minor at the time... do I still need to bring in something?? The last bulleted item says "If you have ever had any arrest or conviction vacated, set aside, sealed, expunged or otherwise removed from your record, bring: An original court-ordered certified copy of the court order vacating, setting aside, sealing, expunging, or otherwise removing the arrest of conviction, or any original statement from the court that no record exists of your arrest of conviction."

If I am reading this right I have to contact the court and ask them to prove that the case is sealed or something? I always thought once you turned 18 past crimes or whatever don't follow you so it wouldn't be relevant...

Any help would be greatly appreciated. My appt is Jan 10th so I'd like to get this figured out as soon as possible!!

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

I think you would have to go to the courts office and get a dismissal notice, if the case has been dismissed, no criminal record+no conviction=Dismissal notice.

Thanks... I guess I'll call the court and ask them for help. I live in the US right now and haven't been to that town in about 6 years... wonder if they can mail it to me.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Yes, bring something proving your case was sealed/dismissed/expunged/whatever. Something that is "gone" from everyday life (such as a record that has been expunged) is still accessible to USCIS through their background check. You don't want to NOT bring it and then have it come back to haunt you.


OUR TIMELINE

I am the USC, husband is adjusting from B2.

ADJUSTMENT OF STATUS

08.06.2010 - Sent off I-485
08.25.2010 - NOA hard copies received (x4), case status available online: 765, 131, 130.
10.15.2010 - RFE received: need 2 additional photos for AP.
10.18.2010 - RFE response sent certified mail
10.21.2010 - Service request placed for biometrics
10.25.2010 - RFE received per USCIS
10.26.2010 - Text/email received - AP approved!
10.28.2010 - Biometrics appointment received, dated 10/22 - set for 11/19 @ 3:00 PM
11.01.2010 - Successful biometrics walk-in @ 9:45 AM; EAD card sent for production text/email @ 2:47 PM! I-485 case status now available online.
11.04.2010 - Text/Email (2nd) - EAD card sent for production
11.08.2010 - Text/Email (3rd) - EAD approved
11.10.2010 - EAD received
12.11.2010 - Interview letter received - 01.13.11
01.13.2011 - Interview - no decision on the spot
01.24.2011 - Approved! Card production ordered!

REMOVAL OF CONDITIONS

11.02.2012 - Mailed I-751 packet to VSC
11.08.2012 - Checks cashed
11.10.2012 - NOA1 received, dated 11.06.2012
11.17.2012 - Biometrics letter received for 12.05.2012
11.23.2012 - Successful early biometrics walk-in

05.03.2013 - Approved! Card production ordered!

CITIZENSHIP

Filing in November 2013

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Be honest and provide documents of the case. Leave the decision to an officer. That's all you can do.


09/03/15 - AOS mailed to Chicago

10/05/15 - RFE recvd

10/07/15 - Biometrics done, RFE sent

10/13/15 - Online status changed RFE under review

10/15/15 - 2nd RFE issued and mailed

11/18/15 - RFE response sent

12/03/15 - i765 Approved

12/10/15 - EAD recvd

12/17/15 - Interview is scheduled on Jan 21

01/21/16 - Approved/Card in production

01/28/16 - GC recvd

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
 
Didn't find the answer you were looking for? Ask our VJ Immigration Lawyers.

Create an account or sign in to comment

You need to be a member in order to leave a comment

Create an account

Sign up for a new account in our community. It's easy!

Register a new account

Sign in

Already have an account? Sign in here.

Sign In Now
Sign in to follow this  
- Back to Top -


Important Disclaimer: Please read carefully the Visajourney.com Terms of Service. If you do not agree to the Terms of Service you should not access or view any page (including this page) on VisaJourney.com. Answers and comments provided on Visajourney.com Forums are general information, and are not intended to substitute for informed professional medical, psychiatric, psychological, tax, legal, investment, accounting, or other professional advice. Visajourney.com does not endorse, and expressly disclaims liability for any product, manufacturer, distributor, service or service provider mentioned or any opinion expressed in answers or comments. VisaJourney.com does not condone immigration fraud in any way, shape or manner. VisaJourney.com recommends that if any member or user knows directly of someone involved in fraudulent or illegal activity, that they report such activity directly to the Department of Homeland Security, Immigration and Customs Enforcement. You can contact ICE via email at Immigration.Reply@dhs.gov or you can telephone ICE at 1-866-347-2423. All reported threads/posts containing reference to immigration fraud or illegal activities will be removed from this board. If you feel that you have found inappropriate content, please let us know by contacting us here with a url link to that content. Thank you.
×